Upper Darby Township
1828
State Census
NAME:
|
OCCUPATION:
|
Thomas Ames
|
Papermaker
|
Williamm Ames
|
Papermaker
|
Robert Anderson
|
Laborer
|
John Ash
|
Yeoman
|
Mathew Ash
|
Yeoman
|
Robert Ash
|
Schoolmaster
|
James Ates
|
Yeoman
|
Isaac Altmore
|
Carpenter
|
Jesse Ballard
|
Laborer
|
Benjamin Bartram
|
Yeoman
|
Richard Bates
|
Cotton spinner
|
Fredrick Bittle
|
Laborer
|
Fredrick Bittle Jr.
|
Laborer
|
Isaac Bittle
|
Laborer
|
Cyrus Blackston
|
Laborer
|
George Blankly
|
Carpenter
|
Benjamin Bonsall
|
Yeoman
|
Charles Bonsall
|
Yeoman
|
David Bonsall
|
Yeoman
|
Enoch Bonsall
|
Laborer
|
Isaac Bonsall
|
Blacksmith
|
Jacob W. Bonsall
|
Cordwainer
|
James Bonsall
|
Miller
|
Jos. Bonsall
|
Yeoman
|
Jos. C. Bonsall
|
Carpenter
|
Ruben Bonsall
|
Yeoman
|
Charles Braden
|
Papermaker
|
Mary Brown
|
|
John Campbell
|
Yeoman
|
Charles Carney
|
Papermaker
|
John Carter
|
Laborer
|
Caleb Coborn
|
Laborer
|
Alfred Copeland
|
Trader
|
Robert Crosby
|
Cordwainer
|
Abner Davis
|
Yeoman
|
Emmer Davis
|
Laborer
|
John Davis
|
Mason
|
John Davis
|
Yeoman
|
Joel Davis
|
Millwright
|
Mary Davis
|
|
Samuel Davis
|
Yeoman
|
Henry Debarger
|
Paper maker
|
John Dight
|
Cordwainer
|
David Dunbar
|
Papermaker
|
Lot Dunbar
|
Laborer
|
James Eaches
|
Wheelwright
|
William Eaches
|
Laborer
|
Isaac Earl
|
Cordwainer
|
Amos Ellis
|
Yeoman
|
Thomas Ellis
|
Mason
|
Abraham Evans
|
Laborer
|
Edward Evans
|
Papermaker
|
William Faulkner
|
Cotton spinner
|
Felix Felot
|
Yeoman
|
Charles Foulk
|
Laborer
|
George Foulk
|
Laborer
|
Miflin Frame
|
Cordwainer
|
John Fredrick
|
Papermaker
|
Dominic Galasky
|
Laborer
|
Benjamin Garrett
|
Yeoman
|
Charles Garrett
|
Yeoman
|
Edward Garrett
|
Yeoman
|
Isaac P. Garrett
|
Schoolmaster
|
Nathan Garrett
|
Yeoman
|
Samuel Garrett
|
Store keeper
|
Thomas Garrett
|
Yeoman
|
Nathaniel Gerard
|
Laborer
|
Jno Gracy
|
Tailor
|
James Graham
|
Yeoman
|
Jno Graham
|
Yeoman
|
Charles Grant
|
Papermaker
|
Jno Grant
|
Papermaker
|
Rueben Grant
|
Papermaker
|
Hermon Greeg
|
Papermaker
|
Jno Hanford
|
Cotton carder
|
Amos Hansall
|
Mason
|
Joshua Hardy
|
Papermaker
|
Edward Hart
|
Laborer
|
Hugh Hart
|
Laborer
|
Hugh Hart Jr.
|
Yeoman
|
James Hart
|
Laborer
|
John Hart
|
Laborer
|
William Hart
|
Laborer
|
William Hay
|
Storekeeper
|
Jesse Hayes
|
Millwright
|
Reese Heacock
|
Storekeeper
|
William Heathcoat
|
Cotton spinner
|
Isaac Hibberd
|
Yeoman
|
John Hibberd
|
Yeoman
|
Joseph Hibberd
|
Yeoman
|
Norris Hibberd
|
Yeoman
|
John Hill
|
Cotton spinner
|
Henry Hoftstetler
|
Cordwainer
|
John Hoftstetler
|
Cordwine
|
William Hoftstetler
|
Laborer
|
Adam Hoops
|
Blacksmith
|
Truston W. Jackson
|
Machine maker
|
William Jones
|
Yeoman
|
Abraham Johnston
|
Yeoman
|
Jno Johnston
|
Yeoman
|
Malac Kelly
|
Yeoman
|
Bernard Kelly
|
Cotton weaver
|
Charles Kelly
|
Cotton manufacturer
|
Charles Kelly Sr.
|
Laborer
|
Ann Kenney
|
|
William Kidd
|
Laborer
|
Samuel Kinsey
|
Yeoman
|
John Kirk
|
Yeoman
|
Samuel Kirk
|
Laborer
|
William Kauffman
|
Cordwainer
|
William Kauffman Jr.
|
Cordwainer
|
Townsend Lamey
|
Papermaker
|
Clement Laurance
|
Yeoman
|
Daniel Leedom
|
Weaver
|
Edward Levis
|
Papermaker
|
Oborn Levis
|
Yeoman
|
Samuel Levis
|
Yeoman
|
Thomas Lewis
|
Yeoman
|
Abram Lincoln
|
Wheelwright
|
Joseph Lloyd
|
Yeoman
|
Asher Lobb
|
Yeoman
|
Isaac Lobb
|
Yeoman
|
Israel Lobb
|
Yeoman
|
John Lobb
|
Yeoman
|
Thomas Lobb
|
Yeoman
|
John Lord
|
Wool spinner
|
Simeon Lord
|
Cotton spinner
|
Nathan Lukens
|
Yeoman
|
William Lungren
|
Millwright
|
Jno Major
|
Yeoman
|
George Marker
|
Labourer
|
John Marker
|
Papermaker
|
William Markwood
|
Laborer
|
Joseph Mathers
|
Miller
|
Thomas Mathews
|
Papermaker
|
Charles McCaferty
|
Papermaker
|
Daniel McCinley
|
Turner
|
Samuel McClellan
|
Yeoman
|
Robert McClellan
|
Yeoman
|
Joshua McMinn
|
Laborer
|
Sarah McCormick
|
|
Richard McCarter
|
Miller
|
John Mecenney
|
Laborer
|
Mathew Mecinly
|
Laborer
|
Samuel Megillan
|
Yeoman
|
David Mescles
|
Carpenter
|
Thomas Miles
|
Laborer
|
David Miller
|
Innkeeper
|
Jno Mitchell
|
Cotton manufacturer
|
Edmund Moore
|
Laborer
|
George Moore
|
Laborer
|
George Moore
|
Laborer
|
James Moore
|
Laborer
|
John Moore
|
Laborer
|
John Moore
|
Yeoman
|
Miflin Moore
|
Innkeeper
|
William Moore
|
Laborer
|
Firmen Mulford
|
Laborer
|
John Myers
|
Vitler
|
Samuel Nailor
|
Laborer
|
Joseph Neath
|
Laborer
|
John Neel
|
Cotton spinner
|
Luke Neel
|
Cotton spinner
|
James ODonald
|
Laborer
|
Abram Owen
|
Laborer
|
John Owen
|
Yeoman
|
Mary Owen
|
|
Charles F. Palmer
|
Papermaker
|
John Palmer
|
Papermaker
|
William Palmer
|
Papermaker
|
Robt Pearson
|
Co. spinner
|
Thomas Pearson
|
Cordwainer
|
Robert Plumstead
|
Cordwainer
|
Ann Pollin
|
|
Elizabeth Pollin
|
|
John Pollin
|
Laborer
|
Stephen Pool
|
Papermaker
|
Abram Powell
|
Yeoman
|
George Powell
|
Carpenter
|
Evan Price
|
Carter
|
John Proctor
|
Papermaker
|
Eli Pugh
|
Yeoman
|
Benjamin Pyle
|
Cordwainer
|
Alexander Pyott
|
Carpenter
|
James Pyott
|
Yeoman
|
Edward Quinn
|
Laborer
|
James Randle
|
Papermaker
|
Enos Reese
|
Yeoman
|
Davis Richards
|
Yeoman
|
Davis Richards Jr.
|
Yeoman
|
Daniel Rively
|
Painter
|
Abigail Roberts
|
|
John Robinson
|
Mason
|
John Robinson
|
Old invalid soldier
|
Samuel Robinson
|
Laborer
|
Benjamin Rudolph
|
Laborer
|
George Rudolph
|
Laborer
|
William Rudolph
|
Laborer
|
George Sedenger
|
Papermaker
|
George Sellers
|
Yeoman
|
John Sellers
|
Yeoman
|
John Sellers Jr.
|
Miller
|
Nathan Sellers
|
Yeoman
|
Nathan Sellers Jr.
|
Wire? weaver
|
Fredrick Server
|
Papermaker
|
Amos Sharpless
|
Papermaker
|
Jesse Sharpless
|
Tailor
|
James Shillingford
|
Blacksmith
|
Jacob Shoester
|
Weaver
|
Leonard Shoester
|
Weaver
|
George Smith
|
Papermaker
|
Leonard Snyder
|
Yeoman
|
Benjamin Stringfellow
|
Papermaker
|
Malin Stringfellow
|
Papermaker
|
George Stroop
|
Laborer
|
Philip Sipler
|
Yeoman
|
Levi Swallow
|
Laborer
|
Edward Swan
|
Cotton carder
|
John Taler?
|
Laborer
|
Robert Taylor
|
Laborer
|
Joseph Thomas
|
Laborer
|
Thomas Thomas
|
Yeoman
|
William Thompson
|
Carpenter
|
Robert Trout
|
Machine maker
|
John Turner
|
Machine maker
|
Joseph Turner
|
Machine maker
|
John Valinder
|
Cotton spinner
|
Lewis Watkin
|
Miller
|
John Webber
|
Laborer
|
Benjamin West
|
|
Joshua Wharton
|
Yeoman
|
Thomas Widdows
|
Wheelwright
|
Enos Williams
|
Cordwainer
|
Hugh Williams
|
Laborer
|
John Wilsey
|
Laborer
|
Hans Woolbert
|
Blacksmith
|
John Woolman
|
Yeoman
|
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.