CONCORD TOWNSHIP
Tax
Information
1769
NAME:
| ACRES:
| ANIMALS:
| SERVANT:
| MISC:
|
John Arment | 50 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 4 Sheep | ||
John Brinton | 4 |
Grist Mill | ||
John Burnett | 60 |
1 Horse, 3 Cattle | ||
John Baldwin | 300 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
Isaac Bullock | 150 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
John Bale | 163 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Weaver | |
Abraham Barnett | 60 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow |
Shoemaker | |
Joseph Cloud | 100 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle, 8 Sheep | 1
Servant | |
Joseph Chamberlain |
280 | 5 Horses,
7 Cattle 10 Sheep | ||
Joseph Cloud | 150 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Carpenter | |
David Duncan | 19 |
1 Horse 1 Cow |
Shopkeeper | |
John Campbell | 135 |
1 Cow |
Labourer | |
Thomas Evans | 85 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
Joseph Guest | 150 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Tanner & Freeman | |
Patrick Gamble |
100 | 3 Horses,
5 Cattle | ||
Robert Green | 40 | |||
Robert Green Jr. | 180 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 12 Sheep | ||
Robert Hall | 50 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 5 Sheep |
Innkeeper, Tavern | |
John Hall | 250 |
5 Horses, 6 Cattle, 15 Sheep | ||
Stephen Hall | 100 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
Peter Hatton | 100 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle, 7 Sheep |
Wheelwright | |
James Hatton | 70 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
William Hawley | 110 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 6 Sheep |
Carpenter | |
George Harlin | 40 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Mason & Plasterer | |
John Hannum Esq. |
270 | 4 Horses,
8 Cattle, 15 Sheep | 1 Servant | |
Abraham Johnson | 100 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle |
Labourer | |
John Jorden | 80 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
Predy Kimber | 120 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 4 Sheep | ||
Alexander Lockhart | 150 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 7 Sheep | 1
Servant | |
Robert Mendenhall |
250 | 4 Horses,
5 Cattle, 20 Sheep | 1 Servant |
Saw Mill |
Samuel Mendenhall | 290 |
4 Horses, 5 Cattle, 10 Sheep | ||
Henry Mire | 120 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 3 Sheep | ||
William McCoy | 150 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle, 9 Sheep | ||
Henry Mire & Moses Mendenhall |
145 | Saw
Mill | ||
Thomas
McCall | 100 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 8 Sheep | ||
Benjamin Marshall | 148 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle, 4 Sheep | ||
Mary Morrison | 50 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 2 Sheep | ||
Joseph Nicklin | 55 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle 7 Sheep | 1
Servant | |
Thomas Newlin | 235 |
4 Horses, 3 Cattle |
Grist Mill | |
Nathaniel Newlin | 355 |
2 Horses, 6 Cattle, 4 Sheep | ||
Moses Palmer | 244 |
4 Horses, 7 Cattle, 18 Sheep | ||
John Reynolds | 10 |
2 Cattle |
Cooper | |
Caleb Peirce | 60 | |||
John Peirce | 160 |
3 Horses, 7 Cattle, 37 Sheep | 1
Servant | |
Henry Peirce | 80 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle, 2 Sheep | ||
John Palmer Jr. | 150 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle, 6 Sheep |
Blacksmith | |
Caleb Perkins | 50 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow, 3 Sheep | ||
John Piper | 150 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | 1
Servant | |
John Stene | 200 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle, 7 Sheep | ||
John Trimble | 115 |
Saw Mill, Shopkeeper | ||
Samuel Trimble |
8 | 1 Horse,
1 Cow |
Hatter | |
Samuel Falkington | 100 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle, 3 Sheep | ||
James Currey | 5 |
1 Cow |
Labourer | |
Jacob Taylor | 8 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | ||
Thomas Wilcox | 160 |
5 Horses, 7 Cattle, 12 Sheep | 2
Servants | Paper Mill |
William Walter |
105 | 2 Horses,
4 Cattle, 8 sheep | ||
William Vernon | 63 | |||
William Smith | 100 |
2 Horses 5 Cattle, 15 Sheep | ||
Reece Peters | 85 | |||
William Norrey | 150 |
Labourer | ||
Daniel Webb |
2 Cattle |
Weaver | ||
Philip Mendenhall |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Cooper | ||
John Niclin |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Labourer | ||
Isaac Moor |
Cordwainer | |||
John Russell |
1 Cow |
Weaver | ||
Charles Lynn |
Shoemaker | |||
Hance Frederick Hison |
1 Cow |
Labourer | ||
Volintine Weaver |
Weaver | |||
William Rowls |
Miller | |||
Micajah Speakman | 73 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 12 Sheep |
Blacksmith | |
James Johnson | Carpenter | |||
Richard Saunderson |
300 | 4 Horses,
5 Cattle, 6 Sheep | 1 Servant | |
INMATES | ||||
Jonathan Perkins | ||||
David Morrison | ||||
Peter Plankinton | ||||
Levi Pyle | ||||
Caleb Pyle | ||||
Thomas Baily | ||||
James Currey | ||||
Michael Mulligan | ||||
FREEMEN | ||||
James Morrison | ||||
William Pierce | ||||
Mark Wilcox | ||||
John Allen | ||||
Moses Mendenhall | ||||
Thomas Arment | ||||
Silas Pryor | ||||
Joseph Bail | ||||
Daniel Harris | ||||
James Hall | ||||
Nathaniel Morrison | ||||
William Firth | ||||
George Bail | ||||
John Steel | ||||
John Palmer | ||||
James Elliot | ||||
Nathaniel Newlin | ||||
George Ganger | ||||
Joseph Morrison | ||||
Abraham Randall | ||||
Benjamin Mendenhall | ||||
John Clark | ||||
William Boyd | ||||
Richard Webb | ||||
John O'Neal | ||||
Aaron Bullock | ||||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.