CONCORD TOWNSHIP
Tax
Information
1768
NAME:
| ACRES:
| ANIMALS:
| SERVANT:
| MISC:
|
John Arment | 50 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
John Baldwin | 250 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
John Brinton | 4 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Miller | |
Isaac Bullock | 150 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle, 6 Sheep | Blacksmith | |
Abraham Barnett |
50 | 2 Horses,
1 Cow | ||
Richard Bates | 50 | |||
John Bale | 160 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 2 Sheep |
Wool Comber | |
John Burnett | 60 |
1 Horse, 4 Cattle | ||
Joseph Chamberlin | 113 |
6 Horses, 7 Cattle, 9 Sheep | ||
Joseph Cloud Sr. | 100 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
Joseph Cloud | 150 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Carpenter | |
John Campbell | 50 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | ||
Thomas Evans | 85 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
Robert Green Sr. | 39 | |||
Robert Green Jr. | 180 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 16 Sheep | ||
Patrick Gamble | 100 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 5 Sheep | ||
Phoebe Guest | 145 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | ||
John Hannum Esq. | 257 |
5 Horses, 8 Cattle, 18 Sheep | 1
Servant | |
Peter Hatton | 100 |
4 Horses, 6 Cattle, 5 Sheep |
Wheelwright | |
Robert Hall | 50 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 5 Sheep |
Tavernkeeper, Tavern | |
Stephen Hall | 100 |
4 Horses, 5 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
John Hall | 250 |
6 Horses, 7 Cattle, 17 Sheep | ||
George Harlin | 5 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Mason | |
John Jordan | 80 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
Joseph Kerlin | 73 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Blacksmith | |
Alexander Lockhart | 130 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 8 Sheep | 1
Servant | |
Samuel Mendenhall |
287 | 6 Horses,
8 Cattle, 10 Sheep | 1 Servant | |
Robert Mendenhall | 398 |
6 Horses, 8 Cattle, 10 Sheep | 2
Servants | Saw Mill |
Benjamin Marshall |
148 | 1 Horse,
2 Cattle, 8 Sheep |
Labourer | |
William McCay | 159 |
1 Horse, 3 Cattle, 7 Sheep | ||
Henry Mire | 120 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Labourer | |
Andrew Mitchell | 50 |
1 Horse, 3 Cattle |
Leed Maker | |
Thomas McCall | 100 |
3 Horses, 3 Catle, 7 Sheep | ||
Mary Morison | 50 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 2 Sheep | ||
Nicholas Newlin | 190 |
6 Horses, 4 Cattle, 22 Sheep | 1
Servant | Grist Mill |
Nathaniel Newlin |
340 | 2 Horses,
5 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
Joseph Nicklin | 65 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 3 Sheep | ||
John Nicklin | 117 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 6 Sheep |
Labourer | |
Moses Palmer | 240 |
5 Horses, 7 Cattle, 8 Sheep | 1
Servant | |
John Peirce | 111 |
3 Horses, 10 Cattle | ||
Caleb Peirce Sr. | 60 |
1 Horse | ||
John Palmer | 70 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 4 Sheep |
Blacksmith | |
John Palmer Sr. | 100 |
1 Cow | ||
Henry Peirce | 80 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 2 Sheep | ||
William Peirce | 140 | |||
Jonathan Piper | 150 |
3 Horses, 2 Cattle, 5 Sheep | 1
Servant | |
William Peters |
200 |
Guardian for Jonathan Guest | ||
Jonathan Russell |
120 | 2 Horses,
2 Cattle, 3 Sheep | Labourer | |
Richard Sanderson |
150 | 3 Horses,
4 Cattle, 4 Sheep | 2 Servants | |
William Smith | 100 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 12 Sheep | ||
John Trimble | 55 |
5 Horses, 4 Cattle, 8 Sheep | 1
Servant | Shopkeeper, Saw Mill |
Samuel Trimble |
8 | 1 Horse,
1 Cow |
Hatter | |
Edith Thatcher | 50 |
2 Cattle | ||
Jacob Taylor | 8 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | ||
William Walter | 105 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
Thomas Wilcox | 140 |
6 Horses, 6 Cattle, 12 Sheep | 2
Servants | Paper Mill |
John Steen | 200 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle | 1
Servant | |
John Steward | 100 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 2 Sheep | ||
Micajah Speakman | 72 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 8 Sheep |
Blacksmith, and Servant | |
Frederick Kimber |
100 | 3 Horses,
1 Cow, 5 Sheep | ||
Samuel Talkinton | 92 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
John Reynolds | 3 |
1 Cow |
Cooper | |
William Hawley | 50 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow, 8 Sheep |
Carpenter | |
James Hatton | 70 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
INMATES | ||||
Michael Monaghan | ||||
Philip Mendenhall | ||||
Will Rowle | ||||
Caleb Pyle | ||||
Robert Earl | ||||
James Curry | ||||
Daniel Webb | ||||
Valentine Weaver | ||||
John Sullen | ||||
Jonathan Chamberlin | ||||
James Johnston | ||||
Nicholas Rling | ||||
FREEMEN | ||||
Nathaniel Morrison | ||||
Moses Mendenhall | ||||
William Vernon | ||||
Andrew Carson | ||||
Thomas Bail | ||||
Lawrence McConally | ||||
Joshua Morrison | ||||
John Allen | ||||
Thomas Arment | ||||
David Morrison | ||||
John Bohanan | ||||
Daniel Harris | ||||
Silas Pryor | ||||
Caleb Perkins | ||||
Levy Mersey | ||||
Benjamin Mendenhall | ||||
James Clark | ||||
Richard Webb | ||||
Charles Linn | ||||
William Arment | ||||
Mark Wilcox | ||||
James Hall | ||||
William Boyde | ||||
Peter Plankinton | ||||
James Eliot | ||||
John Palmer | ||||
John Bullock | ||||
George Ball | ||||
William Frith | ||||
Abraham Randle | ||||
George Granger | ||||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.