NAME:
ACRES:
ANIMALS:
SERVANT:
MISC:
Joseph Ashbridge
50 Acres Land & Buildings, Tenement
1 Horse, 4 Cattle
John Askew
130 Acres Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 6 Cattle
Davis Bevan
House & Lot
2 Horses, 1 Cow
Inn Holder
James Barton
117 Acres Land & Buildings
3 Horses, 6 Cattle, 6 Sheep
James Beale
50 Acres Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 2 Cattle
Quarry, Quarry Man
Patrick Burns
50 Acres Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 5 Sheep
Rowland & Burks
80 Acres & Buildings, 20 Acres & Tenement
2 Horses, 7 Cattle, 6 Sheep
David Cowpland
Tenement
1 Horse, 2 Cattle
2 Servants
Inn Holder
David Cowpland Jr.
200 Acres & Buildings, 70 Acres Marsh Land
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 15 Sheep
Single Man
John Cowpland
220 Acres & Buildings, 5 Acres Marsh Land
1 Horse, 4 Cattle
James Claxton
120 Acres & Buildings, 5 Acres Marsh Land
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 10 Sheep
1 Servant
John Cox
50 Acres Land & Buildings, Tenement
6 Horses, 6 Cattle, 10 Sheep
Merchant Mill & Miller
Caleb Cobourn
100 Acres Land & Buildings, Lot
4 Horses, 5 Cattle, 10 Sheep
Single Man
Edward Carter
100 Acres Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 2 Cattle
Abraham Carter
100 Acres & Buildings, 20 Acres Marsh Grass
4 Horses, 7 Cattle, 7 Sheep
John Caldwell
20 Acres Land & Buildings
1 Horses, 2 Cattle
Joshua Cowpland
A Tenement
1 Servant
Alice Cummons
A Tenement
Hannah Cummons
A Tenement
Robert Cobourn
A Tenement
1 Cow
Hatter
George Craig
A Tenement
2 Horses
2 Servants
Joseph Mathers
170 Acres Land & Buildings
Freeman
James Morton Jr.
51 Acres Land & Buildings, 10 Acres Marsh
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 6 Sheep
Wm. & Jos. Morton
90 Acres Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 5 Cattle, 6 Sheep
John Mitchell
35 Acres Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 2 Cattle
David Ogden
5 Acres Land & Buildings
2 Cattle
William Owens
Tenement
John Oliver
10 Acres Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 2 Cattle
John Price
Tenement, 2 Acres Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 1 Cow
1 Servant
Attorney
Thomas Pedrick
Tenement, 7 Acres Land & Buildings, 1 Lot
1 Horse, 1 Cow
Tanner, Tanyard
Platt
Tenement, Lot
Freeman
Edward Russell
20 Acres & Buildings, 12 Acres Marshland, Tenement, Lot
1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 6 Sheep
Rent rec'd of Samuel Shaw
Phillip Roman
60 Acres Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 3 Cattle
James Ruth
Tenement
1 Cow
Carpenter
John Rogers
A Tenement
1 Cow
Labourer
Samuel Shaw
150 Acres Land & Buildings, 25 Acres
4 Horses, 7 Cattle,2 Sheep
4 Servants
Grist Mill, Miller
John Salkeld
212 Acres Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 7 Cattle, 15 Sheep
Nathaniel Squibb
125 Acres Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 6 Cattle, 7 Sheep
Joseph Speer
A Tenement, A Lot
9 Horses, 2 Cattle, 6 Sheep
Joseph Swafford
100 Acres Land & Buildings
3 Horses, 2 Cattle, 12 Sheep
Thomas Sharpless
A Tenement, 12 Acres of Land and a Quarry
1 Horse, 1 Cow
Wheel Wright
Peter Steel
A Tenement, 15 Acres Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 1 Cow
Blacksmith
Jeremiah Starr
200 Acres Land & Buildings
4 Horses, 3 Cattle, 12 Sheep
Mary Shaw
A Tenement
William Starr
9 Acres Land & Buildings, A Tenement
1 Horse, 2 Cattle, 4 Sheep
Miller
Robert Squibb
47 Acres Land & Buildings
3 Horses, 2 Cattle, 5 Sheep
Single Man
Isaac Salkield
37 Acres Land & Buildings, A Tenement
2 Horses, 2 Cattle
1 Servant
Innkeeper
George Sings
A House, A Tenement
Carpenter
John Sketchley
A Tenement
Labourer
John Scantling
A Tenement
Barber
William Samson
35 Acres Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 3 Cattle
Chief Burgess of Chester
John Taylor
A Tenement, 1 Lot
1 Horse, 1 Cow
Cordwainer
Joseph Thomas
7 Acres Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 1 Cow
Sub Sheriff &
Barnard Van Leer
69 Acres Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 6 Sheep
Physician
Mary Withey
39 Acres Land & Buildings, Tenement
3 Horses, 2 Cattle
Innkeeper
Valentine Weaver
6 Acres Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 2 Cattle
2 Servants
Innkeeper
Jeramiah Davis
3 Acres Land & Buildings
Saddle Maker
William Denning
A Tenement Acres Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 1 Cow
Blacksmith
William Watson
A Tenement
A Waterman
Robert Crawford
A Tenement
A Taylor
Robert Cherry
A Tenement
John Morrison
A Tenement
A Labourer
Hannah Ellis
A Tenement
Martin Carter
2 Horses, 3 Cattle
A Labourer
Michael Gill
A Tenement
A Labourer
John Cook
A Tenement
NON RESIDENTS
Francis Richardson
200 Acres Wood Land, 6 Acres & Buildings, & Tenements, One Tenement
Thomas Swain
4 Acres Wood Land
Daniel Sharpless
48 Acres Wood Land
John Lubbocks
140 Acres Land
John Power
220 Acres Land
John Maris
3 AcresWood Land
John Smith
60 Acres Land
Joseph Richardson
One Tenement, One Lot
p
Jonas Preston
One Tenement
Sarah Thomas
1 Cow
INMATES
John Miliman
9,9
William Siddon
13,3
Robert Rogers
2,6
James McCallin
2,6
Richard Riggs
2,6
Charles Jones
2,6
Thomas Cobourne
2,6
Thomas Taylor
0,6
Hugh Harrigan
Poor
James Lee
2,6
Martin Morton
2,6
Peter Crosel
1,6
John Matson
2,6
Michael Coyle
1,6
Samuel Robinson
1,6
Edward Carter
2,6
Richard Oliver
1,6
Robert Fole
2,6
Jonathan Whitehead
2,0
Jonathan Purnell
1,6
Jonathan Needham
2,6
Peter Grassel
2,6
Edward Burns
1,6
Samuel Davis
2,6
FREEMEN
Zedekiah Graham
0,15
David Jackson
0,16
Ludwich Stone
0,15
Tristram Smith
0,15
Samuel Carpenter
0,15
John Shaw
0,15
Joseph Long
0,15
Thomas Neals
0,15
James Burns
0,15
Lewis Fernall
0,15
Alexander Mitchell
0,15
Robert Richardson
0,15
Joseph Mitchell
0,15
John Watson
0,15
Lazurus Askew
0,16
Hugh Kennedy
0,15
John Healey
0,15
John Hogan
0,15
John Dougherty
0,15
Samuel Nickels
0,16
Michael Scantling
0,15
John Cauley
0,15
Hugh Dougherty
0,15
Jonas Patterson
0,15
Andrew Rhea
0,15
       

<-- Go Back to Main Page

Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home

©COPYRIGHT 2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website Design by Aaron Neal Design.