Date:
Groom:
Bride:
Pastor and Misc:
February 9, 1860
David Garrett of Birmingham, Chester Co.
Lavina Hawley of Delaware Co.
by Friends Ceremony
February 12, 1860
Wiiliam Pierce
Margaret Hizer
at Crozerville M.E. Church pasonage in Lenni Mills by Rev. Jos. Dare both of Rockdale
February 13, 1860
Samuel Fowden
Mary Ann France
at Crozerville M.E. Church pasonage in Lenni Mills by Rev. Jos. Dare both of Rockdale
February 13, 1860
James Davis
Jane Turner
Rev. John Ruth both of Marcus Hook
February 15, 1860
Peter Jackson
Josephine Fulton
Rev. John Ruth both of Chester
February 15, 1860
William Coppis
Susan Wood
Rev. John Ruth both of Delaware County
February 16, 1860
William Levis formerly of Delaware Co.
Sallie P. Harbert of Phila.
in Phila. by Mayor Henry
February 16, 1860
Edward Millick
DeMarie Frederick
Rev. Robert Carson
February 22, 1860
G. W. Morrison
Mary Fisher
at Radnor M.E. Church parsonage by Rev. Drymole both of Newtown, Delaware Co.
February 22, 1860
Levi Lukens of Upper Darby
Mary Shaffner
daughter of John Shaffner Esq. of Phila..by Rev. Wm. Sudlands
February 22, 1860
Eli Neeld
Alice A. Johnson
at West Chester by Rev. J. M. McCarter all of Delaware Co.
February 22, 1860
Richard P. Henderson
Sallie L. Hall
by Alderman Thompson all of Chester Co.
February 22, 1860
Emmor Hickman of Chester Co.
Edith Lewis of Newtown, Delaware C0.
by Friends Ceremony in Phila. by Mayor Henry
February 23, 1860
Allen Culbertson
Anabella Russell
at home of Jos. Hibberd in Upper Darby by Rev. Jos. Greeg all of Upper Darby
February 28, 1860
Thomas Mather of Radnor
Hannah Ann Barr of Newtown
in Phila. by Alderman Hibberd
March 1, 1860
Joseph. Hinkson of W. Brandywine
Mary Ellen Williamson
by Rev. William E. Moore, Williamson from Birmingham, Delco.
March 3, 1860
Peter Worrall
Julia A. Garrett
in Chester by Rev. J. Pastorfield, all of Delaware Co.
March 5, 1860
Elijah Thompson of Franklin Twp
Hannah Pennell of Delaware Co.
at Friends' Meeting House, Middletown
March 7, 1860
T. T. P. ? of Media
Sanna R. Worrell of Haverford
by Rev. John Owens
March 7, 1860
Mr. Joseph Osbourn
Miss Mary Baldwin
at Siloam Parsonage by the Rev. J. R. Merrill both of Delaware County
March 9, 1860
B. Franklin Garrett of Willistown
Sarah Tyson
by Friends ceremony, Daughter of Robert Tyson of Nether Providence, Montco
March 9, 1860
David Garrett of Birmingham
Lavinia Hawley of Willistown
at Friends Meeting Willistown, Chesco. Both of Chester Co.
March 11, 1860
Mr. James Massey of Aston
Catharine Goheen of Middletown
at the residence of bride's parents by Rev. Joseph Dare
March 13, 1860
Mr. Charles I. Picor of Philadelphia
Miss Jennie Parker
at Media Presbyterian Church by the Rev. Alvan H. Parker, assisted by Rev. James W. Dale
March 15, 1860
William McCormick, Esq.
Rebecca Wrightson
by Rev. Joseph Gregg both of Delaware County
March 23, 1860
Samuel L. Jones of Lower Merion
Miss Elbanon Ross of Delaware Co.
in Philadelphia by Rev. Joseph H. Kennard
March 28, 1860
Mr. James Franklin Phemas
Miss Rosana Kendrick
in Ridley at residence of Charles L. Sleeper both of Delaware County
April 1, 1860
Mr.Jesse Brooke of Newtown
Miss Sallie J. Moore of Haverdord
at residence of bride's father
April 4, 1860
Mr. B. Franklin Rogers of Delaware Co.
Miss Esther Y. Eavenson of Chester Co.
by Rev. John Thompson
April 4, 1860
Mr. George Garnet
Miss Abigail G. Huston
by Rev.James Hollon
April 5, 1860
William P. Smedley of Del. Co
Jane Garrett of Chester County
at Willistown Meeting by Friends Ceremony
April 26, 1860
Charles R. Yarnall
Anne S. Fairlamb
in Philadelphia, both of Delaware County
April 26, 1860
Mr. Samuel Hart of Philadelphia
Miss Ellen R. Pugh of Delaware Co.
a residence of bride's father by Rev. Mr.Thomas
April 28, 1860
Mr.Nelson Williamson
Miss Bridget Mullen
by Rev. J. Pastorfield, both of West Chester
May 5, 1860
Mr. Edward C. Taylor of Chester
Miss Annie J. Cuskaden of Phila
by Rev. Alfred Cookman
May 23, 1860
Jonathan Mason of Philadelphia
Emma Elizabeth Hunter, of Delaware Co.
by Rev. Dr.Karsner
June 6, 1860
Dr. J. K. Shivers
Miss Emma Trainer
by Rev. John Clemson, both of Delaware County
June 6, 1860
Mr. Robert Kershaw
Miss Eliza Karney
by Rev. William Mullin, both of Philadelphia
June 7, 1860
Mr. Daniel Mellor of Chester
Miss Esther Wilde, of UK
by Robert Gartside, Esq.
June 14, 1860
Robinson Hogg of Wilmington, DE
Ellen F. Rowand of Del. County
by Rev. J. M. Carter
June 17, 1860
Mr.Nathan Cloud of Delaware Co.
Lydia H. Pierce of Delaware
by Rev. Francis B. Harvey
June 25, 1860
Courtland Michiner
Kate Tussey
at residence f bride's father by Friends' Ceremony, both of Chester County
June 22, 1860
Henry A. Croax of  Delaware County
Mary E. Ulrich of Montgomery Co.
by Rev. George A. Durborrow
June 20, 1860
Mr. James Crawford
Miss Matilda Jane Harper
in Philadelphia by Rev. J. McDowell, both of Delaware County
July 4, 1860
Henry W. Black of Marcus Hook
Maggie McKimm of Philadelphia
In Philadelphia by Rev. S. P. Herron
July 3, 1860
Isaac D. Webster of Lancaster Co.
Miss Phebe Ann King of Del Co.
In Philadelphia by Ald. Brazer
July 4, 1860
Mr. William Armstrong
Miss Catharine Faulkner
in Philadelphia by Rev. Francis C. Pearson
July 18, 1860
James A. Lloyd of Concord
Mary L. Ogborn of Media
in Media at residence of bride's father by Friends' Ceremony
August 7, 1860
Leonard F. Bittle of Chester County
Marion J. Veacock of Delaware Co
by Rev. R. Graham
August 10, 1860
Mr. John H. Barton
Miss Rebecca P. Baker
at Village Green by Rev. H. H. Bodine, both of Delaware County
August 15, 1860
Samuel Sharpless Jr. of Delaware Co.
Sarah Jane Campbell of Philadelphia
at Haddonfield, NJ by Rev. Samuel W. Hallowell
August 16, 1860
Edward Hamer of Fulton Co, IL
Anna Morris of Chester County
at Hamorton by Friends ceremony
August 18, 1860
Mr. William Crookshanks
Miss Jemima Urian
by Rev. John Ruth, both of Darby
August 27, 1860
Mr. Joseph Kelsall of Philadelphia
Miss Phebe Aldrid of Delaware Co.
in Philadelphia by Ald. White
August 29, 1860
Joseph W. M'Ginley of Upper Prov.
Sallie A. Carter of Blackwoodstown
by Rev. James W. Dale
August 29, 1860
John L. Sanders
Margaret Ann Hardy
in Camden, NJ by Rev. Mr. Monroe, both of Delaware County
September 3, 1860
Joseph Engle
Susan Harris of Chester
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Talbot
September 5, 1860
John Roberts
Rebecca Mulford
in Media by Nathan Shaw, Esq.
September 6, 1860
Mr. John Whittingdon
Miss Margaret Burns
at residence of bride's father in Crozerville by Rev. Alfred T. Scott, Both of Delaware Co.
September 8, 1860
Mr.William Wrigley
Miss Anna O. Hare
by Rev. O. T. Walker in Trenton, NJ
September 12, 1860
Mr. Stephen C. Hall
Miss Mercie E. Baker
in Village Green by Rev. H. H. Bodine, both of Delaware County
September 12, 1860
Mr. E. Godfrey Reahrer
Margaret E. Jones of Tumaqua
at Tamaqua, by Rev. Joseph A. Stone, Rector ofSt. Martin's Church, Marcus Hook
September 12, 1860
Perciphor Baker of Chester
Lizzie W. Smith of Aston
in Chester by Rev. John Ruth
September 12, 1860
George W. Vernon of Claymont
Miss Mary M'Kim of Frankford
at Frankford by Rev D. S. Miller
September 13, 1860
Mr. William McCay
Miss Mattie Gibson
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Sproull, both of Delaware County
September 15, 1860
William Cooper Talley
Miss Mary Jane Webb
in Philadelphis by Mayor Henry, both of Delaware County
September 15, 1860
Mr. Robert Campbell of Wilmington
Miss Mary E. Lane of Chester
in Chester by Rev. John Ruth
September 17, 1860
J. B. McKeever
Susan H. Marsh
in Chester Township by Bishop Potter, both of Delaware County
September 17, 1860
Mr. Robert Cuskaden
Miss Martha e. Gray, Chester
by Rev. D. W. Bartine
September 21, 1860
Rev. J. Harvey Barton of Village Green
Miss S. Emma Clayton of Bethel
at residence of bride's father by Rev. C. J. Crouch
September 25, 1860
William Clireff
Miss Rebecca M. Graden
in Media by Rev. J. Pastorfield, both of Delaware County
September 26, 1860
Mr. Thomas Pitt
Miss Elizabeth Hewitt
at Village Green by Rev. H. Bodine, both of Philadelphia
September 27, 1860
Robert Heysham Jr. of Mont. County
Sallie E. Hooper of Delaware Co
At home of Dr. C. S. Heysham in Newtown by Rev. R. Graham of St. David's Church, Radnor
October 3, 1860
J. Lindsay Craige of Philadelphia
Miss Libbie B. Heberton
by Rev. Alex Heberton
October 3, 1860
Mr. Wesley G. Beeson
Miss Sarah Larkin
at residence of bride's father by Rev. Francis B. Harvey, both of Delaware County
October 3, 1860
Mr. Thomas F. Geary
Mrs. Jane S. Morris
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland, both of Shoemaerville
October 4, 1860
Mr. Philip Afflick
Miss Mary A. Wood
by Rev. John Ruth, both of Delaware County
October 4, 1860
John Smith
Miss Mary Francus
by Rev. Joseph Gregg, both of Delaware County
October 6, 1860
Mr. William Barrett
Miss Mary Hannum
by Rev. William Dalrymple, both of Delaware County
October 13, 1860
Mr. Samuel L. Grubb
Mrs. Margery Epright
at Parsonage of Siloam M.E. Church, by Rev. Francis B. Harvey, both of Brandywine Hundred, DE
October 17, 1860
James M. Algeo of Philadelphia
Maggie C. Gayley of Media
by Rev. Samuel M. Gayley
October 24, 1860
Mr. Harry B. Black
Miss Lydia Ann Beatty, Upper Prov.
at residence of bride's father, John C. Beatty, by Rev. J. W. Dale
October 25, 1860
John S. Palmer of Upper Providence
Mary Knight
at Frankford, Pa by Friends' Ceremony
October 25, 1860
John Baldwin of West Marlborough
Catharine Sharpless of Delaware Co.
by Rev. Mr. Jackson
October 31, 1860
George Horne, Jr.
Sarah Harris
by Rev. M. R.Talbert, both of Delaware County
November 7, 1860
Isaac H. Thompson of Harford Co. MD
Annie W. Hutton of Delaware Co.
by Friends' Ceremony
November 8, 1860
Mr. Thomas M. Garrett
Miss Anna Mary Hoskins
by Ald. Thompson, both of Delaware County
November 8, 1860
Mr. John D. Roney
Miss Louisa J. Reece
by Ald. Hibberd, both of Delaware County
November 8, 1860
Mr.Joseph McAfee
Miss Sarah A. Ottey
by Ald. Hibberd, both of Delaware County
November 8, 1860
Edwin W. Roach of Wilmington, DE
Miss Esther A. Rutter of Chester, PA
by Rev. D. W. Bartine
November 11, 1860
Mr.Israel P. Beeby
Miss Phebe E. Holden
by W. H. Bodine, both of Delaware County
November 12, 1860
Martin E. Parker of Philadelphia
Emily L. Lownes of Upland
at residence of John P. Crozer, Esq by Rev. B. Griffith
November 13, 1860
Mr. Joseph Campbell of Chester
Miss Adelaide Turner of Frankford
by Rev. H. S. Spackman
November 15, 1860
Charles Tyson of Delaware County
Mary Jane Hoskins of Chester Co.
by Rev. J. Andrews
November 15, 1860
Henry E. Cheetham of Delaware Co.
Janet Morrison of Montgomery Co.
by Rev. John W. Arthur
November 15,  1860
Mr.Lewis Slawler
Miss Lydia M. Lyons
by C. D. Carrow, both of Delaware County
November 16, 1860
Mr. Enos S. Taylor
Miss Sue B. Gray
by Rev. O. D. Carrow, both of Delaware County
November 16, 1860
Joseph Henshaw
Miss Martha Winterbottom
by Rev. J. Lindemuth, both of Delaware County
November 29, 1860
Walter M. Harris of Upper Darby
Hannah E. Allison of Philadelphia
by Rev. Francis O. Pearson
November 29, 1860
Samuel A. J. Long
Elizabeth Fairlamb
by Samuel Ulrich, Esq. both of Delaware County
November 29, 1860
Mr. William H. McDermott
Miss Phoebe Ann Wood
by Elder Jacob Rodenbaugh, both of Montgomery County
December 1, 1860
Mr. William Band
Miss Mary Ann Martin
by Rev. Henry S. Getz, Rector of Christ Church, Media, both of Delaware County
December 2, 1860
Mr.John Bail
Miss Sarah Reed
by Rev. William Wilder, both of Delaware County
December 2, 1860
Mr. George W. Grubb
Miss Anna E. Simington
by Rev. Mr. Bodine, both of Delaware County
December 4, 1860
John Rhoads Jr. of Springfield
Elizabeth Passmore of Philadelpia
by Mayor Henry
December 10, 1860
Thomas McCall of Philadelphia
Annie Mary Jester of Chester Co.
by Alderman C. Brazer
December 13, 1860
Mr. Edward Richards
Miss Catharine Pierce
at Siloam M. by Rev. Francis B. Harvey, all of New Castle County, De
December 13, 1860
Jonathan H. Thomas
Sallie A. Leedom
by Mayor Henry according to Friends' Ceremony, both of Delaware County
December 13, 1860
Mr. Thomas A. Sharpless
Miss Maggie T. Evans
all of Chester County
December 16, 1860
Mr. Lewis M. Taylor
Miss Roseanna McTagart
by Rev. John Ruth all of Chester
December 18, 1860
Charles J. Morton, M.D.
Annie E. Coates
by Rev. John Ruth, both of Chester
December 18, 1860
John A. Graves of Delaware County
Rachel Ann Chandler of Delaware
At Siloam M. by Rev. Francis B.  Harvey
December 19, 1860
Thomas I. Leiper
Emma Walter
by Rev. M. R. Talbot, daughter of Y. S. Walter all of Chester
December 19, 1860
Mr. Samuel H. Hibberd
Miss Maggie J. Cooper
in Philadelphia by Mayor Henry, both of Haverford, Delaware County
December 20, 1860
Mr. Anderson Fielding
Miss Hanah Mary Smith
at William Penn Hotel, by Rev. Wiliam M. Ridgway, both of Philadelphia County
December 20, 1860
Mr. Charles Y. Smith, Delaware
Miss Sarah Taylor, Concord, DE
at Siloam M. by Rev. Francis B. Harvey
December 21, 1860
Mr. Calvin Meder
Miss Martha Ann Mitchell
by Rlder Everett H. Plummer, both of Philadelphia
December 24, 1861
Samuel Fish of Media
Alice Ridgeway of Phila
by Rev. Mr. Thomas
December 30, 1860
Eli P. Smith
Emma R. Carter
by Ald. Newlin, both of Montgomery County
January 2, 1861
J. L. Highbee
Amanda Carpenter
in Media by Rev. J. Pastorfield, both of Philadelphia
January 10, 1861
Mr. Frederick Hinkson
Miss Mary Hanson
in Harford Co, Maryland by Rev. Mr. Finney, both of Chester
January 11, 1861
Mr.John H. Baily of Westtown
Mattie J. Lawton of Delaware Co
by Alderman Hibberd
January 19, 1861
Israel Durham of New Castle, De.
Lydia M. Garrett of Kennett Square
at residence of Joseph C. Pennock in Franklin by Rev. J. Cook
January 20, 1861
James Lister
Vilotta Wolstencroft
by Rev. Sproul, both of Delaware County
January 21, 1861
Mr.Edward Lewis
Miss Maria C. Ford
by Rev. Mr. Sproull, both of Chester
January 21, 1861
Charles D. Pennell
Mary G. Dyer
at residence of Mrs. T. Clyde by Rev. A.K. Sproull, both of Chester
January 25, 1861
William T. West of Milford, De.
Lucy W. Chalfant of Chester
by Rev. Mr. Frame
Janury 25, 1861
Jarrett M. Witsil of Wilmington, De.
Margaret E. Cotton of Village Green
by Rev. Mr.Bodine
January 23, 1861
Henry Ogden of Philadelphia
Sarah A. Lee of Upland
by Rev. John Ruth
January 25, 1861
Adam T. Bloom of Easttown, C. Co.
Mrs. Mary A. Dagle of Radnor
by Rev. John Owens
January 23, 1861
Mr. Bartram Booth
Miss Ella Booth
by Rev. J. W.Sprowl, both of Chester
January 16, 1861
Caleb C. Perkins
Anna Bella Lloyd
by Friends ceremony at residence of bridg's father, Frnaklin Lloyd
January 15, 1861
Jonathan W. Frederick
Mary S. Hampton
in Philadelphia by Alderman Hibberd, both of Delaware County
January 22, 1861
J. Washington Gener, Philadelphia
Lizzie H. Horne, Delaware County
In Newark, NJ by Rev. Edgar M. Levy daughter of the late William Horne
January 17, 1861
John C. Price of Delaware County
Louisa R. Wallis of Delaware County
at Oswego, NY by Rev. J. J. Pearce, daughter of David Wallis, Esq.
February 20, 1862
John E. Weaver of Valley Township
Harriet Eves of Delaware County
by Mayor Henry
February 20, 1862
William M.Hannum
Harriet C. Thatcher
in Philadelphia by Mayor Henry, both of Delaware County
February 20, 1862
Samuel Little of Chester County
Margaret Moss of Delaware County
by Rev. Mr. Scott
February 27, 1862
John McMullen
Mary Jane Briggs
by Alderman Thompson, both of Delaware County
February 27, 1862
William P. Rhoads
Eliza Emma Barr
In Philadelphia by Alderman Thompson
February 26, 1862
Thomas Sharpless
Cornelia E. Fenimore
at Beverly by Rev. P. S. Henson, both of Delaware County
February 27, 1862
Thomas H. Pratt of Westtown Chester Co
Mary W. Price of Delaware County
at residence of bride's father by Rev.Mr. dalrymple
March 5, 1862
Joseph R. Evans of Chester
Mary M. Gore of Baltimore Md.
In Chester by Rev. Sproul
March 5, 1862
Marshall Register
Caroline Green
in Philadelphia by Alderman Thompson, both of Delaware County
March 6, 1862
Edward M. Walmsley
Jannettie M. Chambers
by Friends ceremoney, both Terre Haute, Indiana
March 6, 1862
Thomas Hinkson
Martha M. Hance
at Sloam Parsonage, Booth's Borner, both of Brandywine Hundred, Chester County
March 8, 1862
William C. Stillwagon of Phila.
Annie M. Wilson of Newtown, Del. Co.
by Rev. G. W. Scott
March 8, 1862
John Allen, of Media
Hester Batty of Falls of Schuylkill
by Rev. S. L. Gracey
March 11, 1862
William H. Rudolph
Susan E. Boon
both of Delaware County
March 12, 1862
Nathan Smedley
Sirah L. Allen
at Friends Meeting House, Orange Street, Philadelphia
March 12, 1862
John G. Bull
Angie Stantz
daughter of Thomas Stantz in Phila. by Rev. Jos. H. Kennard all of Montgomery Co.
March 13, 1862
Clayton J. Roderick of Upper Providence
Mattie J. Carman of New Castle De.
by Rev. Wm. Wilder
March 20, 1862
William Bonsall
Margaret E. Wells
in Chester by Rev. Wm. Urie both of Delaware Co.
March 20, 1862
Thomas G. Worrall of Del. Co.
Rebecca G. Garrett of Chester Co.
by Friends Ceremony at thge home of Nathan Garrett
March 25, 1862
John Palmer
Hannah Bittle
by Rev. Mr. Anderson all of Radnor Twp.
March 27, 1862
Richard K. Hendrickson
Juliette R. Griffith
by Rev. Mark R. Watkinson all of Ridley Twp.
March 29, 1862
Vincent Buckley of Chester
Alice Dickinson of Phila.
in Chester by Rev. A. W. Sproul
April 1, 1862
Rev. G. W. Scott of Radnor
Kate Wagener of Peques, Lancaster
by Rev. J. A. Kirkpatrick
April 9, 1862
Jacob H. Ballinger  of Phila.
Sarah Wolfenden of Delco
at the brides fathers house by Rev. M. Pugh
April 1o, 1862
Lt. Joseph R. T. Coates U.S.A.
Mary Darlington of Phila.
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Hammond
April 12, 1862
Charles T. Hanthorn
Mary Ann Dawson
at Media Parsonage by Rev. S.S. Gracey by of Crozierville
April 16, 1862
George B. Temple
Lydia P. Marshall
by Friends Ceremony, both of Pennsbury Chester Co.
April 17, 1862
George E. Johnson
Elizabeth Richards
in Phila. by Alderman Thompson both of Delaware Co.
April 23, 1862
William H. Rowan
Mattie Miller
by Rev. Mr. Scott, both of Radnor Twp.
April 23, 1862
John Dutton
Hattie B. Beatty
eldest daughter of John Beatty at the bride's father in Chester Twp. by Rev. James Dale
April 23, 1862
Michael Strous of Pottsville
Caroline Brandies of Chester
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Franklin
April 28, 1862
Hugh DeHaven Jr. of Phila.
Clara Boyd
daughter of Hill Brinton Esq. of Delco by Rev. Mr. Moore
May 8, 1862
Washington B. Levis of Darby
Catherine Lowe of Phila
by Rev. Able C. Thomas
May 10, 1862
Samuel Pugh
Sarah Gault
at Village Green, both of Delaware Co.
May 13, 1862
Charles Borne
Mary Sinclair
both of Delaware Co.
May 13, 1862
Charles M. Cheyney
Sallie J. Hall
by William Whitehead both of Thornbury, Delaware Co.
May 28, 1862
Lewis Palmer of Concord
Hannah H. Pancoast of New Jersey
by Friends Ceremony at the house of Henry Paschell
May 28, 1862
Thaddeus Darlington
Sallie Taylor
by William Whitehead both of Thornbury, Delaware Co.
May 29, 1862
Samuel H. Jenkins of Coatesville
Abbie A. Hannum of Concord
daughter of
June 10, 1862
Jesse L. Cummins
Julia M. Coffman
by Rev. S. M. Gayley both of Media
June 10, 1862
George A. Roberts of West Whiteland
Emily R. Temple of Willistown
at Friends Meeting House, Willistown
June 10, 1862
Joseph R. Russell
Matilda Cummins
by William Whitehead both of Edgmont Twp.
June 11, 1862
Charles Satherthwait of New Jersey
Jane P. Pierce
by Friends Ceremony Daughter of Eli D. Pierce of Delco.
June 21, 1862
Frank M. Brooke of Media
Addie H. Vogdes
by Rev. Bishop Potter eldest daughter of Wm. Vogdes of Phila.
June 23, 1862
John W. Baker of Phila.
Margaretta C. Hemphill of Thornbury
by Rev. John K. Murphy at St. John's Church Concord
June 25, 1862
U.S.N. Chaplain Joshua P. Eyre
Martha S. Pennell
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Talbot daughter of Edmunbd Pennell Esq. of Chester
July 3, 1862
Wright Tcaner?
Mary Habbersett
by Rev. S. Gracey at Methodist Parsonage in Media, both of Delaware Co.
July 4, 1862
Thomas Lees of Chester
Susan Rhodes of Rockdale
by Rev. S. Gracey at Methodist Parsonage in Media
July 20, 1862
John Pennell
Elizabeth Couborn of Dewlaware Co.
by Rev. S. D. Gillingham
July 28, 1862
Charles Pyle
Phebe Pyle
by Rev. Anderson both of Thornbury, Delaware Co.
July 31, 1862
David Harlan
Hattie Atwater
by Charles B. Finney at Oberlin, Ohio both from E. Fallowfield, Chester Co.
August 3, 1862
William Vandever of Co. K Zouaves
Emma Jones
by Rev. Hinson all of Phila.
August 7, 1862
William H. Haas of Springfield
Amanda N. Robenson of Marple
by Rev. James W. Dale
August 7, 1862
William G. Davidson
Mary McCartney
by Rev. Mr. France at Crozerville all of Delaware Co.
August 13, 1862
Simon H. White of New Castle Co. De.
Sallie E. Clayton of Bethel
by Rev. Mr. Calloway daughter of Nelson Clayton
December 24, 1862
M. Bedell Bullock
Harriet Walter
by Rev. John K. Murphy at Rockdale both of Concord, Delaware Co.
January 15, 1863
John Stewert
Sue Baldwin
by Rev. James Cunningham both of Delaware Co.
January 31, 1863
Jeremiah B. Clark
Deborah Cramer of Chester
by Rev. Mr. Urie in Chester
February 1, 1863
Richard Hacker of Ohio
Agnes McEwen of Upland
by Rev. W.S. Pugh at Lima
February 5, 1863
Jonathan P. Yerkes of Chester Co.
Margaret Barr of Delaware Co.
by Friends Ceremony in Newtown
February 5, 1863
Alfred Broadbelt
Susan H. Crozier of Delaware Co.
by Rev. W.S. Pugh at Lima
February 11, 1863
John B. Taylor of Phila.
Jane Jarman of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder daughter of the late Thomas Jarman
February 25, 1863
Alexander Boyd
Catherine Keyes
by Rev. Mark Watkinson both of Delaware Co.
February 25, 1863
Joseph D. Velotte
Kate Kirk
in Phila. both of Delaware Co.
February 26, 1863
Thedore Lukens of Chester Twp.
Sarah Lord of Avondale
by Rev. Alexander Heberton on Thursday Evening daughter of Simeon Lord
February 26, 1863
John Merrion
Martha Jane Bird
by Rev. Mr. Urie both of New Castle Co. De.
February 26, 1863
Phineas P. Aitkin of E. Goshen
Sallie Kitts of Birmingham
in Phila. by Friends Ceremony, daughter of jacob G. Kitts
March 3, 1863
Lewis Green
Elizabeth H. Speakman of Concord
by Rev. William E. Moore
March 5, 1863
Nicholas Brien of Easttown
Martha Massey of Willistown
by Rev. Mr. Sagebeer
March 9, 1863
Levi S. Rickford
Margaret Welsh of U.S. Hospital in Chester
by John H. Baker Esq. in Chester
March 12, 1863
J. H. Simms
Mary S. Galbraith
by Rev. Mr. Kenney in Phila. both of Wilmington, De.
March 16, 1863
Robert West
Isabella Gillespie
by Rev. Mr. Wilder, both of Upland, Delaware Co.
March 16, 1863
Bennett Cox
Sarah W. Johnson
by William Whitehead both of Willistown, Chester Co.
March 18, 1863
John J. Baker
Catharine Starkee of Thornbury
by William Whitehead
March 18, 1863
William Blizzard of Burlington, New Jersey
Elizabeth Donnelson of Upland
by Rev. Mr. Sproul
March 19, 1863
Joseph C. Lancaster
Lydia E. Stanley
by Rev. Meredith both of Bethel, Delaware Co.
March 21, 1863
Lt. John B. Munyanof 81st Reg.
Esther G. Roe of Darby
by Rev. Mr. Pearson
March 31, 1863
Henry C. Pratt M.D.
Hettie Taylor
by Rev. Mr. Stevens, daughter of Edmund Taylor
March 31, 1863
Isaac S. Brown of Delaware Co.
Margaret McGaw of Phila.
by Rev. Dr. Townsend in Phila.
April 4, 1863
Ralph Kershaw
Sarah Toomes
by Rev. James Dale, both of Delaware Co.
April 5, 1863
Jacob J. Johnson of Middletown
Elizabeth Lockwood of Springfield
by Rev. Mr. Schureman
April 9, 1863
Robert J. Palmer of Darby
Rebecca P. Dickinson of Marple
by Mayor Henry in Phila.
April 9, 1863
Thomas J.B. Yarnall of Thornbury
Susanna D. Knight of Marple
by Rev. A. Heberton
April 11, 1863
Joseph Byram
Elizabeth Hoof
by Rev. J. France , all of Delaware Co.
April 11, 1863
Edward Blaines of Media
Lizzie Duncan of Glen Riddle
by Rev. James Dale
April 14, 1863
William O. Fryer
Rosabella Nichols
by Rev. J. France at Rockdale, all of Delaware Co.
April 16, 1863
Joseph M. Newsbigle of Luzerne Co.
Hannah Ann Pierce of Delaware Co.
by Rev. J. France
April 22, 1863
John P. Ross of Potter Co.
Esther Ann Cloud of Upland
by Rev. Meredith in Chester
April 22, 1863
Phillip H. Branson of Phila.
Mary R. Babbington
by Rev. Mr. Wilder in Upland
April 28, 1863
Robert Achuff of Frankford
Susan Tyson of Chester
by John H. Baker in Chester
April 30, 1863
William S. Goodley
Matilda B. Walter
by Rev. William Major at LaPierre House both of Haverford, Delaware Co.
May 6, 1863
David K. Ralston of Haverford
Sallie Watson of Marple
by Rev. B.B. Hotchkin at the bride's parents
May 14, 1863
Geo. W. Eavenson of Co. D. 97th Reg.
Annie King of Rockville S. Carolina
by Chaplain of 56th New York Vol. at Seabrook S. Carolina
May 21, 1863
Sgt. Charles H. Hannum of Co. D. 97th Reg.
Anna E. Cloud of Brandywine De.
by Rev. J. H. Meredith
May 23, 1863
Charles Benton of Chester
Ann Keenan of Chester
by Rev. J. H. Meredith
May 24, 1863
John Downs
Martha M. Syfk?
by Rev. Mr. Quigley at Marcus Hook, all of Delaware Co.
May 28, 1863
Chandler Marshman
Eliza Jane Abbott of Chester
by Rev. J. H. Meredith
May 28, 1863
Joseph E. Johnston of Aston
Lizzie R. Thatcher of Aston
by Friends Ceremony in Phila. Daughter of John W. Thatcher
May 30, 1863
Lt. Edwin Mattson of 2nd Penna. Cavalry
Hannah Gause of Kennett Square
by Rev. Mr. Sunderland in Washington D.C. daughter of the late Harlan Gause
June 3, 1863
Thomas Elkington of Phila.
Rebecca Sharpless of Waterville
at Friends Meeting House, Waterville , Daughter of Enos Sharpless
June 11, 1863
William A. Todd of Phila.
Rebecca Archibold of Chester
by Rev. Henry Brown, daughter of Samuel Archibold Esq.
June 15, 1863
Harry Pyle of Phila.
Annie E. Lewis of Phila.
by Rev. J. McKinson
June 18, 1863
Samuel Rodgers formerly of Delaware Co.
Mary Osborne of Phila
by Rev. George E. Durborrow in Phila.
June 18, 1863
Milton Edwards
Margaret J. McCall
by Mayor Henry at the States Union Hotel, daughter of Thomas McCall all of Delaware Co.
June 19, 1863
John Booth
Lizzie Plumly
by Rev. Daniel George Jr. at the brides mother's house
June 23, 1863
Thomas Taylor of Chester
Eliza Brierly of Chester
by Rev. Meredith in Chester
June 23, 1863
David Broomall of Delaware Co.
Susanna M. Lewis of West Chester
by Rev. C. F. Turner in Chester
June 30, 1863
Robbins P. Dunn
Phebe Smith
by Rev. John G. Wilson
June 30, 1863
Nathan Sellers of Delaware Co.
Mary H. Keen of West Phila.
by Friends Ceremony
July 23, 1863
Stephen D. Hibbert of U.S. Navy
Emma F. Weaver
by Rev. John Chambers in Nether Providence, daughter of Adani Weaver Esq.
July 4, 1863
William H. Pearson
Susanna Dawson
by Rev. Mr. Dawson, all of Phila.
August 13, 1863
William H. Taylor
Caroline Smith
by Rev. J. H. Meredith, daughte of Joseph T. Smith, all of Chester
August 25, 1863
Harry A. Brognard of Phila.
Fanny Howes of Chester
by Rev. Henery Brown, daughter of Captain E.S. Howes
September 9, 1863
Thomas Preston of Vermont
Sallie J. Beatty of Delaware Co.
by Rev. Daniel George Jr. at Methodist Church in Media
September 9, 1863
Francis Tempest
Miss Mary Hood Farra
by Rev. Mr. Murphy, both of Delaware County
September 10, 1863
J. Elwood Worrall of Delaware Co.
Anna M. Sharpless of Chester Co.
by Friends Ceremony at the bride's parents in Willistown, Chester Co. daughter of Sharpless Worrall
September 10, 1863
John G. Johnston of Phila.
Anna E. Campbell of Chester
by Rev. J. H. Meredith, daughter of J.J. Campbell of Chester
September 26, 1863
Joseph Lockwood
Anna Faulkner
by Rev. Daniel George Jr. in Media, all of Delaware Co.
September 27, 1863
Elwood McIlvaine
Hannah Rodman
at Chester by Rev. Mr. Meredith, both of Wilmington, Delaware
September 27, 1863
Charles Jackson
Miss Margaret Jordan
by Rev. Mr. Murphy, both of Delaware County
September 30, 1863
Nathan Larkin of Delaware Co.
Mary F. King
by Rev. Andrew Longacre in Phila. daughter of the late Rev. Henry G. King
October 1, 1863
Townsend England
Eliza Jane Grant
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Meredith, both of Cecil County, Maryland
October 7, 1863
William Riggins
Anna Eliza Pierce
by Rev. J. France atthe bride's fathers residence
October 15, 1863
Mayor Henry A. Palmer Worrell
Miss Jonnie Dicks
in Philadelphia by Mahor Henry A. Palmer Worrall, both of Delaware County
October 21, 1863
Samuel Rhodes
Miss Maria Brown
at the house of bride's father by Rev. J. K. Murphy, both of Delaware County
October 22, 1863
Fanning C. Tucker of New York
Miss Mary F. Sharpless
in St. Marks Church, Philadelphia by Rev. J. K. Murphy daughter of the late Abraham Sharpless
October 29, 1863
Mr. Wilson McDowell
Miss Mary J. Shipley
in Media, at M.E. Church by Rev. Mr. George, both of New Castle County, Delaware
October 6, 1863
William S. Chalfant
Ann E. West
by Rev. Mr. Meredith, both of Delaware County
October 7, 1863
Samuel Willis of Cumberland County, Pa.
Martha Bradley of Chester
by Rev. Mr. Meredith
October 9 1863
John A. Lindermust of Reading
Sallie A. Hinkson of Chester
by Rev. Mr. Meredith
October 24, 1863
John R.Rutter
Elizabeth Ann Walraven
by Rev. Mr. Meredith, both of Brandywine Hundred, Delaware
October 29, 1863
Robert Smith
Elizabeth Stewart
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Meredith, both of Salem, New Jersey
October 29, 1863
William G. Randle of Wilmington, De.
Hannah B. Dutton of Chester
in Chester by Rev. Henry Brown

October 29, 1863

William A. Miller of Parkesburg, Pa.
Eliza Jane Jackson of Wilmington, De.
by Rev. Mr. Meredith
November 1, 1863
Mr. William Roan of Chester
Miss Mary Jane Stevenson of Indiana
by Rev. Mr. Meredith
November 5, 1863
Thomas Hollins
Miss Jane C. Clark
by Rev. Mr. Meredith, both of Chester
November 12, 1863
Mr. Jonathan Vernon, Jr.
Miss Mary E. Dunn
In Philadelphia by Rev. Andrew Longacre
November 16, 1863
Richard Wood of Tinicum
Miss Maggie Crossen of Chester
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Meredith
November 17, 1863
Edmund L. Smith
Mary M. Messick
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Meredith, both of Elkton, Maryland
November 18, 1863
Mr. Joel Lane
Miss Jennie E. Vanzant
at residence of bride's parents by Rev. Mr. Meredith, both of Chester
November 21, 1863
A. W. Sloan
Miss Mary M. Webster
in Philadelphia by Ald. Hibberd, both of Delaware County
November 22, 1863
Mr. John J. Bartow
Miss Matilda Fox
by Rev. james W. Dale
Novemer 25, 1863
Edwin Palmer of Delaware County
Rebecca G. Hood of Chester County
at Commercial House, Philadelphia by Friends' Ceremony in presence of Ald. Ilibberd
November 25, 1863
Mr. Charles Rutter
Miss Mattie J. Bleyler
at St Paul's Church, Chester by Rev.Henry Brown, both of Delaware County
December 3, 1863
Isaac T. Jones
Louisa Castner
by Rev. Edward . Lycett, both of Delaware County
December 10, 1863
Mr. Lewis C. McGonigal
Miss Hannah McBride
in Crozerville by Rev. J. Franca
December 16, 1863
Walter Hibberd of West Chester
Mary Cheyney of Thornbury, Del.
by Rev. Abel Thomas
December 17, 1863
Mr. Lorenza D. Farra of Philadelphia
Hannah Briggs of Delaware Co.
by Alderman J. Newlin at West Chester
December 18, 1863
Silvanus N. Sadler of Rockland, Maine
Mary E. Carmichael of Leiperville
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Meredith
December 18, 1863
Charles E. Lenby
Christianna C. Williams
by Rev. Mr. Meredith, both of Delaware County
December 18, 1863
Henry H. Taylor of Linwood
Ann M. Ramsey of Chester
by Rev. Mr. Meredith
December 18, 1863
Edwin Hewitt
Mary Ann Marlor
by Rev. Mr. Meredith, both of Delaware County
December 18, 1863
George P. Oakes
Ellen Marlor
by Rev. Mr. Meredith, both of Delaware County
December 22, 1863
Mr. Milton Ford
Miss Harriet J. Sheppard
In Media by Rev. Daniel George, both of Delaware County
December 22, 1863
Edward J. Farson of Delaware
Miss M. Jennie Myers of Concord
by Rev. Dr. Morton
December 23, 1863
Bishop King
Sarah Gamble of Delaware Co.
by Rev. C. F. Turner
December 24, 1863
Jesse G. Johnson of Chester
Annie M.Holston of New Castle Co, De.
by Rev. Miller Jones
December 24, 1863
Edward L. Thomas
Mrs. Catherine W. Thomas
by Rev. James Houston both of Nether Providence
December 24, 1863
Mr. Lewis Kirk
Miss Maria Smith
in Media at residence of bride's father, by the same. both of Delaware County
December 24, 1863
Mr. James McClimont
Miss Sarah E. Taylor
in Philadelphia by Rev. Mr. Mullin, both of Delaware County
December 24, 1863
Mr. Edward L. Thomas
Mirs. Catharine W. Thomas
by Rev. James L. Houston, both of Delaware County
December 26, 1863
William Martin Baggs
Elizabeth Ann McCorkle
by Rev. J. K. Murphy at Rockdale parsonage oth of Delaware Co.
December 26, 1863
Charles H. Pennypacker
Elizabeth A. Passmore
in Philadelphia by Friends' Ceremony by Mayor Henry, both of Chester County
December 30, 1863
Mr. William H. Dickson of Philadelphia
Miss Mary An Goff of Delaware County
in Philadelphia by Rev. W. T. Eva
December 31, 1863
Jacob Hibberd of Delaware County
Sallie R. Worrall of Delaware County
at residence of bride's mother in Nether Providence on fifth-day, by Fridends Ceremony
January 3, 1864
Mr. Edmund J. Hart of Haverford
Miss Mar June Lenard of Philadelphia
by Rev. Mr. Trotter
January 7, 1864
Martin Whibley of New Castle Co. De.
Mary E. Gutherie of Wilmington, De.
by Rev. Mr. Meredith
January 7, 1864
Joseph K. Getty of Phila.
Sue E. Bruner of Chester
by Rev. Mr. Meredith
January 11, 1864
William T. Palmer of Concord
Helen M. Young of Bethel
by Friends Ceremony in Phila. in presence of mayor Henry
January 13, 1864
Charles E. Grubb
Caroline P. Smith of L. Chichester
by Rev. A.B. Hard
January 14, 1864
Roswell T. Williams of Media
Anna Mary Mahan of Harrisburg
by Rev. Mr. Cuttel at Harrisburg
January 14, 1864
Charles H. Moorhead of Thorndale, Pa.
Lucy Phelps of West Chester
by Rev. Robert J. Parvin in West Chester
January 14, 1864
James H. O'Hara
Esther R. Kelly
by Rev. Mr. Patterson at St. George's m.E. Church
January 16, 1864
John Givons
Anna Peters
by Rev. Mr. Meredith all of Chester
January 19, 1864
Rev. William S. Pugh of Phila.
Mary McCracken of Delaware Co.
by Rev. J. L. Houston at the bride's father
January 21, 1864
David Donaldson, 1st Reg., Penn. Rifles
Martha E. Smith of Upland
by Rev. J. E. Meredith
January 21, 1864
Robert L. Martin of Delaware Co.
Maria R. Buckwalter of West Chester
by Rev. J. K. Murphy
January 21, 1864
Samuel A. Dyer of Chester
Caroline B. Vaughn of Phils.
by Rev. Mr. Claxton, third daughter of Jacob R. Vaughn
January 28, 1864
John Wesley Miles
Lizzie Y. Rodeback
by Rev. Mr. Meredith in Chester all of Delaware Co.
February 4, 1864
Charles C. Porter of Phila.
Sallie M. Davis of Burlington, N. Jersey

by Rev. J. Lewis in Burlington, New Jersey

February 12, 1864
Mr. John Blithe
Miss Margaret P. Smith
in Upland by Rev. WIlliam Wilder, both of Delaware County
February 3, 1864
Mr. Daniel II Young
Miss Sarah E. Christy
in Upland by Rev. Wiliam Wilder
February 3, 1864
John C. Price of Philadelphia
Lizzie H. Beaumont of Chester Co.
in West Philadelphia by Rev.Mr. Castle
February 4, 1864
John Makewood
Sarah E. Miller
by Nathan Shaw, both of Delaware County
February 10, 1864
Samuel Larkin
Wilimina Aiman
by Rev. Mr. Quigley, both of Delaware County
February 13, 1864
F. W. Shafer of Co. F, 127 Reg. N. Y. V.
Margaret Chalfont of Upland
by Rev. Mr. Sproull
February 17, 1864
Andrew O. Williamson of Delaware Co.
Lida M. Cochran of Chester County
by Rev. Mr. Kennard
February 18, 1864
John R> Black of Lancaster
Mary McPherson of Delaware County
by Rev. Mr. Wilson
February 21, 1864
Benjamin F. Osborn of Phila.
Martha Jane Allen of Nether Providence
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland
February 21, 1864
Benjamin F. Allen of Philadelphia
Martha J. Allen of Delaware County
by Rev. Mr. Wilder
February 23, 1864
William Durell
Annie Cassin
In Phila. both of Delaware Co.
February 23, 1864
Hugh P. Lloyd of Darby
Jennie M. Irving of Crosbyville
February 24, 1864
Menander Slack of Media
Letitia B. Heyburn of Birmingham
in Lancaster by Rev. J. Rienhold
February 24, 1864
Richard E. Barr of Delaware Co.
Miss Sallie H. Harman of Philadelphia
at residence of bridg's father by Rev. Hamilton S. Norris
February 25, 1864
George S. Green
Rachel R. Yarnall
by Alderman Hibberd in Phila. Both of Delaware Co.
February 25, 1864
Edmund Stewart
Mary G.  Caldwell
by Rev. M. R. Walkiuson, both of Delaware County
March 3, 1864
Adam L. Minker of Conshohocken
Miss Mary F. Worrell of Media
in Oxford by Rev. Thomas Sumption
March 6, 1864
John O. Long of Chester
Martha Fox of Nether Providence
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland
March 10, 1864
James H. Heacock
Louisa A. Marker
by Alderman Hibberd by Friends' Ceremony, both of Delaware County
March 10, 1864
John Newsome
Elizabeth Murphy
at Rockdale by Rev. Mr. Murphy, both of Delaware County

March 10,  1864

John T. Shee
Eleanor B. Rhoads
In Philadelphia, both of Delaware County
March 13, 1864
Thomas A. Valentine
Maggie A. William
in Chester by Rev. Mr. Brown, all of Chester
March 16, 1864
Walter A. Lawton of Windsor Co. Ver.
Susan A. Beatty of Delaware Co.
by Rev. Harrison Closson at Procterville, Vermont
March 17, 1864
Reese P. Clayton of Phila.
Emma Lloyd of Delaware Co.
by Friends Ceremony in Phila by Mayor Henry. Daughter of Franklin Lloyd
March 17, 1864
John J. Braden
Sarah Briggs
by Mayor Henry, daughter of WIlliam Briggs, both of Delaware County
March 20, 1864
William Burns of Delaware County
Esther Pilkington of Philadelphia
by Rev. J.  France
March 20, 1864
Mr. William Gray
Miss Anna Burns
In Media by Rev. Daniel George, both of Delaware County
March 24, 1864
Sgt. Geo. W. Simington of 1st Penna Res.
George A. Bishop
by Rev. J. K. Murphy at Rockdale parsonage
March 24, 1864
Barclay C. Baldwin of Marshalton, Chester Co.
Emily K.Dowell of Willistown, Chester Co.
by Mayor Henry in Phila.
March 27, 1864
Samuel W. Hoptonstall  of Illinois
Mary Jane Brannan of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland
March 29, 1864
Corp. Harrison Green of 1st Penna Res.
Rachel A. Stanley
by Rev. J. K. Murphy at Rockdale parsonage
March 31, 1864
William H. Reese of Media
Mary L. Wright of Chester
by Rev. Henry Brown
April 2, 1864
Jacob Craner
Elizabeth Standring
by Rev. Daniel George in Media, both of Todmordon, Delaware Co.
April 7, 1864
James J. Williamson
Mary J. Smith
by Rev. Turner, both of Delaware Co.
April 12, 1864
W. H. Snyder of the 97th Reg.
Hannah M. Walton of West Chester
by Rev. Turner
April 12, 1864
Richard W. Hutton of Delaware Co.
Elizabeth A. Thompson of Phils.
by Friends Ceremony in Phila.
April 13, 1864
J. B. Plumley
Sallie Morrison
by Rev. Mr. Strayer, all of Delaware Co.
April 17, 1864
Samuel T. Allen
Ann Eliza Nuttle
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland both of Nether Providence
April 19, 1864
Martin S. Keel of Chester
Annie Mester of Centre Point, Montgomery Co.
by Rev. Henry Brown
April 19, 1864
Henry Burk
Mary Jane Wells
by Rev. James W. Dale, all of Delaware Co.
April 20, 1864
Edmund Esrey of the 97th Reg.
Phebe Hoopes of West Chester
by Rev. C. F. Turner
April 20, 1864
Sgt. Robert H. Welsh of 1st Penna Res.
Miss J. Gillian
by Rev. J. K. Murphy at Rockdale parsonage
April 20, 1864
Captain W. S. Mendenhall of Del. Co.
Lizzie P. Hickman of Wilmington, De.
by Rev. J. W. Leadenhorn, rector of Gloria Dei Church in Phila.
April 20, 1864
Sgt. Benjamin Stackhouse of 97th Reg.
Sallie J. Simington of Concordville
by Rev. Turner
April 20, 1864
Edmund Esrey of 97th Reg.
Phebe Hoopes of West Chester
by Rev. Turner
April 23, 1864
Edward Lilley
Maria Heathcote
by Rev. J. E. Meredith at the M.E. parsonage on Welsh St. All of Chester
April 23, 1864
Louis Roan
Mary Jones
by Rev. J. E. Meredith at the M.E. parsonage on Welsh St. All of Chester
April 24, 1864
Matthias Cooper R.M.S. 3rd Penna. Cav.
Agnes Rea
by Rev. J. E. Meredith at the M.E. parsonage on Welsh St. All of Upland
April 28, 1864
Smith Sharpless
Elizabeth Drayton
by Rev. D. J. R. Staryer at the bride's father. Daughter of Geo. Drayton all of Delaware Co.
April 28, 1864
Joseph E. Cartolf of Bridesburg, Pa.
Addie Lord, daughter of Simeon Lord
by Rev. Mr. Crittenden in Darby
April 29, 1864
William Hesington of Phila.
Elizabeth Richardson of Marcus Hook
by Rev. Mr. Quigley
May 1, 1864
James Elliott of the 97th Reg.
Isabella Allicutt
by Rev. J. K. Murphy at Rockdale parsonage
May 3, 1864
Ezekial T. Ritchie of Co. G. 97th Reg.
Sallie J. Murphy of Chester Co.
by Rev. George A. Durborrow
May 4, 1864
Samuel J. Dutton
Elizabeth H. Wright
by Rev. J. E. Meredith at the M.E. parsonage on Welsh St.
May 4, 1864
Lt. George W. Duffee
Debbie Parsons
by Rev. Mark Watkinson, all of Ridley
May 16, 1864
John B. Hinkson
Kate W. Caldwell of Chester
by Rev. Mr. Sproull, daughter of John A. Caldwell Esq.
May 17, 1864
Christopher Blakeley of Chester
Addie E. Thompson of Upland
by Rev. Mr. Meredith
May 26, 1864
David E. Holstein of Delaware Co.
Lizzie Russell of Phila.
by Rev. Mr. Thompson in Phila.
June 1, 1864
Norris H. Hannum
Lucy C. Engle
Rev. Henry Brown
June 1, 1864
George W. Ramsey
Ellen A. Clark
by Rev. Mr. Meredith, all of Chester
June 7, 1864
David T. Richards
Lydia Jane Hickman of New Castle Co., De.
by Rev. Mr. J. E. Meredith
June 7, 1864
John Stokes of Germantown
Hannah Maris of Chester Twp.
At Friends Meeting House near Chester, daughter of the late Jesse J. Maris
June 1, 1864
Richard Gibson
Miss Catharine T. Maguire
by Rev. Mr. Henderson, both of Glen Mills
June 1, 1864
Norris H. Hannum of Upper chichester
Lucy O. Engle of Chester
by Rev. Henry Brown, daughter of the late Captain Engle
June 4, 1864
Samuel Devolve
Mary L. Miller
by Rev. J. E. Meredith
May 19, 1864
Pennell Eyre of Bethel Township
Eliza A. Hanby of Brandywine Hundred, DE
by Rev. George Quigley
June 8, 1864
Robert Watson of Delaware County
Anna Mary McKee of Philadelphia
at the Church of the Intercessor by Rev. B. A. Carden
June 14, 1864
Joseph Wilcox
Elizabeth M. Sharpless
in Brooklyn by Rev. H. L. Wright, all of Glen Mills
July 4, 1864
George Shuster
Elizabeth Porter
In Media by Rev. Daniel George, both of New Castle County, Delaware
June 13, 1864
James F. Kelley of Philadelphia
Emma Parnell of Camden, NJ
by Rev. George Stroble
July 14, 1864
John H. Hill of Philadelphia
Jane H. Baldwin of Radnor
in Radnor by Rev. George W. Anderson
July 23, 1864
George Hall of Chestor
Mary E. Watkin of Nether Providence
in Norristown by Rev. Mr. Arthur
July 27, 1864
John C. Lewis
Harriet Gilbert
at residence f the brides father, by Rev. G. W. Holman, both of Delaware County
August 4, 1864
Albin P. Ottey
Jennie S. Phillips
at Mrs. Cochran'x in Media by Rev. Daniel George, both of Delaware County
August 4, 1864
Matson Ball
Anuie Holt
in Media b Rev. Daiel George, both of Delaware County
August 6, 1864
Benjamin Y. Robbinson of Florence, N.J.
Lydia C. Wilkers of Delaware County
at Upland by Rev. Mr. Wilder
August 11, 1864
James R. Thorn
Anna J. Forsythe
in Philadelphia by Rev. John Long, eldest daughter of the late Thomas Forsythe
August 12, 1864
William Struthers
Mary A. Chaltant
at Upland by Rev. Mr. Wilder, both of Delaware County
August 14, 1864
John W. Grubb
Jane Furey
at Upland by Rev. Mr. Wilder, both of Delaware County
August 18, 1864
Thomas Ellwood Pyle of Thornbury
Annie E. Major of Nether Providence
by Rev. Mr. Houston
August 24, 1864
Henry H. Borden of Philadelphia
Annie E. Lindsey of Delaware County
in Media by Rev. Daniel George
August 25, 1864
Joseph A. Bond, of Delaware County
Mary J. Maris of West Vincent, Chester County
by Friends ceremony at residence of the brides' father, Norris & Anna D. Maris
August 17, 1864
Nathan Sharpless of Nether Providence
Lizzie D. Tomlinson of Chester
in Philadelphia in presence of Alderman Hibberd by Friends' ceremony
August 29, 1864
William H. Cooper
Nancy Brierly
at Upland by Rev. Mr. Wilder, both of Delaware County
August 29, 1864
John Hayes
Julia Keech
at the house of Robert Winterbottom, Glen Riddle by Rev. J. K. Murphy
September 8, 1864
Captain Charles W. Roberts of Chester Co.
Mary E. Miller of Delaware County
at Rockdale church by Rev. J. K. Murphy
September 8, 1864
Henry Riley
Annie Clark
by Rev. D. J. R. Strayer, both of Delaware County
September 8, 1864
Milten Girten
Eliza Martin
by Rev. John Owens, both of Delaware County
September 15, 1864
William J. Taylor
Kate Bratton
by the Rev. James e. Meredith, both of Delaware County
September 15, 1864
Major I.L. Haldeman of Delaware County
Josephine S. Brinton of Chester County
at the house of bride's father by Friends ceremony
September 14, 1864
J. M. Shaffner of Huntingdon County
Annie L. Worral of Ridley Township
by the Rev. James W. Dale
September 19, 1864
Baldwin Keech
Caroline Thomas
before Alderman Newlin at West Chester, PA
September 14, 1864
S. Alphonso Kirk
Mary A. Franklin
in Philadelphia according to the order of the Society of Friends
September 24, 1864
John W. Jones
Mary W. Weaver
by Rev. A. W. Sproull, daughter of Joseph Weaver, Esq. both of Delaware County
September 24, 1864
Charles W. Jones
Mary Weaver
b Rev. A. W. Sproull, daughter of Jeseph Weaver, Esq., both of Delaware County
September 27, 1864
John Wesley Fryer
Anna E. Smith
by Rev. J.E. Meredith, both of Delaware County
October 6, 1864
William Rhoads of Newtown, De. Co.
Hannah Scattergood of West Chester
at Friends Meeting West Chester
October 6, 1864
Joseph W. Hawley
Anna Miller
at residence of the brides father by Friends ceremony, both of Delaware County
October 9, 1864
Edward Culin
Lucinda Williams
by Rev. J. E. Meredith, both of Chester
October 10, 1864
John Jones
Anna M. Wear
by Rev. J. E. Meredith, both of Delaware County
October 17, 1864
William H. Free of De. Co.
Louisa Clayton of Wilmington, De.
by Rev. A. Manship at 861 Broad St. Phila.
October 18, 1864
William J. Roberts
Mary A. Thompson
by Rev. J. K. Murphy at Rockdale Parsonage, Aston
October 19, 1864
Alexander H. Mason
Emma C. Johnson
in Media by Rev. Daniel George, both of New Castle County, Delaware
October 20, 1864
Joseph H. Pyle of Chester Co.
Sallie E. Sharpless of Delaware Co.
at the bride's hather home
October 27, 1864
E.T. Robb
Mary Campbell
by Rev. H. Brown on Thursday morning, both of Chester, daughter of the late James Campbell
November 5, 1864
Elton B. Gifford of Phila.
Mary Pennell of Middletown, De. Co.
by Friends ceremony at Middletown Meeting, daughter of James Pennell
November 10, 1864
Samuel Speakman of Birmingham, De. Co.
Jane G. Williams of E. Goshen
by Friends ceremony at the bride's fathers's home
November 13, 1864
John B. Holcroft
Margaret Williams
by Rev. J. E. Meredith, both of the Middle Ward in Chester
November 13, 1864
Benjamin Baldwin formerly of De. Co.
Susanna Forman of Paoli
by Rev. Joseph L. Sagebeer on Sabbath evening
November 15, 1864
J. Larkin Forwood M.D. of Chester
Kate De Silver of Phila.
by Rev. Michael P. Martin in Phila. daughter of R. Wilson De Silver
November 15, 1864
George Brinton Russell
Elizabeth Jane Henry
by Rev. J. K. Murphy at Rockdale Parsonage, Aston
November 16, 1864
Dr. Edward S. Curtis U.S.A.
Augusta Lawler
by Rev. Henry Brown at the bride's mothers, daughter of Davis B. Stacey, Esq.
November 17, 1864
Hamilton Buchanan of De. Co.
Annie E. Rowland of New Orleans
by Rev. Mr. Guion
November 17, 1864
John L. Fulton of Wilmington, De.
Priscilla Eavenson of Thornbury De.Co.
by Rev. Joseph L. Sagebeer
November 16, 1864
William F. Kelley of Kelleysville, De. Co.
Mary F. Dougherty of Harrisburg, Pa.
by Rev. P. Maher of St. Patrick's Church, daughter of Phillip Dougherty, Esq.
November 20, 1864
Collin R. Cundy of Chester Co.
Sallie A. Hall of Darby
by Rev. S. C. Dare in Camden, New Jersey
November 24, 1864
William A. Shiffert
Martha Blyer
by Rev. Levi G. Beck, both of Chester Pa.
November 22, 1864
William H. Bullock of Bethel Twp.
Mary E. Hanby of Brandywine 100, De.
by Rev. J. E. Meredith
November 29, 1864
Joseph W. Trimble M.D.
E. Jennie Lewis
by Rev. Wm. E. Moore at the bride's fathers, both of Concord Twp.
November 30, 1864
Robert Cardwell
Maggie C. Rowe
by Rev. J. E. Meredith both of Upland, Pa.
December 1, 1864
Benjamin N. Morton of De. Co.
Mary B. Marson of Wilmington, De.
by Rev. J. D. Duhamell
December 7, 1864
Enos F. Cloud
Maria Louisa Davis
by Rev. J. E. Meredith, both of Chester Boro
December 17, 1864
John Pollitt
Mary Wild
by Rev. Henry Brown at the Episcopal parsonage, all of Chester
December 22, 1864
George W. Pool of Bethel Twp.
Emma Vanartsdale of Concord Twp.
by Rev. Francis B. Harvey at Crozerville Parsonage in Aston
December 22, 1864
George Booth
Mary Fenton
by Rev. William Wilder, both of Upland
December 22, 1864
John J. McCafferty of Wilmington, De.
Hannah M. King of Middletown, De. Co.
by Rev. J. E. Meredith
December 25, 1864
John A. Knight
Mary Kirk
by Rev. J. E. Meredith both of South Ward, Chester
December 25, 1864
George Smith of Montgomery Co.
Sallie Blagg of Chester
by Rev. J. E. Meredith
December 26, 1864
Levi Thompson of Waltham, Mass.
Louisa J. Fenton of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder
December 29, 1864
Abner Hoopes of De. Co.
Rebecca White of Chester Co.
by Rev. J. H. Kennard
December 29, 1864
Edwin Hoopes of De. Co.
Elizabeth E. John of Chester Co.
by Rev. J. H. Kennard
January 1, 1865
Edward Larkin
Hannah Hickman Myers
by Rev. J. K. Murphy at Rockdale Parsonage, Aston both of Delaware Co.
January 1, 1865
Edmund Sisler
Arabella Booth of South Ward, Chester
by Rev. J. E. Meredith, daughter of Captain John Booth
January 1, 1865
Joseph B. Massey
Georgeanna Ruby
by Rev. J. France at Siloam M. E. Church both of Aston Twp.
January 11, 1865
Robert Lindsey
Mary A. Green
by Rev. James Dale
January 12, 1865
James W. Baker of Thornbury
Fanny N. Smith  of E. Marlborough, Chester Co.
by Rev. T. J. Shepard
January 14, 1865
Thomas C. Hutchinson
Eliza R. Magee
by Rev. James Dale
January 19, 1865
Isaac A. Cleaver of Radnor
Mary B. Kauffman
by Rev. J. E. Wilson at the bride's mothers, Sunnyside Farm Chester Co.
January 19, 1865
Francis Fenimore of Radnor
Mattie E. Kauffman
by Rev. J. E. Wilson at the bride's mothers, Sunnyside Farm Chester Co.
January 19, 1865
Robert Haddock
Kate V. Turner of Wilmington, De.
by Rev. Andrew Longacre, daughter of Hon. John M. Turner
January 19, 1865
John H. Evans
Sarah Lowe
by Rev. Henry Brown at the Episcopal parsonage, all of Chester
January 19, 1865
James Broomall of Thornbury
Anna B. Worrall of Springfield
by Friends Ceremony in the presence of Mayor Henry
January 19, 1865
Harvey Darlingon of Birmingham
Sallie R. Cheyney of Thornbury, De. Co.
by Rev. Wm. E. Moore
January 24, 1865
Rev. Daniel Goerge of Media Methodist
Mattie L. Parvin of Cedarville, New Jersey
by Rev. Curtis T. Turner at the bride's mothers home
January 30, 1865
Richard A. Wall, Hos. Seward U.S.A.
Sarah A. Maloney of Upland
by Rev. William Wilder
February 2, 1865
Charles H. Allen of Co. M, 7th Michigan Vol.
Virginia E. Vandergrift of Chester
by Rev. J. E. Meredith
February 4, 1865
James Jackson
Maria Taylor
by Rev. J. E. Meredith both of North Ward, Chester
February 6, 1865
Edward Fletcher of Boston, Mass.
Louise Roosevelt of Chester
by Rev. William Wilder in Chester
February 7, 1865
William G. Tranor
Mary E. C. Johnson
by Rev. B. griffith at 1904 Arch St. in Phila. Both of Delaware Co.
February 8, 1865
William T. Urie M.D. U.S.A. of Md.
Mary B. Wilson of Glen Riddle
by Rev. James Dale
February 8, 1865
Joseph C. Levi of New York
D. J. Emanuel of Linwood
by the Rev. Isaac Lesser at the bride's parents. Daughter of Dr. M. Emanuel of Linwood
February 8, 1865
William H. Pratt
Clemmie M. Johnson
by Rev. John Chambers in Phila. eldest daughter of Charles Johnson both of Delaware Co.
February 9, 1865
John Brinkley of Va.
Kate Price of Darby Boro
by Ald. D. Maule at the bride's father, only daughter of Major Benjamin Price
February 14, 1865
Richard F. Harrison
Lydia Jane Philips
by Rev. George Quigley at Marcus Hook, both of Brandywine Hundred, De.
February 16, 1865
J. Frank Black of Media
Sue C. Morton of Chester
by Rev. James W.Dale in Chester
February 16, 1865
Thomas C. Fuller of Marcus Hook
Elizabeth A. Bowers of Linwood
by Rev. J. E. Meredith
February 19, 1865
Benjamin F. Van Horne
Mary Catherine Simmers
by Rev. J. E. Meredith
February 28, 1865
Jessie Darlington
Lizzie W. Pratt
in Phila. by Friends Ceremony witnessed by Mayor Henry. Both of Delaware Co.
March 1, 1865
Seth Y. Levis Jr. of Upper Darby
Hannah C. Worrall of Ridley
by Rev. Thomas Brainard in Phila.
March 1, 1865
Rev. Isaac Entwisle
Rebecca Weir
by Rev. J. E. Meredith both of Chester
March 15, 1865
Wm. G. Parnell of Camden, N. J.
Eliza Millham of Perth Amboy, N. J.
by Rev. Mr. Daniels in Perth Amboy, New Jesrey
March 16, 1865
Lt. Peter B. Ayers of Chester
Anna E. Dunn of Chester
by Rev. J. E. Meredith in Chester
March 16, 1865
Jacob Green
Mrs. Hannah Briggs
by Rev. S. L. Cox in Phila. Both of Marple
March 16, 1865
Cyrus H. Caley of Newtown, Del. Co.
Annie L. Beidler of Up. Merion. Mont. Co.
by Friends Ceremony in Phila. in the presence of Alderman Hibberd
March 18, 1865
Levi Baker of Concord
Mary A. Dean of Conshohocken
by Rev. John O'Neill in Conshocken, Daughter of William Dean
March 30, 1865
William Huton Jr. of Nether Providence
Mary Lizzie Johnson of Concord
by Rev. William Wilder in Upland
March 30, 1865
B. F. Allen of Bristol, Pa.
Hettie A. Jobson of Phila.
by Rev. J. P. Simmons at the bride's home
April 3, 1865
Joseph McGlaughin
Kate C. Truss
by Rev. John Thompson at Broad St. M.E. Church
April 4, 1865
Joseph H. Walton of Chester Co.
Annie Afflick of Delaware Co.
by Rev. Jones in Phila. Daughter of George Afflick
April 6, 1865
Edward Moore of Phila.
Anna M. Chalfant of Delaware Co.
by Rev. J. Carlisle in Media
April 13, 1865
Thomas Keen of Chester
Lizzie S. Flynn of Marple
by Rev. A. W. Sproul at the parosnage of the Presbyterian Church in Chester
April 13, 1865
George B. Painter of Concord
Emma Thatcher of Thornbury
by Friends Ceremony at the bride's fathers
April 14, 1865
Robert A. Wiswell of Elkton, Md.
Sarah Maria Greenwood of Lenni
by Rev. Robert P. Dubois
April 25, 1865
Joseph W. Sharp of Chester Co.
Sidney S. Bunting of Chester
by Rev. Henry Brown at St. Paul's Church in Chester. Daughter of David S. Bunting
April 25, 1865
John C. Ogden of Phila.
Emily H. Thomas of Delaware Co.
by Friends Ceremony in presence of Mayor Alexander Henry of Phila.
April 25, 1865
G. W. Paslett of Harford Co. Md.
Lida L.Grimm formerly of Delaware Co.
by William C. Robinson in Phila.

<-- Go Back to Main Page

Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home

©COPYRIGHT 2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website Design by Aaron Neal Design.