Darby
Directory
1897
On the P.W. & B. & O R.R.s 71/2 miles from Media.
It adjoins Phila., on the southwest. Expresses, US and Adams
Population, 3,000.
Postmaster, George W. Clancy.
NAME:
| OCCUPATION:
| ADDRESS:
|
Ainsworth,
Elizabeth | Spooler |
h 18 Creek Ave |
Ainsworth, Kate |
Millhand |
h 18 Creek Ave |
Allen, Benjamin I. |
Bookkeeper |
h 100 S 4th |
Almond, William H. |
Carpet Cleaner |
h 300 S 4th |
Anable, Susan |
h 120 Main | |
Anderson, Abram |
Foreman | h
907 Main |
Anderson,
Howard F. | Draughtsman |
h 907 Main |
Anderson, Nellie |
Dressmaker | 900
Cedar |
Anderson,
Walter P. | Carpenter |
h 907 Main |
Anderson, William |
Florist | 900
Cedar |
Andrews,
David | Clerk |
h Chester Ave nr B & O RR |
Andrews, James |
Salesman | h
Chester Ave nr B & O RR |
Andrews, Martha |
h Chester Ave nr B & O RR | |
Angier, Alfred T. |
Painter | 207
Chestnut, h do |
Appleton,
Andrew N. | Sheet-Iron
Worker | Chester
Avecor Quarry, h 912 Pine |
Appleton, Charles C. |
Painter and Paperhanger |
110 Mulberry |
Appleton, Elizabeth S. |
Widow Thomas |
h 912 Pine |
Appleton, Thomas |
Plumber | h
912 Pine |
Armstrong,
John | Watchman |
h 101 N 6th |
Armstrong, J. Ernest |
Carpenter | h
101 N 6th |
Armstrong,
J.T. Raymond | Carpenter |
h 410 Main |
Armstrong, William |
Chemist | h
311 S. 4th |
Armstrong,
William E. | Chemist |
h 311 S. 4th |
Arrington, George R. |
Janitor | h
6th cor Spruce |
Atherholt,
Henry | Brickmaker |
h 106 N 6th |
Attmore, Charles M |
Driver | h
D |
Atuf,
Frank W | Watchman |
h 128 N 11th |
Atuf, Josephine |
Ice Cream | 128
N 11th, h do |
Atus,
Eliza | Domestic |
285 Summer |
Ayer, Margaret |
(Ayer & Mac Carter) |
h 832 Main |
Ayer, R Herbert |
Salesman | h
832 Main |
Ayer
& Mac Carter |
Margaret Ayer and Clara Mac Carter, Dry Goods |
832 Main |
Ayers, Charles | h
27 S 5th | |
Ayers,
Joseph | Driver |
h 202 S 4th |
Ayers, Joseph | h
209 S 5th | |
Bailey,
Albert W. | Salesman |
h 120 S 3d |
Baker, Edwin S |
Carpenter | h
925 Springfield Rd |
Baker,
John W | Barber |
120 S 5th, h do |
Ball, Edward |
Machinist | h
4th nr Walnut |
Ball,
George S | Clerk |
h 124 Ridge Ave |
Ball, Mary |
Widow Edward P |
h 124 Ridge Ave |
Ball, William E | h
132 Walnut | |
Ballenger,
Thomas F | Clerk |
h 1012 Pine |
Banham, George W |
Carpenter | h
3rd nr Pine |
Banks,
Montague | Blacksmith |
h 2nd nr Pine |
Barber, Harry |
Carpenter | h
848 Main |
Barras,
Thomas J | Compositor |
h 105 S 6th |
Barrett, Alexander R |
Clerk | h
321 Marks Ave |
Bartram,
John | Laborer | |
Barnom,
John | Laborer |
h 5th nr Chestnut |
Barnom, John, Jr. | h
5th nr Chestnut | |
Barron,
Joseph W | Woolsorter |
h Springfield Rd |
Basso, Louis |
Confectioner |
h 119 S 6th |
Batezel, Daniel R |
Warper | h
908 Lawrence |
Baxter,
William T | Salesman |
h 207 S. 2nd |
Beard, George W |
Printer | h
216 Moore |
Beaumont,
Mary J |
h 911 Main | |
Beaumont, Samuel |
Tinsmith | h
16 N 10th |
Beecher,
Catherine | Widow
Conrad | h 107
S 6th |
Beecher,
George W | Machinist |
h 107 S 6th |
Beechey, Alfred |
Foreman | h
937 Main |
Beers,
George | Laborer |
h 208 Francis |
Bender, Martha |
Domestic | 957
Springfield Rd |
Beringer,
Benjamin F | Bookkeeper |
h 347 S 5th |
Berkley, Beverly |
Laborer | h
226 Marks Ave |
Berlin,
Charles | Hardward |
h 110 S 3d |
Berlin, Harry |
Surveyor | h
110 S 2d |
Berstch,
Titus | Baker |
h 207 S 5th |
Biddle, William H |
Laborer | h
918 Main |
Binderwald,
Frederick G | Painter |
h 887 Main |
Bird, Henry | Driver |
h 137 N 10th |
Black, Clarence |
Undertaker |
h 911 Main |
Black, John |
Laborer | h
2d nr Spruce |
Black,
Sarah | Millhand |
h 115 N 6th |
Blair, Charles R |
Painter | h
21 N 6th |
Bleacher,
Abraham | Laborer |
h 852 Fuller |
Bleacher, Harry |
Laborer | h
852 Fuller |
Bleacher,
John M | Laborer |
h 852 Fuller |
Blight, Charles |
Gardener | h
125 N 6th |
Blight, Louis |
Painter |
h 954 Springfield Rd |
Blythe, George | h
1 S 6th | |
Blythe,
Frederick C | Laborer |
h 1 S 6th |
Bolland, David |
Woolsorter | h
15 S 2d |
Bonsall,
Edgar A | Milk |
h 27 N 9th |
Bonsall, Ellwood A |
Ice Cream | 892
Main, h 37 N 9th |
Bonsall,
Harry | Clerk |
h 217 S 5th |
Bonsall, Samuel W |
Clerk | h
39 N 9th |
Boon,
William L |
h 32 S 2d32 S 2d | |
Bowen, James | h
44 N | |
Boyer,
Linn | Blacksmith |
h ChesterPike Cor Calcon Hook Rd |
Boyer, N Edward |
Clerk |
h Chester Ave nr Pine |
Boyle, John J |
Laborer | h
32 N 10th |
Boyle, Kate | Millhand |
h 32 N 10th |
Brannon, Catherine |
h 840 Fuller | |
Brannon, Margaret |
Millhand |
h 840 Fuller |
Brannon, Mary |
Millhand | h
840 Fuller |
Brannon, Thomas H |
Laborer |
h 840 Fuller |
Breen, Thomas E |
Machinist | h
208 Francis |
Brinckley, Nathan |
Coachman |
h 123 n 10th |
Broegen, Joseph |
Foreman | h
3 S 6th |
Brooks,
Joseph A | Stonecutter |
h Chester Ave nr Pine |
Brooks, Samuel |
Painter | h
Chester Ave nr Pine |
Brooks,
Thomas |
h Chester Ave nr Pine | |
Brotherton, Isabella |
Spinner | h
704 Pine |
Brotherton,
Jane | Spooler |
h 704 Pine |
Brotherton, John |
Laborer | h
704 Pine |
Brotherton,
Mary | Spooler |
h 704 Pine |
Brotherton, Robert |
Watchman | h
704 Pine |
Brown,
Alexander | (Brown
& Son) | h
528 Main |
Brown,
Caroline | Widow
Henry | h 1000
Main |
Brown,
Henry | Machinist |
h 1000 Main |
Brown, Isaac J |
Capenter | h
21 N 6th |
Brown,
James | (Brown
& Son) | h
528 Main |
Brown
& Son | (James
and Alexander) bicycles | 528
Main |
Buchanan,
Alonzo H | Carder |
h 225 S 5th |
Buchanan, Andrew |
Carpenter | h
225 S 5th |
Buchanan,
Albert E | Combmaker |
h 80 Main |
Buchanan, James |
Laborer | h
840 Main |
Buhanan,
Lawrence | Lather |
h 225 S 5th |
Buchanan, Robert H |
Carpenter | h
11 S 5th |
Buchanan,
Sarah E | (Shaw
& Buchanan) | h
880 Main |
Bueler,
J Smith | Bricklayer |
h 4th nr Walnut |
Bunting, Carroll M |
Clerk | h
1101 Main |
Bunting,
Elizabeth | Widow
Joseph | h Main
nr 11th |
Bunting,
William S | Real
Estate | h
1101 Main |
Burk,
Michael | Shoemaker |
h 41 Main |
Burtis, Edward T |
Driver | h
415 Spruce |
Burtis,
Ellwood | Laborer |
h 415 Spruce |
Buttonwood Hotel |
Main cor Chester Ave | |
Butts, Clara |
Reeler | h
911 Pine |
Butts,
Charlotte | Widow,
Abram | h 911 Pine |
Butts, Laura |
Braider | h
911 Pine |
Butts,
Maggie | Reeler |
h 911 Pine |
Butts, Philip |
Laborer | h
911 Pine |
Butts,
William | Laborer |
h 906 Lawrence |
Cain, Estella |
Weaver |
h 955 Springfield Rd |
Cain, James K |
Foreman | h
55 Springfield Rd |
Can,
Kate | Weaver |
h 955 Springfield Rd |
Cain, Mary |
Weaver |
h 955 Springfield Rd |
Callahan, Timothy R |
Salesman | h
212 Moore |
Callict,
Margaret | Widow
John | h 1018 Summers |
Caltham, John |
Machinist | h
115 S 6th |
Camac,
John W |
6215 Woodland Ave, Phila | |
Carr, Amos J |
Laborer | h
907 Pine |
Carr,
Bernard F | Milk |
228 S 3d, h do |
Carr, Catharine |
Widow, James |
h 48 N 9th |
Carr, Edward J |
Millhand | h
48 N 9th |
Carr,
Edward W | Horsehoer |
h 46 N 9th |
Carr, Isaac | Driver |
h 911 Sprinfield Rd |
Carr, John H |
Laborer | h
33 N 9th |
Carr,
Miles | Millhand |
h 48 N 9th |
Carr, William |
Machinist |
h 213 S 3d |
Case, Catharine |
Widow Patick |
h 4 S 5th |
Case, Clinton |
Clerk | h
416 Spruce |
Case,
Frank | Laborer |
h 4 S 5th |
Case, Howard |
Coremaker | h
416 Spruce |
Case,
Raymond G | Paperhanger |
h 416 Spruce |
Cattell, Charles F |
Superintendent |
h 1102 Main |
Chadwick, William P |
Bookkeeper | h
34 S 2d |
Chandler,
Walter | Millhand |
h 848 Main |
Chappell, Josiah |
Salesman | h
217 S 2d |
Caraley,
John | Laborer |
h 2d nr Pine |
Childs, Abraham L |
Stonecutter |
h 230 Moore |
Childs, John W |
Granite | h
229 S 5th |
Childs,
Maggie | Confectioner |
230 Moore, h do |
Chism, Edward |
Laborer | h
501 S 3d |
Chormann,
Charles A | Salesman |
h 912 Ridge Ave |
Choundy, Charles | h
124 Main | |
Clarke,
Charles H | Carriage
Builder and Bicycles |
Chester Ave & Quarry; h 967 Springfield Ave |
Clancey, George W |
Barber and Postmaster |
804 Main, h do |
Clarkson, Annie |
Widow John | 1020
Summers |
Clay,Margaret |
Widow James |
h 345 S 5th |
Clossen, Frank |
Laborer |
h 38 N 10th |
Cloud, Charles F |
Clerk | h
118 S 3d |
Coud,
Harlan | Druggist |
9th cor Main, h do |
Clyde, Carroll |
Driver | h
40 N 10th |
Coats,
Thomas L | Carpenter |
h 232 Marks Ave |
Coffman, Annie E |
Teacher | h
914 Ridge Ave |
Coffman,
Bessie | Clerk |
h 914 Ridge Ave |
Coffman, Estella |
Clerk | h
914 Ridge Ave |
Coffman,
Henry |
h 914 Ridge Ave | |
Coffman, Walter |
Bricklayer | h
914 Ridge Ave |
Cohen,
Bernard | Optician |
h 419 Pine |
Coll, Cornelius |
Bookbinder | h
850 Fuller |
Collings,
M Emma | Widow
Harry W | 220
Main |
Collinsgrove,
George E | Bricklayer |
h 214 Moore |
CollingsgrovCre, Samuel F |
Bricklayer | h
5 S 5th |
Collingsgrove,
Samuel S | Carpenter |
h 5 S 5th |
Collingsgrove, William H |
Bricklayer | 5
S 5th, h do |
Colwyn
Ice Co. | (B.
Elliott & William C. Moore) | 284
Moore |
Colwyn
Post Office |
210 S 4th | |
Connelly, Nora |
Widow Bernard |
h 842 Fuller |
Connor, John |
Laborer | h
1 Mill |
Conti,
Joseph | Laborer |
h 911 Quarry |
Cook, Sarah |
h 219 N 9th | |
Cookson, William |
Laborer | h
3 Creek Ave |
Coombs,
James |
h 4th nr Spruce | |
Cooney, Jennie |
Domestic | 848
Main |
Cooper,
Archibald B | Laborer |
h 3d nr Pine |
Cooper, Frank M |
Milland | h
18 N 10th |
Cooper,
George | Millhand |
h 122 Ridge Ave |
Cooper, Jessue H |
Laborer |
h 3d nr Pine |
Cooper, Lydia F |
Millhand | h
18 N 10th |
Cooper,
Warden | Laborer |
h 18 N 10th |
Cooper, Warden |
Spinner | h
232 Moore |
Coppenbock, Margaret |
Widow William |
h 1208 Main |
Cork, Charles |
Laborer | h
222 Marks Ave |
Cork,
William | Grcer |
901 & h 1014 Summers |
Corrie, Mary A |
Widow William A |
h 922 Pine |
Courtenay, James |
Grocer |
129 N 10th, h do |
Covington, Margaret |
Widow George |
h 844 Fuller |
Cowles, Henry C |
Foreman | h
871 Main |
Crane,
Elvon R | Gardener |
h Tyler Ave |
Crane, Thomas F |
Foreman |
h 205 S 5th |
Craner, Richard A |
Foreman | h
121 S 6th |
Craven,
Ann | Grocer |
845 Main, h do |
Craven, James |
Clerk | h
845 Main |
Crawford,
Wiliam | Florist |
h 204 S 4th |
Creeth, Robert W |
Laborer | h
20 N 10th |
Crist John |
Laborer |
h 24 S 2d |
Crompton, Robert |
Lithographer |
h 4th cor Pine |
Crossin, Catharine |
Widow William |
h 30 N 10th |
Crozier, Alexander | h
223 S 4th | |
Crozier,
James | Machinist |
h 846 Fuller |
Crumback, Henry |
Laborer | h
9 S 5th |
Crumback,
Henry Jr. | Laborer |
h 9th S 5th |
Crumbach, William H |
Laborer | h
9 S 5th |
Cff,
Frank | Laborer |
h 121 N 10th |
Culp, Samuel |
Laborer | h
Main nr 11th |
Cummins,
Howard A | Laborer |
h 205 S 6th |
Custer, Bethel M |
V-Pres First National Bank |
h Llanwellyn |
Cutler, James H |
Foreman | h
217 S 4th |
Dalrymple,
Lizzie | Dressmaker |
4th nr Franklin, h do |
Damon, Albert F Jr. |
(Harris & Damon) |
H Chester |
Damons, Patience C |
Widow John | h
Damon's La |
Darby
Coal Co |
5th cor Greenway Ave | |
Darby Public School |
6th cor Walnut | |
Darrel, Purnel B |
Messenger | h
221 S 4th |
Davis,
George A | Bookkeeper |
h 907 Springfield Rd |
Davis, Mary E |
Confectioner |
868 Main |
Dawson, Jarvis |
Woolsorter | h
104 S 4th |
Dawson,
James W | Telegrapher |
h 104 S 4th |
Dawson, John W |
Apprentice |
h 104 S 4th |
Dawson, Richard J |
Sorter | h
3d nr Pine |
Degaw,
John T | Potter |
h Chester Ave nr Pine |
Derkin, James A |
Spinner | h
219 S 5th |
Dever,
Charles H | Plasterer |
h 8 Creek Ave |
Dewhirst, Annie |
Domestic | 20
N 9th |
Dewhirst,
Eliza | Millhand |
h 55 N 9th |
Dewhirst, John |
Millhand | h
55 N 9th |
Dewhirst,
William | Millhand |
h 55 N 9th |
DeWitt, Manuel |
(DeWitt & Morrison) |
h 4th cor Pine |
DeWitt & Morrison |
(Manuel DeWitt & William T. Morrison) Auger M |
3d cor Pine |
Dibeler, Iru L. |
Plumber | h
36 S 2d |
Diebler,
N. | Grocer |
5th cor Main, h do |
Diezel, Charles |
Painter |
h 921 Main |
Diezel, Elizabeth |
Widow Adolph |
231 S 4thh 921 Main |
Dill, John N. |
Bookkeeper | h
103 S 4th |
Sill,
William A. | Bookkeeper |
h 103 S 4th |
Dippel, Harvey F. |
Laborer | h
51 N 9th |
Disbrow,
Lewis .B. | (Disbrow
& Yarall) | h
51 N 9th |
Disbrow
& Yarnall | (Lewis
B Disbrow & William D Yarnall), Real Estate /& Ins. |
528 Main |
Doa, Harry W |
Clerk | h
25 N 9th |
Donehower
Margaret L. | Widow
George | h 206
Main |
Donnell,
Jennie | Boarding |
31 N 9th, h do |
Donohoe, W. Frank |
Bookkeeper |
h 204 Main |
Doris, Cornelius |
Grocer | 100
S 5th, h do |
Dorsey, Thomas |
Laborer |
h 20 S 5th |
Dougherty, Cornelius |
Laborer | h
307 N 9th |
Dougherty, John |
h 311 N 9th | |
Dougherty, Margaret | h
311 N 9th | |
Downey,
James | Spinner |
h 7th nr Pine |
Doyle, James C. |
Dyer | h
847 Main |
Doyle,
Luke B. | Grocer |
36 S 3d, h do |
Drew, George |
Woolsorter | h
227 S 4th |
Drew,
Henry | Baker |
h 225 S 4th |
Drew, Henry B | h
225 S 4th | |
Drew,
Walter | Laborer |
h 137 N 10th |
Drewes, Charles E |
Baker |
430 Main, h do |
Dunge, Martha |
Domestic | 909
Quarry |
Dunlap,
Alexander | Driver |
h 919 Quarry |
Dunlap, Alice |
Millhand | h
919 Quarry |
Dunlap, Frank K. |
Laborer |
h 927 Quarry |
Dunlap, Jennie |
Millhand | h
919 Quarry |
Dunlap,
Leonard D. | Plumber |
h 30 S 2d |
Dunlap, Louis H. |
Millhand | h
919 Quarry |
Dunlap,
Maris D. | Millhand |
h 917 Quarry |
Dunlap, Mary A. |
Widow Alexander |
h 919 Quarry |
Dunlap, Thomas |
Millhand | h
849 Main |
Dunn,
Edward S. | Clerk |
h 114 N 6th |
Dwier, George W. |
Cashier First Nat'l Bank |
h Sharon Hill |
Eastwood, Mary A. |
Nurse |
18 S 5th, h do |
Eastwood, Thomas M. |
Silversmith | h
18 S 5th |
Eavenson,
Aaron H. | Carpenter |
h 1036 Pine |
Eavenson, Edwin R. |
Lithographer |
h 1011 Main |
Eavenson, Sarah E. |
Widow Joseph |
h 1042 Pine |
Eckert, Thomas F. |
Electrician | h
2d nr Pine |
Edwards,
Joseph | Painter |
h 514 Fern |
Egee, John | Gravedigger |
h 959 Springfield Rd |
Elfreth, Jacob R. | h
Main nr 5th | |
Elliott,
John | Driver |
h 300 S 4th |
Ellis, William | h
200 Moore | |
Elsey,
James | LAborer |
h 1004 Centre |
Ennis, Mary | Millhand |
h 842 Fuller |
Fallard, Charles |
Printer | h
11 Mill |
Farrell,
Andrew | Contractor |
h 3d cor Main |
Farrell, Rachel | h
3d cor Main | |
Fassett,
Albert | Carpenter |
h 211 N 9th |
Feather, Agnes |
Spinner | h
120 N 6th |
Feather,
Mary | Weaver |
h 120 N 6th |
Feather, Pharoah |
Sorter | h
120 N 6th |
Feather,
Walter | Combmaker |
h 120 N 6th |
Fields, Walter L. |
Messenger | h
119 N 10th |
Filardo,
Joseph H. | Printer |
9 Mill |
Filardo, Peter D. |
Salesman | h
9 Mill |
Fink,
Christian | Gardener |
h 125 N 6th |
Fink, Joseph |
Bricklayer | h
1018 Pine |
Fink,
William F. | Bricklayer |
h 963 Springfield Rd |
First Nat'l. Bank of Darby, Pa. |
Pres. W. Lane Verlenden; V-Pres, B.M. Custer; Cashier, George
W. Dwier | 888
Main |
First
Presbyterian Church |
Main cor 4th | |
Fisher, Mary |
Widow John | h
905 Summers |
Fite,
John B. | Clerk |
h 210 S 3d |
Fite, Joseph |
Scalemaker |
h 3d nr Spruce |
Fite, Joseph S., Jr. |
Clerk | h
224 S. 3d |
Fithian, robert |
Laborer |
h 117 Summers |
Fitzpatrick, Frank |
Conductor | h
9 N 9th |
Fleming,
Oliver | Laborer |
h 2d nr Pine |
Flounders, Josiah B. |
Conductor | h
1009 Main |
Fontanges,
Frederick B. |
h 513 S 3d | |
Fontanges, Frederick J. |
Clerk | h
513 S 3d |
Fontanges,
Josephine | Stenographer |
h 513 S 3d |
Ford, John | Laborer |
h 908 Pine |
Fowler, George L. |
Gardener | h
1124 Main |
Fox,
Charles | Plumber |
h 14 N 10th |
Fox, James W. |
Salesman | h
14 N 10th |
Fox,
Mary | Dressmaker |
Main nr Cobb's Creek |
Fox, Peter P. |
Druggist | h
Main |
Frame,
Eliza A. |
h 108 S 4th | |
Franklin, Edwin A. |
Milk |
419 Franklin, h do |
Franklin, Edwin R. |
Salesman | h
419 Franklin |
Fraser,
Andrew L. | Conductor |
h 415 Spruce |
Frasier, Claude H. |
(Strong & Frasier) |
h Phila |
Frier, Hugh H. |
Millhand | h
820 Main |
Fritz, John G. | Papermaker |
h 108 Chestnut |
Fryer, Mary |
Domestic |
Chestnut nr 12th |
Gall, Frank |
Laborer |
h 221 S 5th |
Gallagher, Harry J. |
Clerk | h
417 Spruce |
Gardiner, Lawrence H. |
Clerk |
h 300 S 3d |
Garsed, Harry |
Plumber | h
418 Franklin |
George, Fannie M. |
Millhand |
h Main nr 11th |
George, Harmon K. |
Tinsmith | 509
Main |
George,
John W. | Tinsmith |
h Main nr 11th |
George, John W., Jr. |
Laborer | h
Main nr 11th |
George,
Lambert H. | Tinsmith |
h 203 S 6th |
Gibble, Adam L. |
Painter | h
12 N 10th |
Gibble, Kate |
Dressmaker |
12 N 10th, h do |
Gibbons, Charles J. |
Liquors |
2d cor Main |
Gibbs, Aaron J.S. |
Machinist |
h Springfield Rd |
Gibson, Martha J. |
| h
9th cor Main |
Glasgow, Nelson |
Laborer |
h 36 N 10th |
Good, George F. |
Labourer | h
22 N 10th |
Gordon,
John | Laborer |
h 1014 Centre |
Gordon, Mary E. |
Millhand | h
842 Main |
Gotshall,
Adam J. | (Gothall
& Morgan) |
425 Pine |
Gotshall,
Daniel P. | Carpenter |
h 6th nr Pine |
Gotshall, Pilip | h
6th nr Pine | |
Gotshall
& Morgan | (Adam
J. Gotshall & William Morgan) Lumber |
5th cor Pine |
Gottlieb, Philip |
Shoes | 872
Main |
Grace,
Emerson B. | Book
Keeper | H 226
mOORE |
Grantland,
Thomas | Motorman |
h 854 Fuller |
Gray, Ellen | Domestic |
1016 Chestnut |
Grayson, Walter |
Clerk |
h 306 S 4th |
Grear, Jane | Widow
John | h 13 Mill |
Grear, William |
Driver | h
13 Mill |
Green,
David | Driver |
h 956 Springfield Rd |
Green, Hammond M. |
Express |
114 S 3d, h do |
Green, Harry |
(Green & Knecht) |
h 1206 Main |
Green, Henry C. |
Laborer | h
201 S 5th |
Green,
Lettie T. | Proof
Reader | h 1206
Main |
Green,
Robert | Expressman |
h 1206 Main |
Green & Knecht (Harry Green & Frank Knecht) |
Grocers | 876
Main |
Greenley,
Joseph |
h Front nr Spruce | |
Griffith, William |
Plumber | h
206 Moore |
Griswold,
Worsted Co., Ltd. |
Main | |
Groves, Harry p. |
Driver | h
25 Summers |
Gross, Moses |
Laborer |
h 1021 Centre |
Haenn, George |
Clerk |
h 119 N 6th |
Haggerty, George |
Marble | 9th
cor Cedar |
Haines,
John | Carpenter |
h 214 S 2d |
Hall, William H. |
Clerk |
h 28 S 5th |
Hallas, Joseph W. |
(J F Wilby & Co.) |
h 906 Pine |
Hamilton, George U |
Telegrapher | h
106 Chestnut |
Hance,
Vincent | Laborer |
h 11 Mill |
Hancock, Henry |
Contractor | 213
S 5th, h do |
Hardy,
Mary | Domestic |
Main nr 11th |
Harris, Amos |
Plumber | h
108 N 5th |
Harris, Charles |
Huckster |
h 108 N 5th |
Harris, Enon M |
Civil Engineer |
h 238 Moore |
Harris, Enon M Jr |
(Harris & Damon) |
h Collingdale |
Harris, Millie |
Domestic | Damon's
La |
Harris,
William | Sorter |
108 N 5th |
Harris & Damon |
(Enon M Harris, Jr & A F Damon, Jr) Surveyors & Engineers
| 846 Main |
Harrison,
Frederick |
h 218 Moore | |
Harrison, Mary E |
Widow Jeremiah |
h 20 N 10th |
Harry Frank | Clerk |
h 18 S 2d |
Harter, Theodore |
Stonecutter | h
30 S 5th |
Hartley,
Ellis | Twister |
h 700 Pine |
Haslan, J Putnam |
Papermaker | h
17 S 4th |
Haugh,
John A | Clerk |
h 106 N 6th |
Hausmann, Peter |
Carpenter | h
2d nr Pine |
Haynes, Thomas |
Engraver |
h 215 S 2d |
Heaps, Alonzo |
Carder | h
818 Main |
Heaps,
Elizabeth | Widow
Joshua | h 204
S 4th |
Heaps,
Enos | Tinsmith |
h 818 Main |
Heckler, Nari |
Clerk | h
110 Chestnut |
Heisler,
Philip | Laborer |
h 111 S 6th |
Heisler, Samuel S |
Hardware | 822
Main, h do |
Henry,
Benjamin R | Porter |
h 215 N 9th |
Henry, Daniel C |
Coachman | h
223 N 9th |
Herbert,
Allen W | Coachman |
h 115 N 10th |
Herbert, Anna M |
Domestic | 115
N 10th |
Herbert,
William M | Engineer |
h 1006 Centre |
Herbert, Willis A |
Carpenter |
h Tyler Ave |
Hewes, Harry |
Roofer |
h 866 Main |
Hey, Matthew H |
Carver | h
223 S 5th |
Heyl,
John B |
h 9th nr Summit | |
Higgins, William |
Salesman | h
830 Main |
Hilbert,
John F | Tailor |
h 887 Main |
Hilbert, William J |
Merchant Tailor |
887 Main, h do |
Hill, Albert P |
Men's Furnishings |
200 Main, h do |
Hill, Preston L |
Real Estate | h
202 Main |
Hilton,
George |
h 110 N 5th | |
Hilton, John C |
Conductor P R R |
h 106 N 5th |
Hinsley, Sarah |
Widow Samuel |
h 512 Fern |
Hirst, Francis J |
Salesman | h
214 S 4th |
Hitchcock,
George F | Special
Officer | h 206
S 2d |
Hodgson,
Newton | Laborer |
h 22 S 2d |
Holt, Harry J |
Salesman | h
113 S 4th |
Hood,
Robert | Wollen
Mnfr Phila | h
349 S 5th |
Hook,
Rachel | Widow
Peter | h 1004
Summers |
Hopps,
Charles H | Waiter |
h 905 Summers |
Horst, Harry L |
Clerk | h
5th cor Main |
Hoxter,
Wilbert H Rev |
h 317 Marks Ave | |
Huber, Eli | Laborer |
h 43 N 9th |
Huber, Ira | Carpenter |
h 28 N 10th |
Huber Oliver J |
Turner | h
26 N 10th |
Huber,
Oscar | Millhand |
h 28 N 10th |
Huber, Susan |
Widow Uriah | h
28 N 10th |
Huddleson,
Elizabeth | Widow
Henry | h 1000
Main |
Hulings,
Frank | Salesman |
h 226 S 3d |
Hulings, Harriet S |
Widow Joel | h
226 S 3d |
Hummill,
Harry H | Bookkeeper |
h 26 S 5th |
Huster, Gebhard |
Gardener |
h 109 N 10th |
Huster, William |
Laborer | h
9th nr Summit |
Hutchison,
Thomas | Laborer |
h 21 S 5th |
Hyde, Ralph W |
Cutter | h
1202 Main |
Hyde, Randolph G |
Printer |
h 1202 Main |
Hyde, Roy S | Salesman |
h 1202 Main |
Irwin, Ella K |
Dressmaker | Damon's
La |
Irwin,
Walter | Clerk |
h Damon's La |
Jackson, Andrew |
Laborer |
h 310 Marks Ave |
Jackson, Ellwood |
Laborer | h
103 N 10th |
Jackson,
Isaac | Laborer |
h Damon's La |
Jackson, James H |
Laborer | h
900 Lawrence |
Jackson, Jennie |
h 107 N 6th | |
Jackson, Samuel C |
Watchman | h
107 N 6th |
Jackson,
Viola | Domestic |
Chestut nr 11th |
Jagger, Mary |
Millhand | h
929 Quarry |
James,
Lydia | Domestic |
Tyler Ave |
James, Washington W |
Undertaker & Embalmer |
911 Main, h do |
Janssens, Frank P J |
Bartender |
h 863 Main |
Jarvis, George C |
Watchman |
h Front nr Pine |
Jeffrey, George A |
Foreman | h
49 N 9th |
Jeffrey,
Lydia A | Millhand |
h 49 N 9th |
Jeffrey, Robert R |
Plumber | h
49 N 9th |
Jeffrey,
William G | Messenger |
h 49 N 9th |
Jepson, Bengta |
Widow Gudman |
h Main |
Johnson, Nimrod W |
Shoemaker | h
218 Marks Ave |
Johnson,
Ruth | Domestic |
217 N 9th |
Johnson, William |
Driver | h
200 S 4th |
Jones,
Edward | Millhand |
h 109 N 6th |
Jones, George W |
Laborer |
h 902 Lawrence |
Jones, George W, Jr |
Laborer | h
902 Lawrence |
Jones,
Louis | Laborer |
h 903 Summers |
Jones, Samuel |
Laborer | h
902 Lawrence |
Jones,
William | Laborer |
h 902 Lawrence |
Justice, Charles B |
Stenographer |
h 116 S 3d |
Justice, Nicholas J |
Com mer |
h 116 S 3d |
Kane, Jennie |
Domestic | 15
N 6th |
Kallett,
Edith | Milliner |
828 Main, h do |
Kellett, Francis | h
828 Main | |
Kellett,
James | Stonecutter |
S 3dh 828 Main |
Kellett, William |
Clerk | h
828 Main |
Kelley,
Charles E | Lamplighter |
h 207 S 3d |
Kelley, John S |
Motorman | h
207 S 3d |
Kelly,
Frank J | Coachman |
h 1009 Main |
Kelly, Hannah |
Grocer | 25
N 6th |
Kelly,
Harry | Laborer |
h 3d nr Pine |
Kemble, Margaret |
Dressmaker | 38
N 9th, h do |
Kemble,
Mary | Widow, Thomas |
h 38 N 9th |
Kemble, Roland |
Millhand |
h 38 N 9th |
Kemble, Warren M |
Laborer |
h 908 Pine |
Kmp, George H |
Janitor |
h 1025 Centre |
Kennedy, William |
h 1034 Pine | |
Kennelly,
Cornelius | Laborer |
h 315 Marks Ave |
Kenney, Edward L |
Spinner | h
229 N 9th |
Kenney,
Jane | Widow John |
h 1014 Pine |
Kenney, Mary |
Bookkeeper | h
229 N 9th |
Kern,
Frank J | Bartender |
h 2d cor Main |
Kershaw, Robert | h
416 Franklin | |
Keys,
Elizabeth | Domestic |
24 N 6th |
Killion, Mary P |
Widow Daniel |
h 3d cor Main |
Killion, Nellie M |
h 3d cor Main | |
Kilpatrick, Catharine |
Widow James | h
24 N 6th |
Kimble,
Samuel H |
h 1028 Pine | |
King, Charles W |
Shoes | 863
& h 871 Main |
Kirk, John J |
Milk |
Main nr 10th, h do |
Kirkpatrick, Edward |
Carpenter | 1018
Pine, h do |
Kite,
William L | Paperhan,gings |
933 Main |
Kitts, Aaron |
Plumber | h
917 Springfield Rd |
Kitts,
Daniel H | Carpenter |
h Springfield Rd |
Kitts, Jacob S |
Carpenter | h
917 Springfield Rd |
Kneale,
Percy T | Clerk |
h Main nr 11th |
Knecht, Frank |
(Green & Knecht) |
h 876 Main |
Krah, Wlliam F |
Laborer | h
6th nr Pine |
Kruger, David F |
Liquors |
Main c Chester Ave, h do |
Lambdin, Elva H |
Millhand |
h Chestnut nr 11th |
Lambdin, John |
Millhand | h
840 Main |
Lambdin,
Rebecca | Widow
James | h Chestnut
nr 11th |
Lancaster,
Richard H | | h
115 N 6th |
Lange,
Joseph | Salesman |
h 1208 Main |
Larkin, Ellen |
Weaver | h
906 Ridge Ave |
Larkin,
Clara | Spinner |
h 906 Ridge Ave |
Larkin, John |
Tinsmith | h
906 Ridge Ave |
Larkin,
Mary | Weaver |
h 906 Ridge Ave |
Larkin, Michael |
Woolsorter | h
906 Ridge Ave |
Larzelere,
Carl H | Millhand |
h 917 Quarry |
Larzelere, Homer H | h
917 Quarry | |
Latari, Thomas |
Laborer |
h 911 Quarry |
Lawrence, Georgianna |
Widow William |
h 223 N 9th |
Lawrence, Sarah |
Widow Charles E |
h 941 Quarry |
Ledgard, Frederick |
Dry Goods | 507
Main, h do |
Lee,
James | Laborer |
h 1004 Centre |
Leech, Charlotte M |
Widow George |
h 118 S 4th |
Leech, T Ellis |
Optician | h
118 S 4th |
Leech,
Wilson MEgee, John | Foreman |
h 4th cor Main |
Lewis, Frank J |
MAchinist | h
Poplar nr Pine |
Lewis,
Henry B | Artist |
h Chester Ave nr Pine |
Lewis, Joseph L |
Wheelwright | h
Springfield Rd |
Lewis,
Morris W | Cutter |
h Springfield Rd |
Lewis, T Ober |
Printer | h
Springfield Rd |
Lewis,
William H | Galvanizer |
h 418 Franklin |
Lewis, W Lane |
Brassfitter | h
Springfield Rd |
Libbey,
Clara T | Widow
Walter | h 22 S
3d |
Lidstone,
Thomas |
h 108 N 5th | |
Lincoln, Abraham O |
Driver | h
834 Main |
Lincoln,
Horace | Millhand |
h 954 Springfiel Rd |
Lincoln, J Howard |
Driver | h
6th nr Pine |
Lincoln,
William | Bricklayer |
h Tyler Ave |
Lipsumb, William H |
Laborer | h
2d nr Spruce |
Lloyd,
Hugh | Lumber |
h Ridge Ave nr 9th |
Lockard, William H |
Carpenter | h
929 Quarry |
Lofland,
Nehemiah | Clerk |
h 2d nr Walnut |
Lord, John | Weaver |
h 4 Creek Ave |
Lord, Rebecca |
Widow Thomas |
h 4 Creek Ave |
Lott, Daniel B |
Clerk |
h 345 S 5th |
Lott, Henry C |
Laborer | h
345 S 5th |
Lott,
James R | Insurance |
h 345 S 5th |
Lott, John T |
Watchman | h
345 S 5th |
Lott, Samuel B |
Clerk |
h 218 S 4th |
Love, Harry | Carpenter |
h 1025 Centre |
Luckenbach, Royer S |
Chaser |
h 115 S 4th |
Lukens Bros | (Thos
M & B Elliot), Grocers | 5th
cor Pine |
Lukens,
B Elliot | (Lukens
Bros) | h
107 S 4th |
Lukens,
Thomas M | (Lukens
Bros) | h 107 S
4th |
McAllister,
Samuel P. | Salesman |
h 4th nr Walnut |
McCartney, George |
Plumber | h
842 Main |
McCaskey,
Cyrus D | Yardmaster |
h 104 N 5th |
McCaulley, Patrick |
Laborer | h
101 N 10th |
McClay,
Alexander | Laborer |
h 101 S 6th |
McClay, John |
Sorter | h
836 Main |
McClay,
Lucinda | Widow
John | h 836 Main |
McClay, Lucy |
Weaver | h
836 Main |
McClay.Susan |
Millhand | h
836 Main |
McCollum,
William | Bricklayer |
h 415 Franklin |
McConachie, Samuel |
Millhand |
h 315 N 9th |
McConnell, Jacob Y |
Draughtsman | h
100 S 4th |
McCormick,
Frank | Chief of
Police | h 415
Spruce |
McCoy,
Daniel | Gardener |
h 31 N 9th |
McCoy, Daniel H |
Machinist | h
13 N 9th |
McCoy,
Maud | Dressmaker |
13 N 9th, h do |
McCoy, Timothy |
Watchman |
h 412 S 7th |
McCracken, Martha A |
h 867 Main | |
McCulloch, Elizabeth |
Finisher | h
908 Ridge Ave |
McCulloch, James |
Salesman |
h 908 Ridge Ave |
McCulloch, Joseph |
Printer | h
908 Ridge Ave |
McCulloch, Margaret |
Clerk |
h 908 Ridge Ave |
McDermott, John |
Carpenter | h
848 Fuller |
McDermott,
Margaret | Grocer |
2 Mill, h do |
McDermott,William |
Driver | h
904 Lawrence |
McFadden,
Cornelius | Painter |
h 100 S 2d |
McFadden, Elizabeth |
Millhand | h
16 N 9th |
McFadden,
James | Conductor |
h 16 N 9th |
McFadden, John A |
Plumber |
h 417 S 4th |
McFadden, Letitia |
Millhand |
h 16 N 9th |
McFadden, Lizzie A |
Boarding | 848
Main, h do |
McFadden, Sarah |
Weaver |
h 16 N 9th |
McFadden, William | h
16 N 9th | |
McFarland,
George | Painter |
h 110 N 6th |
McGahey, Elizabeth |
Clerk | h
20 N 9th |
McGahey,
James | Cigars |
879 Main, h 20 N 9th |
McGinley, James |
Plasterer |
h 8 Creek Ave |
McKaig, Annie |
Millhand | h
413 Chester Ave |
McKaig, Daniel |
Laborer |
h 413 Chester Ave |
McKaig, Edward |
Millhand | h
413 Chester Ave |
McKaig,
Margaret | Millhand |
h 413 Chester Ave |
McKaig, Rose |
Millhand | h
413 Chester Ave |
McKaig,
Thomas | Laborer |
h 413 Chester Ave |
McKinley, William |
Laborer |
h 113 S 6th |
McLaughlin, Hugh |
Engineer | h
901 Pine |
McLaughlin,
Patrick | Varieties |
101 N 10th, h do |
McLaughlin, William |
Piecer | h
901 Pine |
MacCarter,
Clara | (Ayer
& MacCarter) | h
832 Main |
MacCarter,
Matthew | Insurance |
h 832 Main |
MacDermott, Thomas K |
Telegrapher | h
513 Main |
Mackey,
Margaret | Domestic |
901 Main |
Mackey, Robert L |
Watchman |
h 2d nr Pine |
Mackey, William |
Laborer | h
104 S 2d |
Madge,
Annie | Domestic |
871 Main |
Magnin, Albert |
Prop The Progress |
886 & h 1204 Main |
Magnin, Benjamin F |
Reporter | h
Chestnut nr 11th |
Magnin,
Eugene A | Printer |
h 854 Fuller |
Maher, Thaddeus S |
Salesman |
h Chester Pike nr Calcon Hook Rd |
Mahn, Catherine |
Widow John | |
Mahoney, Charles H |
Telegrapher | h
4th nr Spruce |
Makemson, Joseph |
Turner |
h 202 S 4th |
Nann, Sabina |
Grocer | 8
S 5th, h do |
Mann,
William | Shoes |
8 S 5th, h do |
Manning, Clark P |
Paperhanger | h
910 Pine |
Manning,
Emmett P | Salesman |
h 706 Pine |
Margaral, Michael |
Laborer | h
913 Quarry |
Margrey,
Thomas G | Bookkeeper |
h 301 S 4th |
Markley, Lewis |
h Poplar nr Pine | |
Marks, Edward |
Laborer | h
322 Marks Ave |
Marsden,
James W | Sorter |
h 102 S 2d |
Marshall, Elijah |
Laborer | h
2d nr Spruce |
Marshall,
Thomas | Harnessmaker |
h 219 S 4th |
Marshall, Thomas, Jr |
Engineer | h
219 S 4th |
Marston, Richard |
h408 Poplar | |
Martin, Abraham |
Laborer | h
107 S 6th |
Martin,
Edward | Bartender |
h 115 N 6th |
Martin, Robert H |
Carpenter | h
20 S 5th |
Massey,
Annie | Domestic |
1009 Centre |
Massey, Barbara |
Domestic | 1009
Centre |
Massey,
John | Laborer |
h 1009 Centre |
Mather, Anna |
Widow Ashton |
h Poplar cor Pine |
Mather, Ellis |
Bookkeeper |
h Poplar cor Pine |
Mathieson, J Marius |
Carpenter | h
228 Moore |
Mattson,
Jseph W | Wheelwright |
h 2 S 5th |
Maurer, Elias |
h 6th nr Pine | |
Maurer, William H |
Reporter | h
6th nr Pine |
Mays,
Andrew | Carpenter |
h 31 N 9th |
Mehl, Augusta |
Telephone Opr |
h Main nr 11th |
Mehl, Henrietta |
Telephone Opr |
h Main nr 11th |
Mehl, Henry | Painter |
6th nr Pine, h do |
Mehl, Lillie |
Telephone Opr |
h Main nr 11th |
Meredith, Henry S |
Clerk | h
913 Main |
Meredith,
John F Rev. |
h 913 Main | |
Mergelkamp, William |
Pool |
Main nr Chester Ave, h 1000 Main |
Mickle, Joseph E |
h 1210 Main | |
Middleton, Ada |
Widow William B |
h 2d nr Pine |
Miller, Arnold |
Gardener | h
317 Marks Ave |
Miller,
Benjamin F | Brakeman |
h 15 N 6th |
Miller, Emmett R |
Fireman | h
17 N 6th |
Miller,
George C | Butcher |
h Chestnut nr 12th |
Miller, Henry |
Cabinetmaker |
h Chestnut nr 12th |
Miller, John H |
Painter | 889
Main, h do |
Miller,
J Hibbard | Painter |
h 21 N 9th |
Miller, Lewis J |
Driver | h
7 S 6th |
Miller,
Martha | Millhand |
h 17 N 6th |
Miller, Samuel M |
Justice of Peace |
17 N 6th, h do |
Miller, William E |
Laborer | h
1014 Centre |
Mills, Matthew E |
Paperhanger |
31 S 5th, h do |
Milson, Leonard B |
Carpenter | h
106 S 2d |
Mitchell,
Charles F | Hardware |
Phila., h 220 Main |
Monk, Charles B |
Driver | h
6 S 5th |
Monroe,
Joseph C | Blacksmith |
h 26 S 2d |
Montell, Lawrence B |
h Tyler Ave | |
Montgomery, Martha |
Widow William |
h 325 N 9th |
Mntgomery, Robert P |
Gilder | h
5th nr Chestnut |
Moore,
B Elliott | (Colwyn
Ice Co) | h 234
Moore |
Moore, Daniel | Bookkeeper |
h 112 S 3d |
Moore, George |
Laborer | h
4th cor Main |
Moore, George | Sexton |
h 102 S 2d |
Moore, Mary J |
Widow Harry | h
2d nr Pine |
Moore, Mordecai H | Carpenter |
20 S 2d, h do |
Moore, William C |
(Colwyn Ice Co) |
h 234 Moore |
Morgan, Frank |
Laborer | h
412 S 7th |
Morgan, William |
(Gotshall & Morgan) |
h 423 Pine |
Morris, Clara |
Clerk | h
126 N 9th |
Morris,
Frank | Clerk |
h 126 N 9th |
Morris, Howard |
Clerk | h
126 N 9th |
Morris, Lavinia W |
Widow William |
h 126 N 9th |
Morrison, William T |
(DeWitt & Morrison) |
h Phila |
Mowbray, George S |
Printer | h
4th nr Wanut |
Mulhern,
Cornelius | Laborer |
h Chester Ave nr Quarry |
Mundower, Margaret |
Boarding |
841 Main, h do |
Murphy, Annie |
Millhand | h
111 N 6th |
Murphy,
Rebecca R | Widow
John | h 920 Main |
Murray, James |
Millhand | h
841 Main |
Myers,
Edward |
h 214 Main | |
Neall, Solomon |
Laborer |
h 909 Quarry |
Nicolini,
Joseph | Laborer |
h 911 Quarry |
Noden, William |
Foreman | h
109 S 6th |
North,
Joseph A | Carpenter |
h 931 Main |
ODonnell, Frank |
Laborer | h
218 S 3d |
Ogden,
Edward A | Designer |
h 201 S 6th |
Ogden, Jennie L |
Confectione |
201 S 6th, h do |
Otley, Jesse D |
Carpenter | Walnut
nr 2d, h do |
Otley,
Wiliam S | Carpenter |
h Walnut nr 2d |
Painter, George B |
Flour | Main,
h 4th cor Chestnut |
Painter,
William P | Physician |
1016 Main |
Palmer, Daniel |
Bricklayer |
h 848 Main |
Palmer, Harry W | h
2d cor Chestnut | |
Palmer,
Henry |
h 2d cor Chestnut | |
Palmer,William G |
Student | h
1 S 2d |
Palmer,William
H | Steamfitter |
h 1 S 2d |
Pardy, Frank |
laborer | h.9
Mill |
Parham,
Louis | laborer |
h 903 Summers |
Parker, Robert |
sheet ironwoker |
h 44 N 10th |
Parkin, Whiaker |
laborer | h.839
Main |
Parkin,
Whitaker Jr | laborer
| h 839 Main |
Parsons, Joseph R |
sorter | h
702 Pine |
Patchel,
Charles W | carpenter
| 1020 Pine, h
do |
Patchel,
May | clerk |
h 1020 Pine |
Patchell, Clara |
dressmaker |
915 Springfield Rd |
Patchell,
Frank | printer
| h 915 Springfield
Rd |
Patchell,
George G | roofer
| h 126 Ridge
Ave |
Patchell,
Robert | millhand
| h 915 Springfield
Rd |
Patton,
William | laborer
| h r 21 S 5th
|
Paxson,
Ellen | widow
John | h Main cor
Chester Ave |
Paxon,
Joseph L | caterer
| cor Main and
Chester Pike, h do |
Payne,
John L | carpenter
| h 222 S 4th
|
Pearson,
Henry E | manager
| h 4th cor Walnut
|
Pearson,
Sarah |
h 219 S 2d | |
Pennington, Frank |
laborer | h.
210 S 2d |
Penrose,
Edward | stonecutter
| h 10th cor Cedar
|
Pickings,
Charles | watchman
| h 211 S 5th
|
Pierson,
Alice A |
h 901 Main | |
Platt, Thomas H |
loomfixer | h
121 N 6th |
Pollock,
Alice | clerk |
h 128 Ridge Ave |
Pollock, Alice |
widow William |
h 128 Ridge Ave |
Pollock, William J |
clerk | h
128 Ridge Ave |
Post
Office |
852 Main | |
Potter, William A |
organbuilder |
h 222 Moore |
Powell, Elwood | h
117 Summers | |
Powell,
George R | varieties
| 859 Main, h
do |
Powers,
James N | clerk
| h 1200 Main
|
Powers,
Mary | teacher
| h 1200 Main
|
Powers,
Thomas J | telegrapher
| h 956 Springfield
Rd |
Powers,
William E | clerk
| h 1200 Main
|
Price,
Benjamin | laborer
| h 108 N 11th
|
Price,
Catharine | widow
Randolph | h 323
Marks Ave |
Price,
Charles | coachman
| h 1014 Summers
|
Priestley,
William | millhand
| h 841 Main |
Progress (The) |
Albert Magnin, prop |
886 Main |
Pulson, Charles |
clerk | h
Main |
Pulson,
Swayne | manager
| h Main |
Pyle, Charles |
watchman | h
419 S 4th |
Pyle,
Curtis B | farmer
| h 419 S 4th
|
Pyott,
Louis D | stonecutter
| h 848 Main |
Quinn, Dennis P |
laborer | h
838 Fuller |
Quinn,
Hannah C | dry
goods | h 867
Main, h do |
Quinn,
John V | horseshoer
| Main opp Ridge
Ave, h do |
Raisin,
Eli | laborer
| h 218 Marks
Ave |
Rambo,
Frank P | carpenter
| 3d cor Spruce,
h do |
Randolph,
William | civil
engineer | h 1038
Pine |
Ray,
George B | driver
| h 323 Marks
Ave |
Reedy,
Jennie L | teacher
| h 957 Springfield
Rd |
Reese,
Frank M |
h Chester pk nr Calcon Hook rd | |
Reese, George C | h
Chester pk nr Calcon Hook Rd | |
Reese, Walter S |
draughtsman |
h Chester pk nr Calcon Hook Rd |
Reeves, Harry |
carpenter | h
3d nr Pine |
Rementer,
Edward H | painter
| h. 909 Pine
|
Rhodes,
John | carpenter
| h 227 S 5th
|
Richardson,
Benjamin F | laborer
| h 16 Creek Ave
|
Richardson,
Joshua T | tinsmith
| h. 46 N 10th
|
Richardson,
Margaret J | millhand
| h 16 Creek Ave |
Richardson, Samuel C |
laborer | h
46 N 10th |
Richardson,
Sarah | widow
Joshua | h 46
N 10th |
Richardson,
William | hostler |
h Main cor Chester Ave |
Richardson, William H |
driver | h
16 Creek Ave |
Richardson,
William W | conductor |
h 16 Creek Ave |
Ricketts, George T |
janitor | h.
213 N 9th |
Ringgold,
Edward H | salesman
| h 103 N 9th |
Ringgold, Edward H, Jr
| salesman |
h 103 N 9th |
Riniear, Abraham |
bricklayer | h
24 N 10th |
Riniear,
Jacob | painter
| h 838 Main |
Roarty, Robert |
laborer | h
30 N 10th |
Roberts,
John | carpenter
| h 933 Main |
Robertson, William |
grocer | 869
and h 1006 Main |
Robinson,
Edward | carpenter
| h 1109 Summers
|
Robinson,
Fannie | nurse
| h. 1 Creek Ave
|
Robinson,
James | bricksorter
| h. 24 S 3d |
Robinson, John N |
machinist | h
1 Creek Ave |
Robinson,
Maria | domestic
| h. 934 Main
|
Robinson,
Peter | laborer
| h 909 Quarry
|
Robinson,
Willaim S | driver
| h. 24 S 3d |
Rogers , Benjamin H |
laborer | h
217 N 9th |
Rogers,
Samuel C | laborer |
h 217 N 9th |
Rollins Aaron |
laborer | h
901 Summers |
Roser,
George | laborer
| h r 27 S 5th
|
Ross,
John M | painter
| h 848 Main |
Rothermel, John |
salesman | h
319 S 5th |
Rowles,
James S | contractor
| 211 Walnut,
h do |
Russell,
Edward J | teacher
| h 3d cor Main
|
Russell,
Joshua L Rev. | Rev
| h 3d corf Main
|
Russell,
Robert | ticket
agent | h Pine
near 4th |
Russell,
Willaim F | plumber
| h 104 Chestnut
|
Ryan,
Charles E |
h 945 Main | |
Ryder, Aaron T |
contractor | 2d
cor Colwyn ave, h do |
Ryder,
Alfred A | laborer
| h 2d nr Pine
|
Ryder,
Willaim J | laborer
| h 2d nr Pine
|
Sarden,
John B | millhand
| h 959 Springfield
Rd |
Savage,
George W | fireman
| h 904 Lawrence
|
Savoy,
John T | janitor
| h 1000 Summers
|
Scanlin,
Henry | laborer
| h 34 N 10th
|
Schaed,
August | salesman
| h
16 S 5th |
Schaeffer,
Rupert C | clerk
| h 212 Main |
Schafer, George |
painter | h
Chestnut Street nr 12th |
Sherff, John |
express | h.
112 S 4th |
Schlipf,
William | florist
| h Chestnut nr
11th |
Schoefield,
Benjamin | painter
| h 18 Spruce
|
Schwartz,
Charles | jeweler
| h 419 Pine |
Scott, Frank | h
4th nr Franklin | |
Scott,
John | carpenter
| h 111 N 10th
|
Scott,
John | laborer
| h. 1021 Centre
|
Segui,
Bernardo | clerk |
h. 515 S 3d |
Serrill, Charles L |
clerk | h
934 Main |
Serrill,
James |
h 934 ,Main | |
Serrell, William D. H. |
farmer | h
934 Main |
Serrill,
William J | Mechanical
Engineer | h 934
Main |
Shaljian,
John | bookbinder
| h 207 S 6th
|
Shaw,
Carrie L | (Shaw
& Buchanan) | h
Ridge Ave |
Shaw,
Charles A | bookkeeper
| h 202 Moore
|
Shaw,
James R | stained
glass | h 111
S 4th |
Shaw,
Martin | plasterer
| h 208 Moore
|
Shaw,
Robert | painter
| h 905 Pine |
Shaw & Buchanan |
(Carrie L Shaw & Sarah E.Buchanan) Dry Goods |
880 Main |
Sheahan, Frank J |
marble | 10th
cor Cedar, h. do |
Sheard,
Emma |
h 925 Main | |
Shillingford, George A |
carpenter | h
10 Moore |
Shrigley,
Frank R | clerk
| h 218 Main |
Shriner, Jacob H |
salesman | h
1030 Pine |
Siebert,
Nicholas | tinsmith |
h 208 S 2d |
Sigman, William |
molder | h
112 Chestnut |
Sill,
Alfred H | agent
| h Damon's La |
Sill, Clarence |
clerk | h
Damon's La |
Sill,
Edward M |
h Damon's La | |
Sill, Naomi |
Widow Alfred |
h Damon's La |
Simmons, Grandville V |
driver |
h. 209 S 3d |
Simms, Lucy A |
widow William |
h 124 N 11th |
Simpson, John C |
carpenter | h
Chestnut nr 11th |
Simpson,
Martha F | millhand
| h Chestnut nr
11th |
Simpson,
Robert R | paperhanger
| h Chestnut nr
11th |
Simpson,
William J | fireman
| h Chestnut
nr 11th |
Singer,
Harry F | watchman
| h. 1206 Main
|
Sipler,
Edward D | harnessmaker
| 885 Main, h
102 N 9th |
Sipler,
Mary | milliner |
h 102 N 9th |
Sipler, Philip |
Harnessmaker |
h 883 Main |
Sipler, Philip J |
Barber | h
892 Main |
Sipple,
Thomas | carpenter
| h 208 S 3d |
Skelton, Jesse B |
engineer | h
210 Francis |
Sloan,
Isabella | widow
James | h. 2d
nr Pine |
Smith,
Charles | driver
| h 11 Mill |
Smith, Edmund |
Baker | 874
Main |
Smith,
George T | laborer |
h 5 S 6th |
Smith, George W |
cooper | h
Chester Ave nr Pine |
Smith,
Grace | clerk
| h 874 Main |
Smith, Howard |
bricklayer | 134
Walnut , h do |
Smith,
John A | saddler |
h 123 S 6th |
Smith, Joseph E |
millhand | h
1040 Pine |
Smith,
Joseph H | laborer
| h 108 S 4th
|
Smith,
Joseph M | laborer |
h 111 N 6th |
Smith, Oliver N |
conductor | h
Chester Ave nr Pine |
Smith,
Robert | painter
| h Chester Ave
nr Pine |
Smith,
Robert | painter
| h 130 Walnut
|
Smith,
Thomas | carpenter |
h 218 S 2d |
Smith, Thomas |
laborer | h
225 N 9th |
Smith,
Thomas J | collector
| h 301 S 4th |
Smith, William |
baker | h
874 Main |
Smith,
William | clerk
| h 822 Main |
Snyder, George H |
stables |
202 S 4th, h do |
Snyder,
George L | laborer
| h 10 N 10th
|
Snyder,
George W | planer
| h 212 S 4th
|
Southard,
Thomas | foreman
| h 236 Moore
|
Spahr,
Isaac B | leverman |
h 206 S 2d |
Sparrow, Emily |
grocer | 321
Marks Ave, h do |
Sparrow,
John | laborer |
h 321 Marks Ave |
Springfield Water Co | Darby
and Colwyn | |
Stackhouse,
Ellison | clerk
| h Poplar nr
Pine |
Stackhouse,
Ellison D | clerk |
h Poplar nr Pine |
Stackhouse, Joseph |
carpenter | h
28 S 2d |
Stackhouse,
Morris | carpenter |
17 S 3d, h do |
Staley, Caleb H |
solicitor | h
Chester Ave nr Pine |
Staley,
Charles A | bricklayer
| h Chester Ave
nr Pine |
Standring,
Isaac | clerk
| h. 925 Main
|
Standring,
John | clerk |
h 925 Main |
Standring, Martha |
widow James |
h 925 Main |
Stanford, Charles P |
waiter | h
312 Marks Ave |
Stanford,
George W | laborer
| h 312 Marks
Ave |
Starrett,
Samuel | laborer |
h 313 N 9th |
Steen, William F |
laborer | h.
414 Franklin |
Stevens,
Susan B | domestic
| h 934 Main |
Stevenson, Jennie |
domestic | h
Ridge Ave nr 9th |
Stewart, George W |
barber |
7 S 5th, h do |
Stewart, James H |
granite | 216
Main, h do |
Stewart,
J. Monroe | student
| h 216 Main |
Stewart, R. Wills |
clerk | h.16
Main |
Stiteler,
William L | clerk
| h 7th nr Pine
|
Stopford,
Ellis | millhand
| h. 841 Main
|
Storm,
Philip J | laborer
| h 4th cor Pine
|
Strong,
Leverett W | (Strong
& Frasier ) | h.
Phila |
Strong
& Fraiser | (Leverett
W Strong & Claude H Fraiser), dentists |
868 Main |
Sturgis, Annie |
widow John | h
23 N 6th |
Sullivan,
Cornelius | gardener
| h 10 Creek Ave |
Sullivan, Ellen |
dressmaker | h
10 Creek Ave |
Sullivan,
Eugene |
h 10 Creek Ave | |
Sullivan, Michael |
laborer | h
10 Creek Ave |
Sullivan,
Timothy | plumber
| h 10 Creek Ave |
Swanger, Adam |
laborer | h
6th nr Pine |
Swank, Samuel |
laborer |
h. 6th nr Pine |
Swayne, John |
flour | h
Chester Pk cor Calcon Hook Rd, h Calcon Hook Road nr Ashland Ave |
Sweeney, Edward |
millhand | h
415 Chester Ave |
Sweeney,
John | barber
| 415 Chester
Ave |
Sweeney,
John R | grocer
| 877 Main |
Sweeney, Margaret |
widow James |
415 Chester Ave |
Sweeney, Mary |
reeler | h
415 Chester Ave |
Swisher,
David F | druggist
and physician | 526
Main |
Swope,
Edward | clerk
| h 222 S 5th
|
Swope,
John H | grocer
| h 222 S 5th
|
Swope,
Joseph V | clerk
| 222 S 5th |
Tait, Elizabeth |
widow William A |
h 227 N 9th |
Tait, Henry M |
helper | h
216 S 4th |
Tait,
Sarah C | millhand
| h 227 N 9th
|
Tansley,
Albert G | watches
| 866 Main h.
1030 Pine |
Tarbotton,
Harry | carpenter
| h 708 Pine |
Tarbotton, James |
carpenter | h.
414 S 7th Street |
Tarbottom, Thomas |
carpenter |
708 Pine Street , h do |
Tate, Jeremiah |
driver | h
13 Mill |
Taylor,
Annie | millhand
| h 844 Fuller |
Taylor, Blanche |
millhand | h
9 Creek Ave |
Taylor,
Edmund H | clerk
| h 961 Springfield
Rd |
Taylor,
Jacob L | plumber
| h 909 Springfield
Rd |
Taylor,
Joseph S | painter
| h 9 Creek Ave
|
Taylor,
Lewis | driver
| h
224 Moore |
Taylor,
Robert | bricklayer |
h. 961 Springfield Rd |
Taylor, Robert |
laborer | h
Chestnut nr 12th |
Taylor,
Thomas C | plumber
| h. 220 S 4th
|
Taylor,
William | teamster |
220 S 4th, h do |
Taylor, William C |
grocer | 218
S 4th, h do |
Teubner,
Ferdinand | engraver
| h. 1016 Pine
|
Thatchel,
George S |
h. 907 Main | |
Thatcher's Inn | 4th
Street nr Pine | |
Thatcher,
R Henry | boarding
| 4th Street nr
Pine, h. do |
Theurer,
Jacob | jeweler
| h. 203 S 5th
|
Thompson,
Charles H | millhand
| h. 848 Main
|
Thompson,
Eva M | weaver
| h 848 Main |
Thompson, Franklin A |
salesman | h
417 Spruce |
Thompson,
George | carriage
trimmer | h 418
S 4th |
Thompson,
John H | coachman
| h. 319 Marks
|
Thornton,
James | driver
| h 45 N 9th |
Thornton, Philip J |
millhand | h
47 N 9th |
Thurston,
Oscar | flour-
feed- cement and livery stables | Main
nr the B & O Station |
T illy, Alfred H |
proofreader |
h 910 Ridge Ave |
Todd, William M |
watchmaker | h
103 S 6th |
Todhunter,
Margaret | widow
William | h 903
Pine |
Todhunter,
Margaret | stenographer
| h.03 Pine |
Toland, Mary |
domestic |
Chester ave nr B & O RR |
Toland, Michael |
stonecutter |
h.48 Main |
Tomkins, Rebe |
dressmaker | 1014
Summers, h do |
Tooley,
Elizabeth | widow
William | h Tyler
Avenue |
Travers,
John T | millhand
| h 133 N 10th
|
Trego,
Edward A | laborer
| h 111 S 6th |
Tribit, William E |
law stenographer |
408 Market , Chester |
Trout, Emily A |
dressmaker |
h 29 N 9th |
Trout, George A |
varnisher | h
29 N 9th |
Tyler,
Annie | telegrapher
| h 11 N 9th |
Tyler, Carlton B |
carter | h
11 N 9th |
Tyler,
Charles H | driver
| h 11 N 9th |
Tyler, Harry W |
carpenter | h
905 Springfield Rd |
Tyler,
Parven L | boots
& shoes | 862
Main , h 11 N 9th |
Tyler,
Rachel | dressmaker
| h 11 N 9th |
Uber, Abram M |
carpenter | h
4th nr Pine |
Ulrich,
Jacob K | milk
| 4th corr Main
|
Umstead,
George W | driver
| h 25 Summers
|
Underhill,
John | laborer
| h 2d nr Spruce
|
Underwood,
Sarah | widow
Beverley | h 1107
Summers |
Unruh,
Charles | driver
| h. 211 S 5th
|
Urian
George W | cigars
| Chester Pk corr
Calcon Hook Rd |
Vanderslice,
Milton H | driver
| h. 44 N 10th
|
Vautier,
Joseph | grain |
h. 1017 Pine |
Verlender, Edith |
teacher | h.
112 Ridge Ave |
Verlenden,
Bros | (W.Lane
& Enos) woolens | 825
Main |
Verlenden.
Enos | (Verlenden
Bros. ) | h 28
N 9th |
Verlenden,
Rebecca |
h. 112 Ridge Ave | |
Verlenden W. Lane |
(Verlenden Bros) - Pres 1st Nat'l Verlenden Bank |
h 15 Ridge Ave |
Viehmann, George L |
manager Samuel M Ogden estate, dealer in stoves, heaters,
ranges, tin roofing & c | 2104
South, Phila , h. 22 S 5th Darby |
Viehmann, William |
tinsmith | h.
24 S 5th |
Vollman,
John | laborer |
h. 7 Creek Ave |
Wagner, George |
millhand | h.
890 Main |
Waldie,
George | clerk
| 36 S 2nd |
Walters, George K |
milk | 235
Summers h. do |
Walton,
William |
h. 203 S 6th | |
Ward, Claude S |
machinist | h.
2nd Street nr Pine |
Ward,
Cornelius F | salesman
| h 212 S 2nd
|
Warner,
Charles E | driver
| h 135 N 10th
|
Waterman,
Geroge S | conductor
| h 208 Main |
Watterson, Maggie C | h
868 Main | |
Welsh,
Alexander | engineer
| h 116 S 4th
|
Welsh,
Charles K | salesman
| h 116 S 4th
|
Welsh,
Frank J | sorter
| h 429 Chestnut
|
Welsh,
Joseph | laborer |
h 939 Quarry |
Welsh, Walter L |
engineer | h
116 N 6th |
Whelan,
Michael | laborer |
h 415 Chester Ave |
Whellahan, Edward |
driver |
h 15 Mill |
Whellahan, Thomas |
laborer | h
15 Mill |
Whipp,
John C | carpenter
| 311 S 4th ,
h. do |
White,
Asbury | alborer
| h 2nd Street
nr Spruce |
White,
Daniel S |
h 923 Springfield Rd | |
White, George H |
salesman | h
1107 Summers |
White,
William A | saborer
| h 21 S 5th |
Whitely, edwin | h
Damons La | |
Wigfall,
Annie |
h. 1028 Pine | |
Wilby, James F |
(JF Wilby & Co) |
h Pine nr 4th |
Wiggins, Reuben |
gardener | h
131 N 10th |
Wilby,
JF & Co | James
F Wilby & Joseph W Hallas - yarns |
Mill Street nr Pine |
Williams, Adelbert B |
electrician |
h. 420 Spruce |
Williams, Eugene A |
tinsmith | h
53 N 9th |
Wilson,
Elizabeth | widow
Robert | h. 125
N 10th |
Wilson,
Frank | laborer
| h 1010 Pine
|
Wilson,
George | laborer
| h 108 N 11th
|
Wilson,
Joseph | fireman
| h. 1015 Centre
|
Wilson,
Joseph | laborer
| h 307 Marks
Ave |
Wilson,
Samuel Y | millhand |
h 42 N 10th |
Wilson, Susan |
domestic | 125
N 10th |
Wilson,
Thomas | carpenter
| h 203 S 6th
|
Wilson,
Walter A | foreman
| h. 414 Spruce
|
Wiser,
Hannah J | millhand
| h 844 Fuller
|
Wiser,
Margaret E | widow
William | 957
Springfield Rd |
Wiser,
Oliver | farmer
| h 923 Springfield
Rd |
Wiser,
William | carpenter
| h 957 Springfield
Rd |
Wood,
Jacob R | coachman
| h 1018 Summers
|
Woodhead,
Ruth G | dry goods
and Postmaster of Colwyn | 210
S 4th |
Woodland,
Louis | janitor
| h 316 Marks
Ave |
Woodland,
Louisa | domestic
| 316 Marks Ave
|
Woods,
Robert P |
h. 112 S 4th | |
Woodward, Howard M |
tinsmith | h
103 N 6th |
Woh,
Lung | laundry
| 850 Main |
Wright, Bertha |
domestic | 903
Summers |
Wright,
John C |
h 4th nr Pine | |
Wright, John H |
tinsmith | h
4th nr Pine |
Wright,
Mifflin F | horseshoer
| h Tyler Ave
|
Wright,
Naomi | domestic
| 903 Summers
|
Wright,
Sarah J | domestic
| 124 N 11th |
Wrigley, Clarence |
insurance | h
111 N 4th |
Yarnell,
William D | (Disbrow
& Yarnell) | h.
Yeadon |
Yates,
John | loomfixer
| h. 4 Creek Ave
|
Yates,
Martha | weaver
| h. 4 Creek Ave
|
Yocum,
Joseph H | clerk
| h 1034 Pine
|
Yocum,
William G | (WG
Yocum & Sons) grocers | h
870 Main |
Yocum,
Winfield H | (WG
Yocum & Sons) grocers | h
870 Main |
Yocum,
WG & Son | (WG
Yocum & Sons) grocers | 870
Main |
Young,
Beverly | laborer
| h 909 Quarry
|
Young,
John C | drug
clerk | h.26 Main
|
Ziegler,
George P | clerk
| h 216 S 3d |
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.