UPPER DARBY TOWNSHIP
Tax Information
1802, 1803, 1804
NAME:
| ACRES:
| ANIMALS:
| BUILDINGS:
| MISC:
|
Matthew
Ash | 60 |
2 Horse, 5 Cattle | ||
Jonathan Bonsall |
100 | 5
Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Joseph Bonsall |
78 | 5
Horse, 5 Cattle | Saw
Mill | |
Benjamin Bonsall |
150 | 4
Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
James Bonsall |
2 | Cow |
Grist Mill | Miller |
Benjamin Brennon |
167 | 5
Horses, 7 Cattle | ||
Tracie Bonsall |
15 | Cow | Blacksmith | |
John & Joseph
Ball | 107 |
4 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
John Brooks |
55 | 3
Horses, 5 Cattle | ||
Samuel Davis |
116 | 2
Horses, 13 Cattle | ||
William Davis |
100 | 5
Horses, 7 Cattle | ||
John Davis |
50 | |||
Jonathan Evans |
40 | Cow | ||
Job Evans |
6 | 3
Horses, 1 Cow | ||
Peter Eltenhead |
lot | Horse
& Cow | Cotton
Spinner | |
Henriatti
Thomas & John Myres | 140 |
2 Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
Thomas Garrett |
240 | 8
Horses, 14 Cattle | ||
Thomas Garrett |
75 | |||
Nathan Garrett |
195 | 7
Horses, 9 Cattle | ||
Samuel Garrett |
50 | Horse,
2 Cattle | Blacksmith | |
Nathan Garrett Jr. |
1 | |||
Oborn Garrett |
117 | 2
Horse, 2 Cows | ||
Oborn Garrett |
40 | |||
William Garrett |
100 | |||
John Hibberd |
60 | Horse,
2 Cattle | ||
Nathanial Hutton |
4 | |||
Hezkiah Hibberd |
125 | 4
Horses, 2 Cattle | ||
Joseph Hibberd |
54 | Horse,
5 Cattle | ||
Lawrence Howard |
51 | 2
Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Thomas Harper |
227 | 5
Horses, 10 Cattle | ||
Robert Jones |
6 | |||
Thomas Kirk |
100 | 2
Horses, 6 Cattle | ||
Joseph Kirk |
18 | |||
William Kimble |
7 | Cow | ||
William Levis |
75 | 5
Horses | Paper
Mill, Saw Mill | |
Samuel Levis |
150 | 5
Horses, 4 Cattle | Paper
Mill, Grist Mill | Paper
Master |
Thomas
Levis | 18 | |||
Catherine Lewis |
40 | |||
Thomas Lewis |
40 | 4
Horses, 7 Cattle | ||
Mordicia Lewis |
5 | |||
Levi Lukins |
100 | 3
Horses, 7 Cattle | Tanyard | Tanner |
Isaac Lobb |
290 | 7
Horses, 17 Cattle | ||
Isaac Lobb Jr. |
90 | 3
Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Benjamin Lobb |
86 | 4
Horses, 8 Cattle | ||
Asher Lobb |
60 | 2
Horses, Cow | ||
Daniel Leedom |
2 | Cow | Weaver | |
Joseph Lewis |
60 | |||
Abraham Lewis |
150 | 5
Horses, 15 Cattle | ||
Thomas Leacock |
14 | |||
William Moore |
136 | 5
Horses, 17 Cattle | ||
Thomas McCenny |
41 | 2
Cattle | ||
John Matthews |
6 | Cow |
Paper Mill | Paper
Master |
Robert
McClellen | 150 |
5 Horses, 7 Cattle | ||
Susanna Marshall |
lot | |||
John Marshall |
4 | |||
Jonathan Owen |
100 | 2
Horses, 6 Cattle | ||
Nathan Pollin |
4 | Horse,
Cow | ||
Elizabeth Pollin |
20 | Horse,
Cow | ||
William Pollin |
4 | Laborer | ||
Samuel Pollin |
3 | Horse,
Cow |
Carpenter | |
James Pyatt | 60 |
Horse,2 Cattle | Innkeeper | |
Dell Pennell |
130 | 7
Horses, 14 Cattle | ||
Amos
Penegor | 55 |
4 Horses, 5 Cattle |
Sawmill | |
Ann Pauler |
32 | Cow | ||
Bevan Pearson |
20 | 3
Horses, 3 Cattle |
Storekeeper | |
Israel Roberts |
50 | 2
Horses, 3 Cattle | ||
Thomas
Steel | 131 |
3 Horses, 13 Cattle | ||
Leonard Shuster |
4 | Horse,
2 Cattle |
Weaver | |
Philip Super | 50 |
2 Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
William Smith |
30 | Horse,
Cow |
Innkeeper | |
George Steward |
22 | |||
James Steel |
30 | Horse,
2 Cattle | Merchant
Mill | Miller |
John Sellers |
221 | 7
Horses, 23 Cattle | Sawmill | |
John
Tyson | 100 |
2 Horse, 2 Cattle |
Grist Mill | Miller |
William Thompson |
46 | 2
Horse, 2 Cattle | ||
Jacob
Upright | 20 |
2 Cattle | ||
William
West | 168 |
3 Horses, 15 Cattle | ||
Jacob Warner |
100 | 3
Horses, 4 Cattle | ||
George
Widdow | 3 |
Cow |
Wheelwright | |
Bank | 1 |
Burned house | ||
INMATES | ||||
Patrick McClusky |
laborer | |||
Henry Upright |
laborer | |||
Dominic McLouyme |
laborer | |||
Samuel Williamson |
laborer | |||
Samuel Kirk |
laborer | |||
Charles Lloyd |
laborer | |||
Robert Steel |
miller | |||
John Lusley |
spinner | |||
Iassic Earl |
shoemaker | |||
Hugh West |
laborer | |||
Richard Hays |
millwright | |||
Henry Hofstitter |
scythe maker | |||
Thomas Cummings |
driver | |||
Uloff Calls |
laborer | |||
William Levis |
paper mfg | |||
Jonathan Grant |
paper mfg | |||
William Maxwell |
laborer | |||
John Heckle |
laborer | |||
William Clark |
showmaker | |||
Roger Bryann |
laborer | |||
Ames Moore |
shoemaker | |||
Thomas Evans |
shoemaker | |||
John Hall |
shoemaker | |||
Neal McFagin |
laborer | |||
Lawrence Loneck |
weaver | |||
Cornelius McGinley |
laborer | |||
Ann Hibberd |
maid | |||
William Williamson |
laborer | |||
John Dunbar |
laborer | |||
David Dunbar |
papermaker | |||
Justice Hendrickson |
papermaker | |||
Benjamin Sharpley |
papermaker | |||
William Rundolph |
papermaker | |||
Neal McGinley |
papermaker | |||
John Fitzgerald |
shoemaker | |||
Joshua Levis |
blacksmith | |||
Thomas Rudolph |
butcher | |||
Tracie Justice |
blacksmith | |||
John Gain |
papermaker | |||
Joel McClellin |
laborer | |||
John Rudolph |
papermaker | |||
Philip Rudolph |
papermaker | |||
William Matthews |
papermaker | |||
Benjamin McGetting |
laborer | |||
Jacob Lusker |
papermaker | |||
John Smith |
laborer | |||
Kennith McClane |
laborer | |||
Joseph Hibberd |
farmer | |||
Benjamin Bonsall |
weaver | |||
John Graham |
farmer | |||
John Durnall |
laborer | |||
William McConnell |
mason | |||
Robert Smith |
carpenter | |||
SINGLE
FREEMEN | ||||
Jonathan Evans |
Carpenter | |||
Worthy Ingram | laborer | |||
Ruben Bonsall | laborer | |||
Jonathan Jackson | laborer | |||
Jacob Ford | laborer | |||
John Joyer | weaver | |||
Robert Crosby | carpenter | |||
Peter Yarnell | shoemaker | |||
Samuel Horkins | carpernter | |||
Phineas Palmer | papermaker | |||
Joseph Bonsall | farmer | |||
Israel Lobb | farmer | |||
Robert Thomas | farmer | |||
Jesse Lobb | cooper | |||
Abraham Carter | laborer | |||
Thomas Graham | laborer | |||
Samuel Levis | papermaker | |||
William Farr | wheelwright | |||
Samuel Sharpless | laborer | |||
Philip Townsend | laborer | |||
James West | farmer | |||
Joel Davis | wheelwright | |||
Thomas Pyatt | laborer | |||
Thomas Paules | laborer | |||
Patrick McClelland | laborer | |||
Humphrey Graham | laborer | |||
William Evans | farmer | |||
William Brook | farmer | |||
Benjamin Brook | laborer | |||
Robert Steel | miller | |||
Joseph Steel | miller | |||
William Bodley | laborer | |||
Abraham Johnson | miller | |||
Jacob Tyson | miller | |||
George Sellers | lawyer | |||
John Dunlop | laborer | |||
William Dowling | cotton
spinner | |||
Howl
Higgin | cotton
spinner | |||
Daniel
Larley | cotton
spinner | |||
Rudy
Upright | laborer | |||
Robert Colvin | laborer | |||
Samuel Humphrey | blacksmith | |||
Samuel Moore | farmer | |||
William Adams | laborer | |||
Oborn Garrett | farmer | |||
John Ball | farmer | |||
Abraham Lewis | farmer | |||
Thomas Lewis | farmer | |||
John Hibberd | farmer | |||
Asher Lobb |
showmaker | |||
Samuel Davis | ||||
John Davis | ||||
John Ball | ||||
Peter
McElroy | ||||
Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home
©COPYRIGHT
2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs
to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted
to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please
e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions
please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website
Design by Aaron Neal Design.