UPPER DARBY TOWNSHIP
Tax
Information
1779
NAME:
| ACRES:
| ANIMALS:
| SERVANT:
| MISC:
|
Joshua Ash | 100 |
2 Horses,1 Cow | ||
Alice Ash | 60 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
John Ash | 190 |
2 Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Benjamin Bartram | 221 |
2 Horses, 13 Cattle | ||
Jonathan Bonsall | 105 |
4 Horses, 8 Cattle | ||
Benjamin Bonsall |
150 | 3 Horses,
5 Cattle | ||
Enoch Bonsall | 50 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Thomas Brooks |
1 Cow | |||
Jonathan Brooks |
55 | 2 Horses,
3 Cattle | ||
Abraham Bonsall |
195 | 3 Horses,
4 Cattle | ||
Jonathan Brown |
40 | 1
Cow | ||
Jonathan Ball | 100 |
3 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
Joshua Bonsall | 126 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Jospeh Bonsall | 108 |
6 Horses, 10 Cattle |
Saw & Barley Mills | |
Nathan Davis | 220 |
5 Horses, 8 Cattle | ||
John Dunbar | 50 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
William Davis |
100 | 2
Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Jonathan Evans | 40 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow | ||
Abner Evans |
2 Cattle | |||
Peter Evans |
1 Horse | |||
William Farrier | 20 |
1 Cow | ||
Robert Farrier |
1 Cow | |||
William Garrett | 64 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle |
1 Servant | |
Garrett & Matthews |
Shop | |||
Nathan Garrett Jr. | 160 |
5 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Thomas Garrett | 150 |
5 Horses, 5 Cattle |
Barley Mill | |
Jonathan Garrett | 135 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Isaac Hibbard | 184 |
2 Horses, 10 Cattle |
Store | |
Jonathan Hibbard | 75 |
4 Cattle | ||
Jonathan Hays | 4 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | ||
Joshua Hardey |
1 Cow | |||
Joshua Jones | 80 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | ||
Samuel Jackson | 216 |
2 Horses, 5 Cattle | 4
Servants | |
Richard & Alexander Kerns |
133 | 4 Horses,
3 Cattle | ||
Samuel Kirk | 50 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
Isaac Kirk | 45 |
1 Cow | ||
Isaac Log | 365 |
2 Horses, 6 Cattle | ||
Thomas Lewis | 40 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
William Lewis | 60 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Samuel Lewis Jr. |
1 Horse, 3 Cattle |
Grist Mill | ||
Samuel Lewis | 106 |
Saw & Paper Mills | ||
Charles Lloyd | 7 |
1 Cow | ||
Ann Lewis | 150 |
4 Horses, 7 Cattle | ||
Anthony Lewis | ||||
Samuel Leedom |
4 Horses, 3 Cattle | |||
Abraham Log |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | |||
Benjamin Log | 86 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
Rachel Moore | 100 |
5 Horses, 6 Cattle | ||
Thomas Marshall |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Full Mill | ||
Thomas Marshall Jr. | 4 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
James Marshall | 32 |
1 Horse | ||
Abraham Musgrove | 200 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Robert McClellan | 134 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Joseph Oldfield | 15 |
1 Cow | ||
Jonathan Pauling | 50 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
William Parker | 98 | |||
James Pyot | 130 |
4 Horses, 8 Cattle | ||
David Pasel | 32 |
1 Cow | ||
William Pawling | 20 |
1 Cow | ||
Jonathan Reeder |
2 Horses, 1 Cow | |||
Israel Robert | 52
1/2 | 1 Horse, 3 Cattle | ||
Thomas Randolph | 1 Cow | |||
William Smith | 200 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Samuel Smith | 150 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Lawrance Smith |
2 Cattle | |||
Mary Smith | 145 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
John Sellers | 347 |
7 Horses, 6 Cattle |
Saw Mill | |
James Steel | 20 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Grist Mill | |
Jonathan Tyson | 98 |
1Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
Mathias Tyson |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle | |||
Morris Truman | 6 | |||
William West | 95 |
2 Horses, 7 Cattle | ||
Robert Williamson | 4 |
1 Cow | ||
John Yard | 50 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
INMATES | ||||
Nathaniel Smith | ||||
Lydia Mendenhall | ||||
Shadrach Hartsough | ||||
Hannah Bonsall | ||||
Job Evans | ||||
Richard Hayes | ||||
William Moore | ||||
Nathan Sellers | ||||
Valentine Keasly | ||||
Nathan Thomson | ||||
Thomas Evans | ||||
Evan Evans | ||||
George Firth | ||||
Jonathan Kirk | ||||
Hezekiah Hibberd | ||||
John Hinde | ||||
Joseph Worrall | ||||
John Fox | ||||
FREEMEN | ||||
Francis Shields | ||||
Joseph Hibberd | ||||
Isaac Hibberd | ||||
John at Jonathan Hibberds | ||||
Meredith McCall | ||||
James Brown | ||||
James Moore | ||||
John Moore | ||||
James Marshall | ||||
Aaron Marshall | ||||
Boaz Matthews | ||||
John Garrett | ||||
Thomas Nugent | ||||
Oborn Garrett | ||||
James Williamson | ||||
David Sellers | ||||
Benjamin Yard | ||||
William Domiller | ||||
Leonard High | ||||
Thomas Kitchen | ||||
John Paulin | ||||
John Ball | ||||
Samuel Lewis | ||||
William Kirk | ||||
James Gleaves | ||||
Nathan Bane | ||||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.