LOWER CHICHESTER TOWNSHIP
Tax Information
1768
NAME:
| ACRES:
| ANIMALS:
| SERVANT:
| MISC:
|
Samuel Armour | 8
1/2 | 1 Horse, 1 Cow,
5 Sheep |
Cordwainer | |
Joseph Buffington | ||||
Benjamin Black | 12 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow |
Ferryman | |
Thomas Barnett |
1 Horse | 1
Servant | Tanner | |
William Burns |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Cordwainer | ||
Jonathan Brown | 20 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
Mary Barclay | 16 | |||
Peter Brown | ||||
Adam Clayton | 30 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow, 5 Sheep |
Tavern, Tavernkeeper | |
Richard Clayton |
22 | 2 Horses,
1 Cow, 5 Sheep |
Cordwainer | |
Joseph Clayton | 7 |
1 Horse | ||
John Crawford | 14 |
Shopkeeper & Ship Carpenter | ||
William Crabb | 10 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
Thomas Cobourn | 32 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
William Cobourn | 15 |
2 Horses | ||
John Cobourn | 30 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
Jacob Cobourn | 33 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
Joseph Cobourn | 13 | |||
Hugh Conn | 30 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow | ||
John Cloud | 100 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 6 Sheep | ||
William Connell |
1 Cow |
Joyner | ||
Zachariah Derrick | 20 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 5 Sheep |
Wheelwright | |
Thomas Derrick |
House Carpenter | |||
John Druitt | 40 |
1 Horse, 4 Cattle, 9 Sheep | ||
Archibald Dick | 38 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow | 1
Servant | |
David Duncan | 15 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Shopkeeper | |
John Flower | 4 |
1 Cow |
Shallop Man & Hatter | |
Hannah Flower | 8
1/2 | 1 Horse, 1 Cow | Tavern, Innkeeper | |
Daniel Frich | 12 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | 2
Servants | Innkeeper |
James Forgy | 4 |
1 Cow |
Labourer | |
George Grist |
2 Horses, 5 Cattle, 10 Sheep | |||
Joseph Gribble |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Whitesmith | ||
Samuel Grist |
Labourer | |||
Joseph Grangee |
Waterman | |||
William Henderson | 130 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | 2
Servants | |
Jacob Howell | 30 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Cordwainer | |
Mary Howell | 20 | |||
William Henry | 56 |
2 Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Elisah Hartley | ||||
Thomas Hutchinson | ||||
David Johnson | 114 |
5 Horses, 4 Cattle, 10 Sheep | ||
Catherine Jackson | ||||
Samuel Lampley | 15 |
1 Horse, 4 Cattle | ||
Catherine Lawrence | 2 |
2 Cattle | ||
Richard Leonard |
1 Cow |
Labourer | ||
Allen Muris | ||||
John McCoy | 40 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow, 10 Sheep |
Tavernkeeper | |
Robert Moulder | 79 |
1 Horse, 5 Cattle, 20 Sheep | 1
Servant | Tavern, Innkeeper |
Benjamin Moulder | Ship Carpenter | |||
John Marshall | 31 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 11 Sheep |
Sadler | |
Mary Moore | 14 |
1 Cow | ||
Matthew McLaughlin | 15 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle |
Labourer | |
Richard Moseley |
1 Horse |
Shopkeeper | ||
John Morton |
Taylor | |||
John Meal |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | |||
John Price Esquire | 178 |
4 Horses, 8 Cattle, 16 Sheep | 2
Servants | Grist Mill, Saw Mill,
Miller |
John
Power | 3 |
2 Horses, 1 Cow |
Scrivener | |
Edward Pilkington |
1 Horse |
Whitesmith | ||
Thomas Phillips |
1 Horse |
Blacksmith | ||
Martha Rowan | ||||
Richard Riley Esquire | 15
1/3 | 1 Horse, 1 Cow, 5 Sheep | ||
John Reynolds |
Malt House | |||
Samuel Reynolds | 13 |
1 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Grist Mill, Saw Mill | |
James Rowan | 4 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow | 1
Servant | Shopkeeper |
Allen Robinette |
2 | 1 Horse,
2 Cattle |
Joyner | |
Mary Rain | ||||
Moses Rawson |
Wool Comber | |||
James Rigby |
1 Cow |
Schoolmaster | ||
Paul Stern |
Cooper | |||
Susannah Brockton | ||||
Anthony Sumption | 5 |
1 Horse, 1 Cow, 3 Sheep |
Smith | |
Joseph Stow | 17
3/4 | |||
Isaac Wood |
2 |
1 Servant | Waterman | |
Jacob Worrill |
1 Cow | |||
Samuel Williams |
1 Horse, 1 Cow |
Physician | ||
John Wade | 2 |
3 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
James Weer | ||||
Elizabeth Willis | ||||
James Young |
Shoemaker | |||
Elisah Price | 58 | |||
John Hall | 105 | |||
NON-RESIDENTS | ||||
Charles Norris's Estate | ||||
Robert Cobourn | 154 | |||
Mordecai Cloud |
30 | |||
Thomas Perkins | 3 | |||
Benjamin Ford | ||||
Richard Moore | 18 | |||
Thomas Robinson | 20 |
Administrators | ||
Daniel Brown | 2 | |||
Jonathan Williamson | 8 | |||
Grubbs Family | 4 | |||
Francis Ruth Jr. | ||||
Adam Prince | ||||
Samuel Rain | 3 | |||
George Gilpin | ||||
Robert O'Neal | ||||
Howells Family | ||||
John Downing | 5 |
Malt House | ||
John Buffington | 2 | |||
Peter Valoe | ||||
William Stowe | ||||
SINGLE MEN | ||||
Solomon Brown | ||||
John Brown | ||||
Joseph Cloud | ||||
John Wall | ||||
John Conrad | ||||
Robert Moulder | ||||
Hugh O'Neal | ||||
Andrew McIntire | ||||
William Flower | ||||
Joseph Few | ||||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.