Media Directory
1885
NAME:
| OCCUPATION:
| ADDRESS:
|
Charles
Adams | Cigar Maker |
h 709 Orange |
George E. Adams |
( Burdsall & Adams ) |
h 28 E State |
E. P. Akers | Clerk |
bds Chestnut Grove |
Mrs Alcorn |
h Front & Jackson | |
George H. Allen |
Drover | h
State & West |
Marshall Altemus |
h State n Jackson | |
Robert Ambrose |
Farmer | h
Manchester n State |
Lina
Amet |
h Franklin n Gayley | |
David J. Anderson |
Barber | h
32 E State |
Edward Andrews |
Salesman |
h 126 E 2d |
Stephen Appleton |
Printer | h
35 W state |
William
Armstrong | County
Commissioner | h
Upper Providence |
Alice
Ash |
h Front cor Jackson | |
Matthew Ash |
h Front cor Jackson | |
A. B. Babbitt |
Teacher | h
Front & Plum |
Mrs. Babbitt |
Widow Thomas |
h Front & Plum |
Francis N. Baker |
Physician |
h 23 W 2d |
James Baker | Clerk |
h 23 W 3d |
Jesse M. Baker |
( Johnson & Baker ) |
h 2d & Monroe |
J. Morgan Baker |
Warden | h
2d & Orange |
Mary Baker | h
Monroe & 7th | |
P.
T. Baker | Carpenter |
h Monroe & 7th |
George Baldwin | h
Orange n 3d | |
Thomas
Baldwin | Bricklayer |
h Olive n 2d |
Sarah Ballard |
Widow | h
Washington n Vernon |
Samuel
Band | Painter |
h State n Jackson |
Baptist Church |
3d & Jackson | |
Maggie Battips |
Laundress | h
6th & Orange |
William
Battips | Cook
| h 6th &
Orange |
John
Barr | Lab |
h State n Providence |
Ellsworth Barrett |
Lab | h
Olive n 5th |
Enoch
Barrett | Driver |
h Monroe bel 6th |
John Bennington |
h Olive n Front | |
Henry C. Bishop | h
N E cor 4th & Monroe | |
Malin Bishop | h
2d & North | |
Margaret
Bishop | Housekeeper |
h 134 E Front |
Pratt Bishop | h
Washington n Monroe | |
Edward
Blaine | Recorder
of Deeds, Courthouse | h
Chester |
Joshua
Blakes | Lab |
h Providence n State |
Joshua Blakes Jr. |
Lab | h
Providence n State |
Winfield
Blakes | Lab |
h Providence n State |
Francis Bodman |
Jeweler | h
State cor South |
Edwin
E. Bowden | Tinsmith |
h State n Olive |
George B. Bowden |
Tinsmith | h
State cor Olive |
Ann
Braden |
h 46 W Front | |
Elizabeth Braden | h
46 W Front | |
John
S. Braden | Carpenter |
h Jefferson n Church |
David Brady | Machinist |
h Olive n State |
John Brady | Buttonhole
Maker | |
Robert Brady |
Laborer | |
Kate Breen |
Domestic | h
8 S Orange |
Joseph
Briggs | Blacksmith | |
Daniel
G. Brinton | Physician |
h Lemon & Washington |
Rachel Brinton |
Widow |
h Monroe n Basin |
Benjamin Broadbelt |
Wheelwright | Vernon,
n Washington, h Washington n Vernon |
William K. Broadbelt |
Stonemason | Stonemason
h Washington n Vernon |
Hall Broadhead | Washington
n Orange | |
W.
C. Broadhead | Livery |
Washington n Orange, h State cor Orange |
W. M. Broadhead |
Vetrinary Surgeon |
Washington n Orange, h State cor Orange |
Brooke Hall |
Female Seminary, Miss M I Eastman, Principal |
Franklin cor Lemon |
Mrs H. Jones Brooke |
Widow | h
Jefferson & Orange |
William Brooke | ||
Caleb T. Brooks |
Lab | h
Orange n State |
Margaret
Brooks | Dressmaker,
W E Rowland | h
Orange n State |
Nellie Brooks |
Domestic |
Providence n Jackson |
George Broomall | South,
h Front n Olive | |
John
M. Broomall | Att'y-at-law |
South, h Front n Olive |
C. D. M. Broomhall |
Att'y-at-law |
South, h State cor West |
Abbie Brown | Domestic,
Mrs Hoopes | Orange
op Episcopal Church |
Joseph
Bryant | Carpenter |
h Franklin & Manchester |
Samuel Bryson |
Dealer | h
Plum n Franklin |
Ralph
Buckley | Tinsmith
& Plumber | State
cor Olive, h do |
O.
Flagg Bullard | Att'y-at-law |
South, h Jefferson n Monroe |
Frank Bullock |
Carpenter | h
Olive n 2d |
Moses
Bullock | Stone
Mason | h 204 Plum |
Miss V. Burchard | h
Citron n Front | |
Henrietta
Burden |
h 111 Orange | |
Julia Burden |
Domestic, P Franklin |
Jefferson & Franklin |
Burdsall & Adams |
( John Burdsall & George E Adams ) Cigar Mnfrs |
28 E State |
John Burdsall | ||
D. E. Burgy | ||
Henry Burk | ||
George R. Butler | ||
William Butler |
Wm & Son | |
Wm
& Son Butler | William
Butler | Carriage
Builders, Washington |
Miss M. Buxton |
h Brooke Hall | |
Stephen Byers |
Surveyor | Olive
nr 4th |
Thomas
| Livery |
Washington nr Southn h 42 E State |
Rev D. C. Bylesby |
Pastor Christ P E Church |
h Orange nr Washington |
B. M. Call |
Teacher |
Brooke |
William H Calvert |
Clerk | h
Front nr Jackson |
Chapel
Campbell |
2d nr Orange | |
J. H. Campbell |
Dentist | 3d
& Orange, h do |
William Campbell |
Groceries & Queensware |
State cor of South, h 2d & Orange |
Carey & Brother |
( Plumbers, Gas & Steam Fitters, Roofers |
State nr Monroe |
Edward Carey |
Gas Fitterr | h
State cor of Monroe |
Ellwood S. Carey |
h 2d & Olive | |
George W. Carey |
( Carey & Bro ) |
h State cor of Monroe |
Thomas Carey | Washington
& Manchester | |
William H. Carey |
( Carey & Bro ) | |
Annie Carlisle |
h 50 W State | |
Joseph Carlisle | ||
Annie Carroll |
Emp Brooke Hall |
Res, do |
J. C. Cavner |
Shoemaker | 3d
& Oliver, h do |
William
Cayle |
h 108 W Front | |
Thomas H. Cecil |
Coach Painter |
State cor Plum, h Olive & Baker |
Joseph Chadwick |
Publisher Delaware County Record |
28 E Front, h do |
Chalkley Chalfant |
Painter | Plum
& Front |
Joseph
L. Chalfant | Plasterer |
h State cor Jackson |
William S. Chalfant |
Bookkeeper | h
130 E Front |
Charter House |
Isaac Ivison Prop |
h State cor South |
Chestnut Grove House |
Mrs M A Hoeckleym Prop |
Orange nr Depot |
Christ P. E. Church | Orange
nr Washington | |
Church
of the Nativity | Henry
Wright Jrm Pastor | Franklin
& Monroe |
Rachel
Clark | Domestic |
h Washington & Church |
Maggie Cline |
Dressmaker | Jackson
nr 5th |
William
Cloud |
h 3d nr Orange | |
Rebecca Collins |
Domestic | Washington
& Jackson |
May
Connell |
h Front nr Edgemont | |
Chris J. Cooper |
Lab | h
rear 5th & Orange |
J. W. Cooper |
Printer | h
Washington & Jackson |
Napolean Cooper |
Printer | h
Front nr Jackson |
Hon.
Thos. V. Cooper | (
Vernon & Cooper ) State Senator |
h Washington cor Jackson |
W. H. Corlies |
Insurance | bds
Charter House |
Abram
Corsey |
h 5th & Orange | |
Clara Cowperthwaite |
Teacher | h
Church n Jefferson |
William
Cowperthwaite | Tax
Collector | h Church
n Jefferson |
William
J. Cowperthwaite | Engraver |
h Church n Jefferson |
C. C. V. Crawfird |
Physician | Plum
& Washington, h do |
William Crosson |
Farmer | h
Providence n 6th |
Annie
Cuddy |
h Franklin n Church | |
Cavin Cuddy | Laborer |
h Franklin n Church |
D. O. Cummins |
Compositor | h
State n West |
George
Cummins | Compositor |
h State n West |
James R. Cummins |
Compositor | h
Orange n 8d |
James
S. Cummins | Attorney-at
Law | South, h
Front & Orange |
Joseph
G. Cummins | Gent's
Furnishings | 18
E Statem h State n West |
Lawrence Cummins |
Salesman |
h State n West |
Ottey Cummins |
Compositor | h
State n West |
Sarah
Cummins | Widow
| h Front &
Orange |
John
Cunningham |
h Front & Olive | |
Curtis & Ottey |
( Walter C Curtis, Samuel P Ottey ) |
26 S Orange |
Walter C. Curtis |
( Curtis & Ottey ) |
h Lower Providence |
Annie Dale | School |
Jackson n Franklin, h do |
James W. Dale |
Civil Engineer |
h Jackson n Franklin |
Henry Danfield |
Lab | h
State cor Orange |
G.
E. Darlington | Attorney-at
Law | South, h
Providence n 6th |
Rebecca
Darlington | Dressmaker |
h 226 North |
Susan Darlington |
Widow | h
226 North |
Jacob
Davinger | Lab
| h Olive n 5th |
Del. &
Atlantic Telephone Co | ||
Delaware
County American | Newspaper,
Vernon & Cooper, Publishers | State
opp Charter House |
Delaware Cty Mutual Ins. Co.. |
Levis Miller, Pres; Edward A Price, Sec'y |
South cor Front |
Delaware County Record | 28
E State | |
Edgar
L. Derrick | Clerk |
h State n Jackson |
Samuel P. Derrick |
Grocer | State
n Jackson, h do |
J. B. Dickson |
Attorney-at Law |
South, h Front cor Citron |
Morton P. Dickeson |
Drug Clerk | h
Orange cor Washington |
W. E. Dickeson |
Druggist,. Morton |
h Washington & Jackson |
Wm T. W. Dickeson |
Physician & Druggist |
Orange cor Washington, h |
Mary A. Disberry | h
Plum n Franklin | |
Thomas
Dolphin |
h Franklin & Plum | |
Margaret Donnelly |
Widow | h
Plum n Franklin |
P.
J. Donnelly | Printer |
h Plum n Franklin |
Harry Downing |
Painter | h
40 State |
William
Dunnahower | Plasterer |
h State cor South |
Samuel Dunsmoor |
Paper Hanger |
h Front n Monroe |
W. H. Durham |
Shoemaker | h
Manchester n State |
Lydia
Durham |
h 140 E Front | |
Samuel Dutton |
Hoopes & Newbold, Grocer |
12 E State, h do |
George W Eachus |
h Washington & Jackson | |
Owen W Eachus |
Plasterer | h
Front n Haldeman |
Samuel
G. Eachus |
h 23 South | |
William Easby | h
Washington & Gayley | |
John I .Eastman |
h Washington & Lemon | |
Miss M. L. Eastman |
Prinp'l Brooke Hall Sem. |
h Franklin & Vernon |
James Edgerton | h
Washington & Manchester | |
George Edwards |
Clerk | h
Jefferson n Monroe |
Matthew Elliott |
Coal Dealer |
Media Station, h 32 W State |
Amos Ellis | Driver |
h Jefferson n Church |
Wardle Ellis |
Druggist | Orange
cor Washington, h do |
Joseph
E. English | Marble
Worker | Washington
n Vernon, h do |
Joseph
K. England | Messenger |
h Orange n 3d |
Thomas England | h
Orange n 3d | |
D. Ridgeway Evans |
( Gravelle & Evans ) |
h State cor South |
Engle Evans |
Printer |
h Orange n 3d |
John B. Evans | h
Orange and Jefferson | |
John
W. Evans | Driver |
h State cor Church |
Caroline Eyre | h
Front nr Olive | |
A.
P. Fairlamb |
h State & Lemon | |
Malvin Fairlamb | h
State cor Lemon | |
Sarah
L. Fallon |
h State nr West | |
Thomas Farron |
Conductor | h
40 State |
Catherine
V. Fell |
h Front nr Jackson | |
Eliza Fields | h
126 E Front | |
Hamilton Fields |
h 110 Orange | |
Samuel Fields | h
Lemon nr Front | |
T.
S. Fields |
h Providence | |
Fifth Street Hall | 5th
cor Olive | |
First
National Bank | Pres
T. J. Haldeman; Cash J W Hawley; |
State cor South |
George Fisher |
Carpenter | Front
nr Edgemont |
Edward Flounders |
Operative |
h Jackson & Monroe |
I. N. Flounders |
Carpenter | Washington
cor Orange, h Jackson & Monroe |
James Flounders |
Carpenter | h
Jackson & Monroe |
Joshua
E. Flowers | Driver
| h 6th nr Orange |
J. A. Fort |
Upholsterer | South |
Matthew Fox | h
Front, nr Edgemont | |
Edmund
Franciscus | Physician |
State, E of Jackson, h do |
George C. Franciscus |
Saleeman | h
State, nr Jackson |
Samuel
Frank | Tel Operator |
h Orange, cor of Washington |
Peter B. Franklin |
Laborer | h
Jackson & Jefferson |
James Freeman |
Laborer | h
Plum nr Franklin |
William
Freeman | Laborer |
h Plum nr Franklin |
Friend's Meeting House | 3d
op Church | |
Friend's
School |
4th nr Olive | |
Charles L. Fussell |
Artist | h
Washington nr South |
Henry
M. Fussell | Attorney-at
Law | h Jefferson
op Ch |
Rebecca
L. Fussell |
h Washington nr South | |
L. Fussell | Physician |
Orange & Franklin |
Patrick Gallagher |
Physician | h
Front & Franklin |
Edward
Garrett | Carpenter |
h State, nr Jackson |
Allen Garwood |
Saleman | h
6 E State |
Miss H. F. Gault |
Teacher |
h Washington & Lehman |
Geo.Bartram Lodge |
298 A. Y. M. |
Schur's Hall |
Edward George |
Plasterer | h
State nr South |
Marshall
Gibbs | Laborer |
h Providence nr State |
Charles P. Gibson |
Fish | 18
S Orange, h Upper Providence |
E. B. Gifford | h
Monroe nr 6th | |
Sarah
Gilbert | Laundress |
h 3d nr Orange |
Jane S. Gilban |
Widow John | h
State nr Jackson |
Gleave
Hall |
Front cor South | |
Stephen Goheen |
Wheelwright | Washington
nr Orange, h 220 North |
Owen Goddenough |
Janitor | h
Plum cor Franklin |
Gravelle
& Evans |
Sashes, Dorrs & Planing Mill |
Baker & South |
Sallie J. Gravelle |
Dressmaker | State
nr Olive, h do |
Sarah
Gravelle | Widow |
h State nr Olive |
Silas Gravelle |
( Gravelle & Evans ) |
h State nr Oliver |
George S. Green |
Carter | h
Manchester & Washington |
Henry Green | Auctioneer
& Insurance | Front
& South, h 227 Olive |
Horace P. Green |
( Robinson & Green ) |
h N E cor Jackson & Jefferson |
Lewis F. Green |
Carpenter | h
4th nr Monroe |
Mrs
L. Green | Widow |
h 4th nr Monroe |
Phoebe Green | h
Church & Jefferson | |
T. F. Green |
h Church & Jefferson | |
W. L. Green | Dentist |
h 110 E Washington |
William W. Green | h
4th & Monroe | |
Harry
Greenield |
h Plum | |
T. M. Griffith |
Pastor M. E. Church |
h 44 W State |
Mrs L. J. Hackett |
Dressmaker | h
106 W Front |
Perry
Hackett | Lab |
h 106 W Front |
Mary Haddock |
Widow | h
2d Olive |
A.
W. Haines | Coal |
State E of Orange, h 4th & Jackson |
T. J. Haldeman |
Grocer | State
cor Olive, h Olive N of State |
Edward H. Hall |
Attorney-at Law |
South, h 1 W 2d |
John M. Hall | h
1 W 2d | |
Mattie
G. Hall | Hair
Dresser | 5th
& Orange, h do |
William
B. Hall | Ice Cream |
State cor South, h 5th & Orange |
William G. Hall | h
Washington nr Vernon | |
Benjamin
Hamilton | Lab
| h 48 W 2d |
Morris
P. Hannum | Prothonotary |
h State nr Monroe |
Hannah Hansell |
( R & H Hansell ) |
h 132 E Front |
Rebecca Hansell |
( R & H Hansell ) |
h 132 E Front |
R. & H. Hansel |
( Rebecca & Hannah ), Dressmaker |
132 E Front |
David Hardcastle |
Bricklayer |
h Front nr Lemon |
David Hardcastle Jr. |
Bricklayer | h
Front nr Lemon |
Mrs
L. J. Hardcastle | Dressmaker |
Front nr Lemon, h do |
William H. Hardcastle Jr. |
Bricklayer | h
Front nr Lemon |
William
H. Harrison Jr. | Student |
h Norwood |
Lewis B. Harvey |
Farmer | h
3d n Jackson |
William Hanley |
Farmer |
h Baltimore n Washington |
Rachel Hatton |
h 3d n Jackson | |
Samuel W. Hawley |
Hardware |
State E, of South, h Wash n State |
Reese Heacock | h
Monroe | |
Thomas
Heacock | Warden |
h 112 N Orange |
J. M. Heldenbrand |
Teacher | h
Brooke Hall |
Herbert
Henderson | Carpenter |
h 28 S Orange |
James C. Henderson |
Shoes | 30
S Orange, h do |
James
C. Henderson Jr | Printer |
h Orange n 2d |
Mrs M. E. Henderson |
Stationary | 28
S Orange, h do |
Robert
M. Henderson | Carpenter |
Baker & Washington, h 28 Orange |
Wm H. Henderson |
Shoemaker |
h 22 S Orange |
George Hill | Drover |
h Franklin & Jackson |
James A. Hill |
Mattress Maker |
114 N Orange, h do |
Mrs M. A. Hoeckley |
Prop Chestnut Grove House |
Orange n depot |
J. M. Hoffer |
Jeweler | South,
h do |
Emil
Holl | Jeweler |
8 S Orange, h do |
Jane Holmes |
h 23 W 3d | |
John Holmes |
Police |
h 23 W 3d |
Charles Holzmuller |
Barber | h
10 S Orange |
Sarah
Hood |
h 39 W State | |
Susanna Hood | h
39 W State | |
James
B. Hood | Laborer |
h 132 E 2d |
Alonzo Hoopes |
Painter | h
Franklin nr Vernon |
Hoopes
& Newbold | (
W. Y. Hoopes & Wm. R. Newbold ) Bankers |
State & South |
Annie Hoopes | h
40 State | |
Caleb
Hoopes | Boarding
| 40 E State |
Edward Hoopes |
Carpenter | h
Baker, nr Olive |
George
C. Hoopes | Carpenter |
Jefferson, nr Plum, h South Media |
Jesse Hoopes |
Constable | h
E Washington & Manchester |
Thomas Hoopes |
Bricklayer | h
2d & Plum |
William
Hoopes | Warden |
h 2d & Citron |
W. Y. Hoopes |
( Hoopes & Newbold ) |
h Orange op. Episcopal Church |
A. M. Hough | Grocer |
12 Orange, h do |
Clara E. Hough |
Teacher | h
12 S Orange |
Lewis
S. Hough | Teacher |
h 12 S Orange |
Baldwin Howard | h
3d nr Jackson | |
Henry
C. Howard | Attorney-at
Law | South Ave
h 4th, nr Jackson |
Richard S. Howarth |
Plumber |
25 S Orange |
Mrs R. S. Howarth |
Toys | h
25 S Orange, h do |
William
H. Howarth | Plumber |
h 25 S Orange |
Nathaniel J. Howarth |
Carpenter | h
25 S Orange |
Frank
E. Howarth | Clerk |
h Orange & Washington |
Andrew Huffnal |
Clerk | h
111 Orange |
Harry
Ingraham | Horse
Shoer, C. H. Pedrick | h
Lower Providence |
W.
T. Innis | Cigars |
80 State, h do |
Institute Hall | South | |
Institute Hall Library | South | |
Isaac Ivison |
Prop, Charter House |
State cor South, h do |
Charles B. Jobson |
Meats & Provisions |
16 N Orange, h 3d nr Monroe |
William Johns | h
Church nr Jefferson | |
Johnson
& Baker |
Attorneys-at Law, Coachman George Johnson |
h State nr Orange |
H C Johnson | Grocer |
State cor Monroe, h do |
Isaac Johnson |
( Johnson & Baker ) |
h 11 W 2d |
James Johnson | h
Manchester cor State | |
Jane
Johnson |
h Front & Jackson | |
Oliver H. Johnson |
Canvasser | h
Orange & Franklin |
William Johnson | h
Front nr Jackson | |
Edward
Jones | Druggist |
h 4th nr Monroe |
George W. Jones |
Blacksmith | h
3d & Jackson |
John
Jones | Carpenter |
h Plum nr Franklin |
Mary E. Jones | h
4th nr Monroe | |
Owen
Jones |
h 4th nr Monroe | |
William Jones |
Blacksmith | State
cor Plum, h 3d & Jackson |
Thomas Kavanaugh |
Coachman | h
Brooke Hall |
Rose
Keim |
h 210 Plum | |
Robert Kemper |
Tailor | h
40 E State |
William
Kerlin | Painter |
h 107 Orange |
Joseph B. Kester |
Farmer | h
Vernon nr Washington |
Miss
L. Ketchum | Teacher |
h Brooke Hall |
E. A. King | Clerk
P O | State nr
Olive |
William
King Jr. | Restaurant |
Orange cor State, h do |
Lewis Kirk | Carpenter |
h Washington cor State |
Mrs E. B. Kitts |
Dry Goods | Washington
& Orange, h do |
Helen
P. Kitts | Music
Teacher | Orange
cor Washington, h do |
James Kitson | h
224 North | |
Frank
J. Kitson | Teller |
h Washington & Orange |
Herman Kitson |
Jeweler | h
201 Olive |
Knights
of Pythias |
Meets Williamson's Hall | |
James Knott |
h 142 E Front | |
Mrs G. Koegler |
Confectioner |
Confectioner, Orange nr Washington, h do |
Kossuth Lodge, L. O. O.
F. |
Meets Williamson's Hall | |
Maggie Labby |
Dressmaker | h
State & Providence |
Mary J. Labby |
Dressmaker | State
& Providence |
Lamborn
Road Machine Co | Sam
W Hawley, Pres; Henry C Snowden, Sec'y |
Iinstitute of Science Building |
Elizabeth Lane |
Widow |
h State nr Orange |
Annie T. Lane |
Winder |
h Providence n Jackson |
Isaac S. Lapham | h
Monroe ab 6th | |
John
E. Larkin | Tel.
Op. | h State n
Orange |
John
E. Larkin | Clerk |
h 25 E. State |
Hannah Leedom |
Boarding | 111
Orange, h do |
John
Leggett | Plumber |
h Plum n 3d |
Catherine Lehman |
Confectioner |
S E State, h do |
Annie V. Leland |
Widow | h
State n Orange |
A. Leland |
Cigar Maker |
h State n Orange |
M. V. Leland |
Dressmaker | h
State n Orange |
Mrs. Leland |
h 105 W. State | |
B. T. Levis | Reporter,
Record | h Front
& Monroe |
Emeline
E. Levis |
h Front & Monroe | |
Lewis Levis |
h 23 S. Orange | |
Lillie Levis |
Tel. Op. | h
Front & Monroe |
Townsend
E. Levis | Attorney-at
Law | South, h
State n South |
A. P. Lewis |
h Front & Orange | |
Edith Lewis |
h State n Lemon | |
Elizabeth Lewis |
Widow | h
Washington n State |
George
Lewis | Lab. |
h State n Orange |
Hannah Lewis |
h State n Lemon | |
Reece J. Lewis |
h State cor Lemon | |
Mary J. Lewis | h
State cor West | |
Milton Lewis |
Clerk |
h Front n Jackson |
W. F. Lewis | Farmer |
h Washington n Plum |
Clark Lindsav |
Domestic | h
Monroe & 6th |
Isaac
C. Litzenburg | Carpenter |
h 222 Worth |
James Lindsay |
Mason | h
3d n Orange |
Lafayette
Lindsay | Carpenter |
h Monroe n 6th |
P. H. Lindsay |
Mason | h
3d n Orange |
W.
P. Lindsay | Mason |
h 3d n Orange |
Nathan Lockwood |
Drover | h
Wood n Baltimore |
Lewis
K. Lockwood | Sup'y. |
h Washington & Lemon |
William P. Long |
Painter |
South ab State. Upper Providence |
Charles W. Lynch |
Clerk | h
Orange cor Washington |
J. Cook Mc Allister |
Optician | h
State n Orange |
John
L. Mc Atee | Marble
Worker | h Washington
n Vernon |
Jerry
Mc Auliffe | Laborer |
h 41 W 2d |
Rose Mc Cabe |
Chambermaid | Charter
House |
D.
Mc Clintock | (
D. Mc Clintock & Son ) |
h State n Lemon |
D. Mc Clintock & Son |
D. Mc Clintock, Prop's Media Marble Works |
Front n Orange |
Edgar C. Mc Clintock |
Stonecutter | h
State W of Lemon |
John
E. Mc Clintock | Carpenter |
h State W of Lemon |
William Mc Clintock |
( D. Mc Clintock & Son ) |
h Orange n 3d |
George Mc Cluen |
Lab. | h
21 W. 2d |
William
P. Mc Cluen | Clerk |
h 21 W. 2d |
Samuel R. Mc Dowell |
Commission Merchant |
h 3d n Jackson |
William Mc Gowan | h
4th & Orange | |
Francis
Mc Kenney | Farmer |
h Washington n Vernon |
James Mc Kniff |
Gardener | h
Washington n Vernon |
Edward
Mc Menamin | Bricklayer |
h 40 State |
Harry Major |
Dispatcher |
h Orange cor Washington |
H. A. Malin | Dry
Goods | 34 S. Orange,
h do |
Horace
P. Mallon | Driver |
h State cor Jackson |
Thomas Maloney |
Hostler |
h State cor Jackson |
Wm.
P. Mancill | Media
Mills on Ridley Creek | n
State, h do |
Horace
R. Manley | Real
Estate | South,
h Front & Olive |
Mrs. M. Manley |
Mrs. M., Widow |
h Front & Olive |
John Mann | Shoemaker |
h 102 W. Front |
John W. Mann |
Shoemaker | h
102 W. Front |
Edmund
Markley | Lab. |
h 133 E. Front |
Sharpley Markley |
Lab. | h
Washington n Vernon |
Walter
Markley | Watchman |
h Manchester n Franklin |
Chas. H. Martel |
H. N.Collector |
American, h Vernon n Washington |
Andrew W. Mathues |
Physician |
h State n Orange |
George W. Mathues |
Clerk |
h State n Orange |
Joseph H. Mathues | h
State n Orange | |
William
F. Mathues | Sheriff |
h South |
Mary Mattis |
Teacher | h
2d n Olive |
Media
Academy | Shortlidge,
Principal | State
cor Monroe |
Media
Cemetery Co. | C.
D. M. Broomhall, Sec'y | South |
Media H. R. A. Chapter |
No. 284 | Schurz
Hall |
Media
Marble Works | D.
Mc Clintock & Son, Prop'rs | |
Media M. E. Church | State
n Orange | |
Media
R. R. Station |
South end of Orange | |
Media Seminary |
F. K. Walter, Principal |
Front cor Jackson |
Media Water Works |
Ridley n State | |
Henry Mendenhall |
h Jackson n 5th | |
Charles
Messick | Butcher |
h Vernon n Washington |
Hannah Miller | h
Front n Olive | |
John
J. Miller | Carriage
Builder | State
& Jackson h South & Media |
Joseph Miller | h
State & Plum | |
M. R. Miller |
Agt. P.R.R. |
bds Charter House |
W. H. Miller | h
3d & Monroe | |
Lucy
Minor | ( Worrall
& Minor ) | h
Washington n Prov |
William
E. Miskey |
h 9th & Jackson | |
Aaron Momen | Lab. |
h Manchester & State |
Charles Momen |
Fence Maker | h
Olive bel. 4th |
George
Momen | Lab. |
h Manchester & State |
Franklin Moore |
Painter | h
40 State |
James
Moore | Restaurant |
South, h do |
Samuel B. Moore |
Police |
h Citron nr Front |
Mulvaney & Son |
( Joseph & Ralph ), Tinsmiths |
202 Plum |
Joseph Mulvaney |
( Mulvaney & Son ) |
h 202 Plum |
Ralph Mulvaney |
( Mulvaney & Son ) |
h 202 Plum |
Sarah Murphy |
Widow | h
41 W. 2d |
Taylor
J. Neal | Salesman |
h State nr West |
William R. Newbold |
( Hoopes & Newbold ) |
h W. Front nr Lemon |
William Newlin |
Carpenter | h
Franklin & Manchester |
James B. Nice |
Huckster | h
Providence nr 6th |
Margaret
E. Noblit | ( Townsend
& Noblit ) | h
108 E. State |
Edward
Nowland | Carpenter |
h State nr Manchester |
John Nowland |
Shoemaker | h
State nr Manchester |
Richard
Nowland | Lab. |
h State nr Manchester |
George S. Nyce |
Cigars | 14
S. Orange, h do |
Charlotte O'Brien |
Domestic |
Brooke Hall |
Philip O'Brien |
Laborer | Brooke
Hall |
James
Oliver | Grocer |
Washington cor Prov Rd. h do |
Mrs. George W. Ormsby |
h State n Olive | |
A.
E. Osborne | Physician |
Washington & Orange |
A. P. Ottey | Notary
& Shoes | 14
E. State, h 2d nr Olive |
Edward Ottey |
Officer | h
State n Olive |
Samuel
P. Ottey | ( Curtis
& Ottey ) | h
Front cor Citron |
Mark
Packard | Dry Goods |
106 N. Orange, h do |
Beulah Palmer | h
State & Lemon | |
Lewis Palmer |
Ice & Grist Mill |
Upper Prov., h State & Lemon |
Hannah Parker | h
43 W. 2d | |
M.
E. Parker | Bookkeeper |
h State nr West |
Peter Parker |
Laborer | h
43 W. 2d |
Maggie
Parlette | Notions |
Olive ab 3d, h do |
Rev. L. Patterson |
Pastor African M. E. Church |
h Orange & 3d |
Maggie Patterson |
Domestic | h
South nr Front |
William
Patterson |
h 110 E. South | |
Rev. Wm. B.Patterson |
Patror Baptist Church |
h Jackson nr 3d |
Rev. S. M. Pearce | h
3d nr Providence | |
Charles
H. Pedrick | Blacksmith
& Horseshoer | Jackson
cor State, h State nr Plum |
Andrew H. Pennell | h
Washington & Gayley | |
Elizabeth Pennell |
Widow | h
4th n Monroe |
Mary
M. Pennypacker | Milliner |
42 E. State, h do |
Perry Pike | Lab. |
h 3d & Morton |
Bradbury Post, G. A. R. |
Meets Williamson's Hall | |
Post
Office |
State n Olive | |
Harry D. Pratt |
Harness Maker |
213 State, h do |
Trimble Pratt |
Physician |
Washington n Church |
Presbyterian Church | Washington
n Monroe | |
T.
J. Preston | Justice
of the Peace | South,
h Monroe n 2d |
E.
A. Price | Attorney-at
Law & Sec'y. | h
Monroe S. of 2d |
Lewis
C. Price |
h 42 State | |
Lewis C. Price |
Blacksmith | h
Olive n Front |
Providence
Friends' Meeting |
Providence n Front | |
Public School | 3d
cor Olive | |
Frederick
Pusey | Clerk |
h Orange & Washington |
Elwwod Pyle | Mason |
h State n Monroe |
Hiram Pyle | Carpenter |
h 128 E. Front |
A. J. Quinby |
Undertaker |
105 S. Orange, & 219W. 3d, Chester |
Maggie Randall |
Domestic | h
State n Jackson |
William Randolph |
h 32 E. State | |
Hettie Rea | Sales
Lady | h Orange
cor Baker |
George
Redmond | Contractor |
State cor South, h do |
Lizzie H. | Boarding |
State cor South, h do |
Elizabeth Reece | h
37 W. State | |
Mary
|
h 43 W. 2d | |
Thomas |
h Front n Jackson | |
Violette | Waiter |
h 37 E. State |
George W. Reed |
Laborer |
Charter House |
Haines |
h 40 State | |
Annie Reilly | h
Front n Edgemont | |
Terrence |
Hides & Tallow |
h Front n Edgemont |
Ann I. Renney |
Confectioner |
24 S. Orange, h do |
Henry | Turner |
h State & South |
A. O. Reynolds |
Clerk | South,
h W. Front n Lemon |
John T. Reynolds | Attorney-at-Law |
23 S. Orange, h do |
Daniel Rice | Baker |
23 S. Orange |
George M. | Clerk |
South, h W. Front n Lemon |
Louis H. Richards |
Attorney-at-Law |
h Olive n 3d |
Cornelius | Laborer |
34 E. State |
Mrs. G. H. Rigby |
G. H. & Son, Undertakers |
h 34 E. State |
Mrs. G. H. Rigby |
( Mrs. G. H. & Rigby Son ) |
h 34 E. State |
Isaac Righter |
Painter | h
41 W. 3d |
Rev.
Edward H. Robbins | Pastor
Presbyterian Church | h
Washington n Monroe |
Robinson
& Green | Attorneys-at-Law | Insurance
Building |
Charles
W. Green | Blacksmith |
h State nr Lemon |
H. W. Green | Painter
& Paper Hanger | 18
S. Orange, h W. Chester |
James Green | Cook |
Brooke Hall |
Mrs. R. E. Green | h
Church nr Jefferson | |
Gilpin
V. Green | ( Robinson
& Green ) | bds
Charter House |
Joseph
M. Green | Clerk |
h 25 South |
Frank Green | Clerk |
h Orange cor Washington |
Reuben Rorer | Orange
cor Washington, h do | |
Edwin
T. Rorer | Grocer |
h 201 Olive |
Ellwood Rorer |
Plasterer | State
nr Orange |
F.
F. Rowland | Physician |
State nr Orange |
Samuel Rowlev |
Lab. | h
Providence nr State |
S.
P. Rush | Harnessmaker |
State nr Orange, h do |
Adaline G. Rush |
Widow William |
h 26 State |
Albert Rush |
Painter |
h 108 W. Front |
Miss L. L. Rush | h
26 State | |
William
Rush | Gent's Furnishing
Goods | 26 E.
State, h Front & Monroe |
William Russell |
Painter | h
108 W. Front |
Jame
G. Ruth | Train
Master | h Jefferson
nr Church |
Sandy
Bank Cemetery |
Providence nr 6th | |
Margaret Scallion |
Housekeeper | Franklin
nr Church |
Julia
E. Schelling | Teacher |
h Brooke Hall |
Frank Schuchardt |
Barber | 10
S. Orange, h do |
George
Schuchardt | Barber |
10 S. Orange |
Chris Schur | Baker |
State cor Orange, h do |
William Seal |
Plasterer | h
3d & Olive |
Edward
Sellers |
h Monroe & 3d | |
Frederick Sharp |
Carpenter | h
201 Olive |
Weldon
Sharp | Painter |
h 201 Olive |
Hannah Sharpless | h
Monroe n 7th | |
Joshua
B. Sharpless | Gardener |
h Baker & Olive |
Rufus Sharpless |
Plumber | h
22 Plum |
W.
M. Sharpless |
h Orange & Jefferson | |
Thomas Shaw | Painter |
h Orange & 3d |
Patrick Shaw | h
206 Plum | |
Clarkson
Sheppard |
h 10 E. Front | |
Brook Sherlock |
Mason | h
Monroe n 6th |
D.
W. Sherlock | Mason
| h Monroe n 6th |
Patrick Shields |
Shoemaker | South
cor Baker, h do |
John
C. Shortlidge | Principal,
Media Academy | South
cor Monroe |
F.
P. Simcox | Carpenter |
h Plum S. of Franklin |
Leonard Simcox | h
Plum n Franklin | |
William
B. Simcox | Barber |
h 32 E. State |
Henry Simons |
Lab. | h
Washington n Manchester |
Amy Simmons | Widow |
h Wood nr Baltimore |
Evan Simmons |
Laborer | h
Wood nr Baltimore |
Bark
Sing | Laundry |
South, h do |
J. B. Siter | Grocer |
2d & Plum, h do |
Ellwood J. Slawter |
Carpenter | h
218 North |
Mary
H. Slawter |
h Monroe nr 7th | |
William H. Slawter |
Coachman | h
Monroe nr 7th |
A.
P.Smedley | ( A.
P.Smedley & Son ) | h
Front nr Orange |
A.
P.Smedley & Son | (
A. P. & Harry L., ) Dentists |
Front nr Orange |
Garrett E. Smedley |
Attorney-at-Law |
South, h Morton |
Harriet J. Smedley |
Teacher | h
3d nr Jackson |
Harry
L.Smedley | ( A.
P.Smedley & Son ) | h
Front nr Orange |
Jacob
Smedley |
h Olive cor Front | |
Josephine F. Smedley |
Milliner | Orange
nr Baker, h do |
Mrs.
J. F. Smedley | Milliner |
Orange nr Baker, h do |
Nathan Smedley | h
Olive cor Front | |
Mrs.
F. Smedley |
h 3d nr Jackson | |
Thomas Smedley | h
132 E. Front | |
William
Smedley | Teamster |
h State cor Providence |
William J. Smedley | h
Orange nr Baker | |
A.
G. C. Smith | Principal
Public Schools | h
Front cor Plum |
A.
L. Smith | Attorney-at-Law |
State nr West, h do |
Fannie Smith |
Governess | h
Washington nr Lemon |
Frank
Smith | Lab. |
h Manchester nr State |
George Smith |
Clerk | h
Orange cor Washington |
Henry C. Smith |
Civil engineer |
h State nr West |
John Smith | Watchman |
h Orange nr 4th |
Matilda Smith |
Domestic | h
23 W. 2d |
Henry
C. Snowden | Sec'y
Lamborn Road Machine Co., (ltd) | h
2d nr North |
H.
C. Snowden Jr. | Clerk |
h 2d & North |
George C. Snyder |
Media & Chester Stage |
h State nr Jackson |
Charles Speakman |
Shoemaker | h
225 Olive |
Edwin
Spencer | Painter |
h Monroe nr 7th |
William H. Spencer |
Carpenter | h
Front nr Orange |
Charles
B. Sprogell |
h State opp. Church | |
Thomas C. Stellwagon |
Physician | Providence
nr Front |
George
Stitler | Clerk |
h Front nr Lemon |
George Sullivan |
Lab. | h
Plum nr Franklin |
Amor
Suter | Huckster |
h 128 E. 2d |
Henry Suter | Huckster |
h Front nr Jackson |
Lewis Suter | Painter |
h State nr Providence |
Lewis E. Suter |
Painter | h
Front nr Orange |
Mary
A. Suter | Wid.
Robert | h 22 S.
Orange |
Robert
W. Suter | Shoes
| h 22 S. Orange |
Annie Sweeney |
Clerk | h
17 South |
James
Sweeney | Domestic
| 26 South Orange,
h do |
James
L. Sweeney | Dressmaker |
h 26 South Orange |
Mary Sweeney |
Domestic, Dr. Rowland |
State nr Orange |
Mary E. Sweeney |
Dressmaker | 17
South Ave., h do |
Joseph
D. Talley | Tipstave |
h State nr Orange |
Maggie H. Talley | h
State nr Orange | |
Eliza.
Taylor | Trimmings |
Manchester nr Franklin |
Joseph Taylor | h
Orange nr 3d | |
James
Thomas | Laborer |
h 3d & Orange |
Sarah H. Thomas |
Widow | h
11 W. 2d |
William
D. Thomas | Attorney-at-Law |
h 11 W. 2d |
Henry C. Thompson |
Laborer | h
Citron, nr Front |
Jos.
Thompson | Ad.,
"Chester Evening News" |
h Olive, nr 2d |
Joshua Thompson | h
Franklin, nr Jackson | |
Mary
Thompson | Widow |
h Washington & Manchester |
Mary E. Thompson | h
Washington & Manchester | |
William Thompson |
Laborer | h
Olive, ab 4th |
John
Thorn | Laborer |
h Providence, nr 6th |
Ellwood Tomlinson |
Gardener | h
Front, nr Edgemont |
Townsend
& Noblit | M.
C. Townsend & M. E. Noblit ) Dry Goods |
108 E. State |
Mary C. Townsend |
( Townsend & Noblit ) |
h 108 E. State |
William Tricker |
Gardener | h
Front, nr Edgemont |
William
H. Tricker | Clerk
& Notary Public | h
Front & Plum |
Joseph
Tuckerman | Laborer |
h 35 W. 2d |
Wilmer Tuckerman |
Carpenter | h
128 E. Front |
Hettie
Turner | Laundress |
Brooke Hall |
Miss M. Turner |
Dry Goods | 6
S. Orange, h do |
Miss
E. C. Valentine | Dry
Goods | 16 E. State,
h do |
Penrose
Velotte | Laborer |
h 216 North |
Vernon & Cooper |
Publishers Delaware County American |
State opp Charter House |
D. A. Cooper |
( Vernon & Cooper ) |
h Upper Providence |
Thomas R. Cooper |
Bookkeeper | h
2d n Monroe |
A.
T. Walker | Manufacturer |
h 2d n North |
Mrs. P. Walker | h
2d n North | |
George
Walls | Hostler |
h State cor Jackson |
Anna M. Walter |
Teacher | h
Front n Olive |
Francids
K. Walter | Teacher |
h Front n Olive |
Harry T. Walter |
Deputy Recorder |
bds N. E. cor 3d & Monroe |
Nicolas F. Walter |
Justice of The Peace |
South |
Alexander Washington | Brooke
Hall | |
Stephen
Washington |
h 3d n Citron | |
Anna M. Weaver | h
North 3d | |
Clara
R. Weaver |
h North 3d | |
Frank Weaver | h
Jeffersonn n Jackson | |
Jacob
Weaver |
h Olive n Front | |
Lizzie Weaver | h
N. E. cor 2d & Olive | |
Pennell L. Webster |
Creamery | h
State |
Richard
G. Webster | Student |
h 18 E. State |
Samuel C. Webster |
Druggist | 20
E. State, h do |
William
Webster |
h 18 E. State | |
Isaac Wells | Stair
Builder | h 110
State |
J.
M. Wergman | Clerk |
bds Chestnut Grove House |
James Wergman |
Laborer | h
46 W. Front |
Sarah
J. Wergman | Widow
L. Scott | 18 E.
State |
Henry
Westcott | Wagon
Builder | State
h Washington & Vernon |
Western Union Telegraph Co. | 26
E. State | |
Charles
Wheatley |
h rear 43 W. 2d | |
Frank White | Laborer |
h 8 ate nr Washington |
Mary A. White |
Widow |
h Washington cor Vernon |
Michael Whisman |
Tinsmith | Washington
cor Vernon, h do |
J.
A. B. Williams | Sec'y
Phila | h State
nr Church |
Lydia
Williams |
h 112 E. State | |
Mary Williams | h
112 E. State | |
Amy
P. Williamson |
h Jefferson cor Monroe | |
A. L. Williamson | h
33 W. State | |
Frank
C.Williamson | Foreman |
h Orange nr Washington |
C. R. Williamson |
Lumber, Media Station |
h Orange nr Washington |
F. F. Williamson |
Cigars | Orange
nr Baker, h do |
Mary
E. Williamson | Assistant
Postmistress | h
State n Olive |
Miranda
Williamson | Postmistress |
h State n Olive |
Rebecca J. Williamson |
Teacher | h
Jefferson cor Monroe |
Thomas
Williamson | Janitor |
h Baker & Orange |
William E. Williamson |
Shoes, Phila. |
h State & Monroe |
Williamson's Hall | 14
E. State | |
Anna
Winchester |
h 108 Orange | |
Daniel Wood | Stone
Cutter | h 4th
& Olive |
Fanny
Wood | Teacher
| h State &
West |
William
P. Wood | Beamer |
h Baltimore n Washington |
Alfred B. Worrall |
Carpenter | h
Monroe n 6th |
Worrall
& Minor | (
Margaret Worrall & Lucy Minor ), Boarding |
Washington & Providence |
Harry C. Worrall |
Painter | h
Washington & Providence |
Isaac Worrall | h
Manchester & Franklin | |
Margaret Worrall |
( Worrall & Minor ) |
h Washington & Providence |
Sharpless Worrall | h
Monroe n 6th | |
W.
Scott Worrall | Carpenter |
h Monroe n 6th |
Chandler T. Worrell |
Painter | h
3d n Plum |
Edward
F. Worrell | Mason |
h 3d n Orange |
John Worrell |
Lab. | h
3d cor Plum |
Joseph
Worrell | Lab. |
h 3d & Plum |
Joseph Worrell Jr. |
Lab. | h
3d & Plum |
Joseph
H. Worrell | Pump
Maker | h Olive
n 4th |
William
Worrell | Carpenter |
h 4th n Olive |
Mary E. Worrilow |
Saleslady | h
Orange cor Washington |
Rev. Henry Wright |
Pastor Church of Nativity |
h Franklin n Ch |
Mary Wright | Domestic |
Washington cor Olive |
Amor Yarnall | h
134 Front | |
Caleb
Yarnall |
h 2d n Jackson | |
Edward Yarnall |
Collector | h
Jefferson n Monroe |
Elizabeth
T. Yarnall |
h 2d n Olive | |
Francis Yarnall |
Bookkeeper | h
Olive cor 2d |
Hall
Yarnall | Teacher |
h 2d n Olive |
Isaac Yarnall |
Fertilizers | h
33 W. State |
Lydia
Yarnall |
h 2d n Jackson | |
Sidney Yarnall | h
2d n Jackson | |
William
Yarnall | Bookkeeper |
h 2d n Olive |
Thomas J. Young |
Veterinary Surgeon |
3d opp. Plum, h do |
Charles Zehnder |
Tailor | 33
S. Orange, h do |
John
M. Zinn |
h Front n Lemon |
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.