NAME:
ACRES:
ANIMALS:
SERVANT:
MISC:
Joseph Ashbridge
A House 50 Acres of Land
2 Horses, 2 Cattle
Single Man
Abraham Ashton
150 Acres & Bldgs, 50 Acres Unimproved
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 2 Sheep
John Bready
A Tenement
Labourer
James Barton
107 Acres of Land & Buildings
3 Horses, 6 Cattle, 15 Sheep
Black Smith
James Beatty
50 Acres of Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 2 Cattle
Quarry Man
Patrick Burns
80 Acres of Land & Buildings
3 Horses, 4 Cattle
Rowland Burk
140 Acres of Land & Buildings
3 Horses, 7 Cattle
Josiah Campbell
75 Acres & Bldgs, 50 Acres Unimproved
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 6 Sheep
Thomas Carpenter
House & A Tavern
1 Horse, 2 Cattle
Tavern Keeper
Edward Carter Jr.
A House
1 Horse, 1 Cow
Robert Cherry
A Tenement
Labourer
David Cowpland
A House & Tavern
2 Horses, 20 Cattle, 20 Sheep
Man & Woman
Tavern Keeper
David Cowpland
150 Acres & Bldgs, 50 Acres Unimproved
1 Horse, 6 Cattle
Single Man
James Claxton
100 Acres & Bldgs, 4 Acres of Marsh in Bank
3 Horses, 7 Cattle, 6 Sheep
Mary Cox
50 Acres of Land & Buildings
4 Horses, 5 Cattle, 10 Sheep
Caleb Cobourn
100 Acres of Land & Buildings
3 Horses, 4 Cattle, 6 Sheep
Servant Man
Single Man
Edward Carter
100 Acres of Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 2 Cattle
Abraham Carter
80 Acres & Bldgs, 20 Acres Unimproved Land, 2 Acres of Marsh in Grass
3 Horses, 6 Cattle, 6 Sheep
Servant Man
Abraham? Caldwell
20 Acres of Land & Buildings & Lot
2 Horses, 3 Cattle
Joiner
Joshua Cowpland Esq.
A House, 17 Acres of Land, A Store House
1 Horse, 2 Cattle
Servant Man
Shallop Man
Alice Cummings
A Tenement
1 Cow
Robert Couborn
A Tenement
2 Cattle
Hatter
George Craig
A Tenement
1 Horse
Servant Man
Single Man
Michael Coyle
A Tenement
Labourer
Hugh Caragen
50 Acres of Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 1 Cow
Thomas Cobourn
A House
Labourer
Mary Cobourn
A Tenement
Hannah Cumings
A Tenement
Shopkeeper
Robert Crawford
A Tenement
1 Cow
Tailor
John Coppock
140 Acres of Land & Buildings
1 Cow
James Day
100 Acres of Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 4 Sheep
Aron Davis
A Tenement
1 Cow
William Denning
A Tenement
2 Cattle
1 Servant
Black Smith
Jacob Dingee
A Tenement
1 Horse, 1 Cow
Joyner
Isaac H. Eyre
A Tenement & Tanyard, 65 Acres of Land, 9 Acres of Meadow, 13 Acres Grass
2 Horses, 2 Cattle
Tanner
John Eyre
A Tenement, 10 Acres of Land
1 Horse, 2 Cattle
Tailor
Hannah Ellis
A Tenement
Abraham Evans
200 Acres of Land & Buildings
3 Horses, 6 Cattle
An Overseer
William Evans
88 Acres of Land & Buildings
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 5 Sheep
Samuel Fairlamb
A Tenement, 8 Acres of Marsh
2 Horses
Tanner
John File
A Tenement, 50 Acres of Land & Bldgs
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 3 Sheep
James Forgey
A Tenement
Labourer
James Forgison
A Tenement
1 Horse
Shopkeeper
Henry H. Graham Esq.
A Tenement, A Lot Of Ground , 25 Acres of Land in Lot, 10 Acres of Marsh in Grass
2 Horses, 3 Cattle
1 Servant
Prothonetary Clerk
Adam Grubb
A Tenement, 15 Acres of Marsh
1 Horse, 6 Cattle
1 Servant
Eleanor Graham
A Tenement
1 Cow
Shopkeeper
Micheal Gill
A Tenement, A House
Labourer
Cornelius Galaeher
A Tenement
1 Horse, 1 Cow
Joseph Hawkins
100 Acres & Bldgs, 20 Acres of Marsh
4 Horses, 12 Cattle, 20 Sheep
John Hogan
A Tenement, 28 Acres of Land & Bldgs
1 Horse, 1 Cow
1 Servant
Inholder
Benjamin Horne
A Tenement
Mason
Penelope Haley
A Tenement
Servant Woman
Shopkeeper
Ran Hartly
A Tenement
John Hart
9 Acres of Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 3 Cattle
Mill
Ezekial Hartly
A Tenement
A Shallop Man
Mary Johnston
50 Acres of Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 2 Cattle
Thomas Keimer
A Tenement
1 Horse, 1 Cow
Practitioner in Physics
James Mather
House & Tavern, 46 Acres of Meadow, 60 Acres of Land
2 Horses, 20 Cattle, 20 Sheep
2 Men, 1 Woman
Innholder
Erasmus Morton
60 Acres of Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 3 Cattle, 6 Sheep
William Marlow
40 Acres of Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 1 Cow, 6 Sheep
Joseph Marlow
23 Acres & Buildings, 50 Acres of Land
2 Horses, 2 Cattle
Carter
100 Acres of Land & Buildings
1 Cow
John Mitchell
30 Acres of Land & Buildings
2 Horses, 2 Cattle
John Milleman
30 Acres of Land & Buildings
1 Horse, 2 Cattle
Weaver
Thomas Manley
Tenement
Labourer
Henry Morris
Tenement, 5 Acres of Land & Buildings
1 Cow
Cooper
David Ogden
Tenement, 3 Acres of Land & Buildings
1 Cow
William Owen
Tenement
Glazier
Richard Oliver
Tenement
2 Horses, 20 Cattle, 20 Sheep
Labourer
Elisha Price
Tenement
1 Horse, 1 Cow, 1 Sheep
Attorney
Thomas Pedrick
Tenement, Tanyard
2 Horses, 4 Cattle, 3 Sheep
Tanner
Henry Hall
Tenement
2 Horses, 20 Cattle, 20 Sheep
Single Man
John Purnell
Tenement
Edward Russell
Tenement, Lot, 28 Acres & Bldgs, Rented, 4 Acres of Woodland
1 Cow
Jacob Roman
60 Acres & Bldgs, 4 Acres of Marsh Land
1 Horse, 4 Cattle
James Ruth
Tenement
Carpenter
Francis Richardson
2 Tenement, Acres of Land & Buildings,
Horses, 1 Cow
Servant Woman
Merchant Store
Mary Shaw
Tenement
Samuel Shaw
150 Acres of Land & Buildings
3 Horses, 6 Cattle, 10 Sheep
6 Servants
Merchant Mill, Dealer in Flour
John Salkeld
225 Acres & Buildings, 25 Acres of Woods
3 Horses, 8 Cattle, 16 Sheep
George Spear
Tenement & Lot,
Black Smith
Joseph Swaffer
100 Acres of Land & Buildings,
2 Horses, 2 Cattle, 12 Sheep
Thomas Sharpless
33 Acres of Land & Buildings,
2 Horses, 3 Cattle
Robert Squib
50 Acres of Land & Buildings,
3 Horses, 3 Cattle, 6 Sheep
William Siddons
Tenement
1 Horse, 1 Cow
William Swaffer Esq.
35 Acres & Bldgs, 2 Acres of Marsh Grass
2 Horses, 3 Cattle
Single Man
George Sing
Tenement
Carpenter
John Siamthin
Tenement
1 Cow
Scraper
Jonathan Smith
Tenement
1 Cow
Cordwainer
Thomas ?
House & 20 Acres of Land & Buildings,
1 Cow
Edward Vernon
Tenement
1 Horse, 1 Cow
Cordwainer
Mary Withey
Tenement
1 Horse, 2 Cattle
1 Servant
Tavernkeeper
Valentine Weaver
12 Acres & Buildings, Tavern, 1 Lot
Ring Spigott
James Weers
Tenement
1 Cow
Labourer
Joel Willis
1 Lot, 1 Lot
1 Horse, 1 Cow
Under sherriff
 
 
NON RESIDENTS
 
 
 
Mary Norris
200 Acres of Woodland
Daniel Sharpless
52 Acres of Woodland
Jesse Maris Esq.
3 1/2 Acres of Woodland
Jonathan Power
22 Acres of Land & Buildings
Jonathan Smith
120 Acres & Buildings, 40 Acres Woodland
10 Sheep
Nicholas Fairbanks
120 Acres of Land & Buildings
Land of John Odenhemier in the possession of James Mathers
170 Acres & Buildings, 19 Acres in Marsh
3 Cattle
1 Servant Man
Joseph Richardson
Tenement
George Simson
Tenement
William Salkield
8 Acres of Land & Buildings
INMATES
James McCallion
3,6
Morton Morton
1.6
Isaac Burk
1.6
George Calwell
1.6
H. Gorman
2.9
John Whitchard
3.9
Samuel Needham
1,6
Robert Russell
1,6
Samuel Halton
0,2,0
Richard Swaffer
0,2,0
John Laltiso
0,2,6
Joseph Cuningham
0,1,6
John Moulder
0,1,6
Michael Bingham
0,1,6
William Kennedy
0,1,6
John Ashworth
0,1,6
Samuel Robeson
0,1,6
FREEMEN
Zekhiah W. Graham
15,0
Lodewick Stone
15,0
Samuel Carpenter
15,0
John Shaw
15,0
James Burns
15,0
Alexander Mitchell
15,0
John Haley
22,0
Attorney
James Dougherty
15,0
Andrew Key
15,0
Hugh Ferguson
15,0
Joseph Hartley
15,0
Michael Simson
15,0
Thomas Neales
15,0
Patrick McMingle
15,0
John Colley
15,0
Solomon Silas
15,0
James Key
15,0
James Cread
15,0
Joseph Long
15,0
Nathan Milliner
15,0
James Kerdman
15,0
Hugh Lafferty
15,0
John Pederick
15,0
Alexander Campbell
15,0
Jacob Maris
15,0
Thomas James
15,0
Michael Ryan
15,0
Joseph Ashton
15,0
Andrew Crawford
15,0
Jacob Warrick
15,0
Elisha Evans
15,0
John Crosby
15,0
Joseph Carter
15,0
John Hamstead
15,0
Joseph Gill
15,0
Joseph Ashton
15,0
Barney McDorm
15,0

<-- Go Back to Main Page

Townships | Genelogical Resources | Pictures | Maps | Site Map | Links | Home

©COPYRIGHT 2007 Delaware County (PA) History. All artwork and content on this site belongs to Historian Keith Lockhart. None of
the artwork or content are permitted to be reproduced or used without the written permission of Keith Lockhart. Please e-mail Keith with
specific research requests or if you have any other questions please e-mail Keith Lockhart. Website Design by Aaron Neal Design.