DARBY TOWNSHIP
Tax Information
1805, 1806, 1807
NAME:
| ACRES:
| ANIMALS:
| BUILDINGS:
| MISC:
|
Samuel
Ash | 80 |
1 Horse, 6 Cattle |
House & Lot with Improvements, Stable & Lot |
Innkeeper & Barn |
John Ash | 65 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Matthew Ash | 82 | 5
Lots | ||
James Anderson,
Haliday Jackson | 72 |
1 Horse, 5 Cattle | ||
John
Atmore | 9 |
1 Horse |
Cooper | |
Abigail Ash | 100 |
3 Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Joanna Bare | 9 | |||
Margaret
Boon | 7 |
1 Horse | ||
Andrew
Boon | 167 |
3 Horses, 10 Cattle | 16
acres Marsh | |
Sarah
Boon | 5 | |||
Ann
Boon | 6 3/4 | |||
Hannah
Bell | Lot | 1
House | ||
Margaret Bonsall | 110 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Joseph Bonsall of U.
Darby | 40 |
10 acres of Marsh | ||
Jonathan Bonsall |
Land | 5 1/2 Acres
of Marsh | ||
Levi
Bonsall | Lot | House
& Imp. | ||
William Bonsall | 12
1/4 | 1 Horse,
1 Cow |
Shoemaker | |
Ann Bonsall | Lot |
1 Cow | 1
House | |
Enoch Bonsall | 12
1/4 | 3 Horses,
1 Cow | ||
Moses
Bonsall | 12 1/4 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Sam.
Bonsall | 11 3/4
| 1 Cow | ||
Isaac Brooks, Ebenezer Worth | ||||
John Brooks |
1 Cow |
Worth's House & Lot | ||
Josiah Bunting | 50 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle |
Marsh | |
Samuel Bunting | 100 |
2 Horses, 4 Cow |
Imp. | |
Benjamin Bartram | Lot |
1 Horse, 1 Cattle |
House & Lot |
Farmer |
John & Joseph Bell | 159 |
3 Horses, 8 Cattle | 10
Acres of Marsh | |
John
Bartram | 5 | 5
Acres of Land | ||
Robert Colvin of Ridley | 48 |
1 Horse, 5 Cattle |
48 Acres of Land Imp | |
Andrew
Cox, Mary Oliver | 7 | 7
Acres of Land | ||
Joseph Crawford, Stacy Buckman | Lot | House
& Lot | ||
James Cherry | 108 |
4 Horses, 6 Cattle |
|
14 1/2 acres Marsh |
Daniel Carter | 5
3/4 | 1 Cow | ||
Elizabeth
Davis | 7 1/2 | |||
Benjamin
Elliott | Lot | House
| ||
John Hutton | 210 |
4 Horses, 6 Cattle |
Imp | |
Charles Humphreys | 8
1/2 |
Grass's Estate & Improvements |
Shoemaker | |
Aaron Helms | 50 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
| 6
acresMarsh |
Matthew
Jones of Phila. | 6
3/4 | |||
John Jones | Lot | House
& Imp., | 4
Acres | |
Robert
Jones | 10 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Bonsall's Imp. Land |
Pumpmaker |
James
Knowles of Ridley | Lot |
1 Horse | House |
Gentleman |
James
Knowles of Ridley | 16 |
24 Cattle | 24
acres Marsh | add
8 1/4 Acres |
Hugh
Lloyd Esq. | 68 |
4 Horses, 19 Cattle |
| 15
acres Marsh |
Richard
Lloyd | 53 |
2 Horses, 9 Cattle |
Imp. | Judge |
Thomas Leacock | 26 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle |
House, Lot & Imp. |
Grist & Saw Mills, Miller |
Moses Lincoln | 73 |
3 Horses, 18 Cattle | ||
Samuel Lewis of U. Darby | 10 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Imp. | |
Ann Lloyd | 6 | |||
Joseph Merrion | Lot |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
House | |
James McClane | 11 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Imp | |
John Marshall | 94 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
James
Marshall | 17 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Aaron
Marshall | 15 |
1 Horse | ||
Charles
Marshall | 17 | |||
Nathaniel
Newlin | 18 |
1 Horse | ||
John
Noblet | 108 |
4 Horses, 5 Cattle |
Imp, | 23
1/2 Marsh |
Mary
Oliver | 30 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle | Shoemaker | |
George Ormsbury | 7
1/4 | 1 Horse,
1 Cow | House
& Lot w/Imp. | Retailer
of Spirits |
Isaac Oakford | 5 | 5
Acres & Imps | ||
Isaac & Ben. Oakford & Wm. Boon | 16 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle |
House & Lot, Brick Tenement, Lydia Pearson's Est. |
Fulling Mill & Stamping Works, Fuller |
Aaron Oakford | 19 | |||
Benjamin
W. Oakford Esq. | 107 |
4 Horses, 16 Cattle |
Imp. | |
Samuel Oliver | 22
1/2 | 2 Horses,
3 Cattle | Imp,
10 Acres of Marsh &/or Lydia Pearson's Est. |
Justice of The Peace, Tan Yard |
Nathan Pearson | 10 |
3 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
John Pearson Esq. | 5
1/2 | 1 Horse |
House, Lot, Pearson's |
Joiner |
Jonathan Pearson | 71 |
4 Horses, 9 Cattle |
House, & Lot in Darby, House & Lot on Hill, Office |
Tan Yard |
House
& Lot | Taylor | |||
Joseph Pearson, of Ridley | ||||
John
Palmer | House
& Lot | 3 Acres
of Marsh | ||
Moses
Palmer | 79 |
3 Horses, 3 Cattle |
Imp. | |
Aaron Palmer | 79 |
2 Horses, 6 Cattle |
Imp. | |
Charles Palmer | 79 |
5 Horses, 21 Cattle |
Imp. | |
John Pharis | 39 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Imp. | Shoemaker |
Lewis Painter | Lot | House
| Tanner | |
Sarah Penyear | 11
1/2 | |||
Elisha Phipps | 79 |
1 Horse, 3 Cattle | ||
Benj. Paschall of Kingsessing | 18 |
1 Horse, 3 Cattle |
Imp, 6 1/2 Acres of Marsh |
Grist & Saw Mill, Miller |
Mahlon Parsons |
7 1/2 Acres Wood Land | |||
Daniel Rice |
8 1/2 Acres Marsh Land | |||
Jacob Rice | 11
1/2 | 1 Horse,
1 Cow | Imp. | |
John
Rudolph | 9 |
1 Horse | ||
Joseph
Rudolph | Lot | House
| ||
John Rively | Lot |
1 Horse,1 Cow |
House | |
Frederick Rively | Lot |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
House | Storekeeper |
Amos Sharpless | 40 |
3 Horses, 4 Cattle | Weaver | |
George Swayne | 120 |
4 Horses, 6 Cattle |
Impts. | |
Samuel Shaw | 110 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Imp. | |
Nathaniel Smith | 10 |
4 Horses, 9 Cattle | Weaver | |
Thomas Simmons | 140 |
1 Cow |
& Imp.7 Ac. of Marsh | |
Samuel Smith, Wm. Horn real | 2 |
1 Horse, 4 Cattle |
House, Lot & Imp. Rich.Lloyd's |
Carpenter |
Jesse
Sharpless of Phila. | 70 |
Imp. | ||
Joseph
Shallcross | 2
Lots | 3
Horses, 13 Cattle | 2
Houses One occupied by Ruth Bonsall, the other not occupied |
Physician |
William Supplee | 129 |
& Imp., 14 Ac. Marsh, 14 do & Tenement |
Wheelwright | |
Elizabeth Smith |
1 Cow |
Innkeeper | ||
Jacob Serrill |
3 Horses, 6 Cattle | |||
Isaac Sullinger |
Taylor | |||
Robert Thomas of U. Darby |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle | |||
John Trites |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | |||
Jonathan Tyson |
1 Cow |
Chairmaker | ||
Samuel Urian |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle | |||
Israel Urian |
2 Horses, 6 Cattle | |||
Joseph Wood |
2 Horses, 1 Cow | |||
Robt. Willson & Summer | ||||
Henry
Wood |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | Joiner | ||
Joseph Waln |
2 Horses, 13 Cattle | |||
William Wright, John Cummings | 1
Horse, 2 Cattle |
Weaver | ||
INMATES | ||||
Jonathan Adams | Labourer | |||
Enoch Bonsall | ||||
Samuel Coates | Cooper | |||
Jacob Duey |
Hatter | |||
George Huffner | Labourer | |||
John Haley | Labourer | |||
Stephen Horne | Blacksmith | |||
William Horne | Shopkeeper | |||
John Kelley | Weaver | |||
Wm. M.Cord | Labourer | |||
Wm. Morris | Labourer | |||
Robert McFalls | Labourer | |||
Jonas Morton | Butcher | |||
Peter Norbury | Labourer | |||
Benjamin Pearson | Shopkeeper | |||
James Rudolph | Mason | |||
Jacob Rodwell | Labourer | |||
Henry Siddons | Shoemaker | |||
Davis Smith | Labourer | |||
William Wickersham | Saddler | |||
Jacob Rudolph | ||||
William Gardner | Physician | |||
Archibald Gardner | Fuller | |||
Abraham Boon | Farmer | |||
Isaac Lodge | ||||
George Likens | ||||
SINGLE MEN | ||||
Thomas Adams | Blacksmith | |||
Joshua Ash | Farmer | |||
Barney Brannon | Labourer | |||
Joshua Bonsall | Farmer | |||
William Bonsall | do | |||
Joseph Bunting | Carpenter | |||
John Bunting | Taylor | |||
James Bunting | Carpenter | |||
Benjamin Bartram | do | |||
Isaac Bartram | Farmer | |||
Bonsall, Elliott | Labourer | |||
William Glover | do | |||
John Humphreys | Taylor | |||
William Humphreys | Hatter | |||
John Hahn | Labourer | |||
Thomas Horne | Labourer | |||
William Horne | Shopkeeper | |||
Jacob Heacock | Mason | |||
Jonathan Heacock | Joiner | |||
Benjamin Heacock | Smith | |||
Benjamin Hoops | Labourer | |||
Rathy Ingram | Labourer | |||
Richard Lloyd | Miller | |||
James Marshall | Farmer | |||
Aaron Marshall | do | |||
James Mecan | Hostler | |||
James Migologla | Smith | |||
Frederick Myer | Hostler | |||
Patrick McQuinley | Labourer | |||
Samuel Oliver | Grazier | |||
Charles Pearson | Tanner | |||
Thomas Pearson |
do | |||
William
Robinson | do | |||
Josiah Roach | Labourer | |||
Jacob Smith | Carpenter | |||
Thomas Serrill | Grazier | |||
John Serrill | Carpenter | |||
Thomas Swayne | Farmer | |||
Henry Winters | Blacksmith | |||
Joseph Roan | Labourer | |||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.