SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP
Tax Information
1802,
1803, 1804
NAME:
| ACRES:
| ANIMALS:
| BUILDINGS:
| MISC:
|
William
Affleck | 100 |
2 Horses, 7 Cattle |
Buildings | |
Swan Boon |
? | 2
hoses, 5 Cattle |
Occupation | |
William Brown |
12 | |||
Caleb Bonsall |
42 | 3
Horses, 2 Cattle | Buildings | |
John
Crozer | 160 |
3 Horses, 2 Oxen, 6 Cattle |
Buildings | |
Rachel Crozer |
91 | 2
Horses, 3 Cattle | Buildings | |
James
Caldwell | 23 | Buildings |
Blacksmith | |
Isaac Cochran |
13 | 2
Horses, 3 Cattle | Buildings |
Inn Keeper |
John Cummings |
11 | 2
Horses, 2 Cattle | Buildings | |
Samuel
Crozer | lot | Buildings |
Laborer | |
John Caldwell |
8 | 2
Cattle | Buildings | |
David
Caldwell | 50 |
Horse, Cow | Buildings | |
George
Davis | 40 | Buildings | ||
Nathan
Donne | 33 |
Cow, 2 Oxen | Buildings | |
Abner
Edwards | 40 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Buildings | Cattle
Dealer |
James
Edwards | 15 |
Cow | Buildings |
Carpenter |
Edmond Flounders |
62 | 2
Horses, 7 Cows, 2 Oxen | Buildings | |
Edward
Fell | 220 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle, 2 Oxen |
Buildings, 1/2 Saw Mill, Pot House |
Farmer |
Nathaniel Gardner |
122 | 2
Horses, 2 Cattle | Buildings | |
Abraham
Garrett | 85 |
2 Horses, 5 Cattle |
Buildings | |
Joseph Gibbons |
164 | 2
Horses, 5 Cattle | Buildings |
Tavern Keeper |
Margery Gibbons |
40 | Horse,
Cow | Buildings | |
John
Hannum | lot | Buildings | ||
Thomas
Leiper | 137 | Buildings | ||
Caleb
Lowner | 208 |
3 Horses, 2 Cattle, 2 Oxen |
Buildings | |
Curtis Lowner |
20 |
Blade Mill & Tilt Mill | ||
George
Lowner | 255 |
2 Horses, 6 Cows, 6 Steer, 4 Oxen |
Buildings | |
John Levis |
28 | 7
Horses, 3 Cattle | Buildings,
Grist Mill, Saw Mill, | Miller |
William Lane |
25 | 3
Horses, 3 Cows, 2 Oxen | Buildings | |
Benjamin
Lobb | 119 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle |
Buildings | Cordwinder |
Joseph Levis |
160 | 4
Horses, 13 Cows, 2 Oxen | Buildings,
Malt House | |
Hugh Lownes |
154 | 2
Horses, 4 Cows, 2 Oxen | Buildings | |
Thomas
Levis | 207 |
6 Horses, 8 Cattle, 2 Oxen |
Buildings, Saw Mill | |
John
Levis | 57 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 2 Oxen |
Barn | |
Thomas Levis &
Sons | 50 | Paper
Mill | ||
Thomas Levis Jr |
25 | 2
Cattle | Buildings | |
Jane
Maris | 50 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle |
Buildings | |
Elizabeth Morris |
52 |
Barn | ||
Connel McGarvey |
lot |
House | ||
John Ogden |
165 | 4
Horses, 9 Cattle | Buildings | |
William
Palmer | lot |
Cow | House,
Paper Mill | |
William Pennock |
170 | 3
Horses, 18 Cattle, 4 Oxen | Buildings | |
William
Parish | 1 |
6 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Buildings, 1/2 Saw Mill | |
Joseph
Pyle | 20 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Buildings | |
David Richards |
18 | Horse,
Cow | Buildings |
Carpenter |
John Robinson |
lot |
House | Paper
Maker | |
Owen
Rhoads | 219 |
4 Horses, 10 Cattle, 2 Oxen |
Buildings | |
John Thompson |
135 | 5
Horses, 17 Cows, 2 Oxen | Buildings,
Distillery | |
Susanna Thomas |
28 | 2
Horses, 2 Cattle | Buildings | |
Lewis
Trimble | 13 | |||
Isaac
Taylor | lot |
Cow | House | |
Elisha
Worrall | 200 |
4 Horses, 14 Cattle, 2 Oxen |
Buildings | |
Thomas Wilson |
138 | 3
Horses, 5 Cattle | Buildings | |
Hiram
Walton | 53 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Buildings | |
Moses Wells |
149 | 3
Horses, 4 Cows | Buildings | |
Joseph
Worrall | 13 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle |
Buildings | |
John Worrall |
9 | |||
INMATES | ||||
Robert Barnet | ||||
William Parrish Jr | ||||
Alexander Cochran | ||||
William Sneal | ||||
George Witherill | ||||
John Smith | ||||
Robert Valance | ||||
James Potts | ||||
James McCafferty | ||||
Jonathan Jones | ||||
James Neal | ||||
Henry Gardner | ||||
John Powell | ||||
John Hannum | ||||
Duncan McCafferty | ||||
William Archer | ||||
Connel McGarvey | ||||
Nathan Donne | ||||
SINGLE MEN | ||||
Daniel Broom |
Taylor | |||
William Boyd | ||||
Robert Caldwell | ||||
Joseph Caldwell | ||||
William Fell | ||||
Septimus Flounders | ||||
Edward Levis |
Paper Maker | |||
Charles Levis |
Taylor | |||
Cyrus Levis | ||||
Peter McEvoy | ||||
John Morris | ||||
Cornelius
McCafferty | ||||
Stephen
Ogden | ||||
James
Ogden | ||||
Joseph
Russell | Paper
Maker | |||
Barney Sweeney | ||||
George Maxwell |
Potter | |||
Jonah Thompson | ||||
John White | ||||
James
Caldwell | ||||
George
Lowner | ||||
Samuel
Lindsey | ||||
John
Sholl | ||||
William
Caldwell | Carpenter | |||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.